View Full Version : Upload image via url
Wizardjv
05-18-2007, 09:00 AM
Hi I was wondering if someone could help with this. I have been looking some code I can use to upload images via urls. But I cant seem to find it anywhere and I tryed making one but cant get it to work. Does anyone know how to do this or know where I can find example?
Symbian Forum
05-18-2007, 09:32 AM
I too wanna know about this !
nico_swd
05-18-2007, 11:39 AM
I wrote a class for this.
http://www.bytemycode.com/snippets/snippet/528/
Wizardjv
05-18-2007, 02:26 PM
Very interesting.. So I tried it out and seems to work fine. I was wondering though say I already have an upload script and would just like to incorporate it with mine. I dont know much about classes.
But say I wanted to save the file to a temp buffer and then pass it to this script.
// get variables for fields on upload screen
$thefile = $_FILES['thefile'];
$tos = $_POST['tos'];
$currentip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$messages = "";
So It can output like normal.
How would I send it there. I have tried with normal php setting an else and array. But its not working im wondering if its the class? If so could you help me? I would greatly appreciate it
Ok so this is the acctual function used to transload?
/**
* Transloads a file from another host to the upload directory.
*
* @return boolean
*/
function transload()
{
if (ini_get('allow_url_fopen') == 0)
{
$this->set_error($this->default_errors[15]);
return false;
}
if (!$this->is_valid_upload_path())
{
return false;
}
if (!empty($this->transload))
{
$filename = basename($this->transload);
$contents = '';
if (!$this->is_valid_file($filename, false))
{
return false;
}
set_time_limit(0);
@ini_set('user_agent', 'PHP');
if (!($fp = @fopen($this->transload, 'rb')))
{
$this->set_error($this->default_errors[14]);
return false;
}
while (!feof($fp))
{
$contents .= fread($fp, 8192);
if ($this->max_size AND (strlen($contents) > $this->max_size))
{
$this->set_error(sprintf($this->default_errors[9], $this->max_size));
return false;
}
}
fclose($fp);
if ($upload = @fopen($this->upload_path . $this->subdir . $this->rand_name($filename), 'w'))
{
fwrite($upload, $contents);
fclose($upload);
}
$this->uploaded_files[] = $filename;
return true;
}
}
Ok so say I wanted to use this function to load the uploaded file thats grabbed and turn it into
$thefile
So It loads into my already setup script? I am trying to understand it but..It seems like different than what im used to. Any help would be appreciated
Wizardjv
05-20-2007, 07:14 AM
No one can help me with this?
neopet001
06-20-2007, 07:02 AM
Hmm, I'm having a big headache with this problem, who can help me???
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.