PDA

View Full Version : mysql_fetch_field() and mysql_num_fields() Warnings


BamaStangGuy
05-23-2007, 10:36 PM
I have been having some problems on a script I am writing for one of my forums. In debug mode when I click explain on the main page of this script I get the errors below for every query I have that isn't a standard vBulletin query, however, all these queries run and produce the desired results.

However on another page, which is suppose to pass the id of a url and then retrieve the results of that id from the database, the query to get the data is not even ran and I am just presented with a warning that a field is missing. Same error when viewing the explain only thing is the query isn't listed as being ran.

I was wondering what are the reasons for the error below to be shown?

Here is one query that produces the following error, as it is run exactly:
// Count the total Artists
$artists_data = $db->query_read("
SELECT
COUNT(artistid) AS artists
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vblyrics_artists
");

$total_artists = $db->fetch_array($artists_data);
$totalartists = $total_artists['artists'];

Warning: mysql_fetch_field(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/exforum/public_html/includes/class_database_explain.php on line 94

Warning: mysql_num_fields(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/exforum/public_html/includes/class_database_explain.php on line 99

Any help would be great. This is really frustrating me.

ZomgStuff
05-23-2007, 11:09 PM
I don't have your solution but I'm trying to do something similar to you and I'm a begginer.

If you could please help me out
AIM: twolvsefan369
msn: twolvesfan624@msn.com

Paul M
05-23-2007, 11:29 PM
You should really use query_first for that (and use slave if it's not a time critical read).


// Count the total Artists
$artists_data = $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave("
SELECT
COUNT(artistid) AS artists
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vblyrics_artists
");

$totalartists = $artists_data['artists'];

ZomgStuff
05-23-2007, 11:35 PM
I have a question, I placed that in my .php file and then I try to call it from my template
" $totalartists" and it shows up blank. I know I'm wrong and I'm new to this, so please bare with me!

BamaStangGuy
05-24-2007, 02:38 AM
Thanks Paul. It is still returning that error within the Explain though :(