Log in

View Full Version : Foreach Loop & Templates


byon
05-22-2007, 12:19 PM
Hi

I've been reading around and looking for solution on how i can actually print out a full list of table information using the existing vBulletin infrastructure.

Today i've been successfully able to retrieve information from database in any *.php file then save as a variable $test, & print it out seperately with the variable on the template ($test).

but now ive got a problem where i need to print out an entire table of information, how can i go about doing this? please assist!

Brad
05-22-2007, 12:28 PM
Hopefully this is all the advice you need. If you need more help reply and someone will get to this I'm sure. :)

// Example array...
$array = array('first', 'second', 'third', 'fourth');

foreach ($array AS $value)
{
// $value is the current array item we're looking at, make sure it's in the template below
// Note the .= in the below, this means "append this at the end of '$var'" meaning data already in $var will not be overwritten
eval('$var .= "' . fetch_template('your_custom_template') . '";');
}

byon
05-22-2007, 12:32 PM
Hopefully this is all the advice you need. If you need more help reply and someone will get to this I'm sure. :)

// Example array...
$array = array('first', 'second', 'third', 'fourth');

foreach ($array AS $value)
{
// $value is the current array item we're looking at, make sure it's in the template below
// Note the .= in the below, this means "append this at the end of '$var'" meaning data already in $var will not be overwritten
eval('$var .= "' . fetch_template('your_custom_template') . '";');
}

Hi brad, this looks good. but this is going to result in templates in a template for my site. is this perfectly normal?

Brad
05-22-2007, 12:34 PM
Hi brad, this looks good. but this is going to result in templates in a template for my site. is this perfectly normal?
Yes it's normal, vBulletin does it in many places.

When you need a template in a loop there is little else you can do. :)

byon
05-22-2007, 12:40 PM
Yes it's normal, vBulletin does it in many places.

When you need a template in a loop there is little else you can do. :)
ah. now everything makes sense.
okay.

lemme work things out from here. you've been very helpful! how can i reeturn the favour?

Brad
05-22-2007, 12:45 PM
ah. now everything makes sense.
okay.

lemme work things out from here. you've been very helpful! how can i reeturn the favour?
No need to return the favor! :)

But if you'd like...answer someone elses question if you know the answer. :)