PDA

View Full Version : Why Isn't This Showing Up?


Pc 1203
08-03-2007, 03:36 PM
Hi All (Maybe a Few, again),
Well, I'll just cut to the chase:

Here Is My PHP Code:
<?php
chdir('/home/penguink/public_html/forums');
require_once('/home/penguink/public_html/forums/global.php');
$userid = $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
include ('/home/penguink/public_html/members/header.php');
include ('/home/penguink/public_html/members/nav.php');
If ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']!=0)
{
echo "<center><h1>UserCP</h1></center>";
echo "<form action=\"update.php\" method=\"post\">";
echo "Please enter your username:<br />";
echo "<input type=\"text\" name=\"name\" value=\"";
echo $userinfo['field6'];
echo "\">";
echo "<p>Please enter your Favorite game:<br />";
echo "<input type=\"text\" name=\"favgame\" value=\"";
echo $userinfo['field5'];
echo "\">";
echo "<p>Please Enter The Server You Mostly Go On:<br />";
echo "<input type=\"text\" name=\"server\" value=\"";
echo $userinfo['field4'];
echo "\">";
echo "<p>Please choose a theme:<br />";
echo "<input type=\"radio\" name=\"theme\" value=\"Default\"> Default
<br>
<input type=\"radio\" name=\"theme\" value=\"Blue\"> Blue
<br>
<input type=\"radio\" name=\"theme\" value=\"Penguin\"> Penguin
<br>
<input type=\"radio\" name=\"theme\" value=\"Penguin\"> Green
<br>
<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"uid\" value=\"";
print $userid;
echo "\">";
echo "<input name=\"Save\" type=\"submit\" />
</form>";
} else {
echo "<center><h1>Error!</h1></center>";
echo "uh-Oh! Please <a href=\"/login.php\">login</a>!";
}
include ('/home/penguink/public_html/members/footer.php');
?>When I go to the page that it is on, I get the following (source code)
<input type="text" name="name" value="">It should have field6 there. Also, yes field6 is filled out for me.

- Pc1203

Opserty
08-03-2007, 04:39 PM
I must be your personal help advisor or something lol. :p

$userinfo['fieldX] should be $vbulletin->userinfo['fieldX'] I think.

(If not then try $bbuserinfo['fieldX'])

consolegaming
08-03-2007, 05:05 PM
If the suggestions from Opserty don't work then possibly the custom profile stuff is stored in a different array?

Pc 1203
08-03-2007, 05:11 PM
I guess you are Opserty. Thanks a bunch!!!!!

- Pc1203