PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with custom select field


Antivirus
05-22-2007, 02:27 AM
I've created an array for my dropdown select field (in AdminCP) based on unique fields in a table like so:


$dbdmas = $db->query_read("SELECT DISTINCT dmaname_clean, rank FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "dma ORDER BY dmaname_clean");

$dmas[0] = 'None Selected';
while ($dma = $db->fetch_array($dbdmas))
{
$dmas[$dma['rank']] = $dma['dmaname_clean'] . " (" . $dma['rank'] . ")";


}



As you can see, I added the 'None Selected' to the beginning of the array, and it shows as first value in the select field, however my problem is that when I select the value of 'None Selected', and save it, it inserts the value of '0' into the database. I want it to enter a blank value or NULL instead.


My code in AdminCP which is using the select menu is as follows:

print_select_row($vbphrase['task_filter_dma'], $dmas, $taskft_dmanamearray, 0, 10, 1);



The field in the table allows NULL values. Anyone know what my problem is please?

Eikinskjaldi
05-22-2007, 02:54 AM
its pretty much impossible to help you when you don't show your saving-to-the-database code. You have basically shown us all everything except the code of interest. :erm:

Adrian Schneider
05-22-2007, 04:31 AM
Use $dmas[''] = 'None Selected'; instead, before saving to the DB, set it NULL (not quoted) , or if 0, remove that column from your query so it falls back on the default (empty string or NULL).

Antivirus
05-22-2007, 02:43 PM
(doh) i could swear i tried that already but i must have been mistaken, as that certainly works for me. Thanks again SirAdrian.