PDA

View Full Version : Editing "showthread.php"


G0F0RBR0KE
07-12-2007, 01:11 PM
I'm trying to convert a modification from 3.5.x to 3.6.7

However, I think I got everything set up except for the .showthread.php

Find:

// ************************************************** ****************************** *
// check if there is a forum password and if so, ensure the user has it set
verify_forum_password($foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['password']);

Add ABOVE:

// M/DD/YY PRIVATE THREADS PORT
include_once('./includes/functions_privatethread.php');
if (private_thread_not_allowed($threadinfo))
{
eval(standard_error(fetch_error('privatethread_not allowed')));
}
// END PRIVATE THREADS PORT

^^^^^ That for 3.5.x

So, how should it be for 3.6.x so it won't give a blank page?

EnIgMa1234
07-12-2007, 01:18 PM
it could possible be a problem with functions_privatethread.php

G0F0RBR0KE
07-12-2007, 01:21 PM
Here's the attachment

Eikinskjaldi
07-12-2007, 01:28 PM
Kewl. The file says I helped write it. Must have been one of my other heads.

Anyway, you said you are getting a blank page. In what context? what file are you loading to test the hack, and have you installed the rest of the private thread stuff? Is a php error being generated?

Looks like my colleagues have not released the 3.6 version of this hack.

G0F0RBR0KE
07-12-2007, 01:30 PM
Only when using

// M/DD/YY PRIVATE THREADS PORT
include_once('./includes/functions_privatethread.php');
if (private_thread_not_allowed($threadinfo))
{
eval(standard_error(fetch_error('privatethread_not allowed')));
}
// END PRIVATE THREADS PORT

in the showthread.php, i'll get a blank page.

Eikinskjaldi
07-12-2007, 01:37 PM
Right, yes, so you said. Have you looked to see if there is a php error? have you turned on error reporting to screen? Have you added the phrase to the database?

G0F0RBR0KE
07-12-2007, 01:40 PM
Have you looked to see if there is a php error? I do not get no error for the php.
have you turned on error reporting to screen? No
Have you added the phrase to the database? No

Eikinskjaldi
07-13-2007, 01:06 AM
Have you looked to see if there is a php error? I do not get no error for the php.
have you turned on error reporting to screen? No
Have you added the phrase to the database? No

How do you know you are not getting an error?

add the phrase to the error section of the phrase table.