Log in

View Full Version : How can I display thread icons inside the thread?


fly
04-24-2007, 08:39 PM
In the threadbit template, I found this:

<if condition="$show['threadicons']">
<td class="alt1"><if condition="$show['threadicon']"><img src="$thread[threadiconpath]" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" border="0" /><else />&nbsp;</if></td>
</if>

But am not really sure how to make that show up in the actual thread itself. Thanks for any ideas.

EnIgMa1234
04-24-2007, 08:40 PM
just use the exact same thing in showthread template

Brad
04-24-2007, 10:58 PM
Just throwing the html in there won't work because $show['threadicon'] is only set in forumdisplay.php.

If you allow icons for all forums then that is not important to your set-up anyway, in such a case using this in the SHOWTHREAD template will work;

<img src="$thread[threadiconpath]" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" border="0" />

fly
04-24-2007, 11:16 PM
Just throwing the html in there won't work because $show['threadicon'] is only set in forumdisplay.php.

If you allow icons for all forums then that is not important to your set-up anyway, in such a case using this in the SHOWTHREAD template will work;

<img src="$thread[threadiconpath]" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" border="0" />

Sadly, none of that is apparently set for the SHOWTHREAD template. Here is the actual HTML it generated:

<!-- Added -->
<img src="" alt="" border="0" />
<!-- Added -->

Any other ideas?

Brad
04-25-2007, 12:00 AM
Hehe my bad...didn't know they weren't set in the latest version. :)

First thing you need to do is edit showthread.php. :)

Find this bit of code in showthread.php;

$specialtemplates = array(
'smiliecache',
'bbcodecache',
'mailqueue',
);

Change it to;

$specialtemplates = array(
'smiliecache',
'bbcodecache',
'mailqueue',
'iconcache'
);

Now install the attached plug-in and edit the showthread template per the instructions above.

fly
04-25-2007, 12:42 AM
Sweet! Thanks man! This is really gonna help my forum. I assume the iconcache HAS to be there tho? No way to do this without file edits?

Brad
04-25-2007, 01:23 AM
Sweet! Thanks man! This is really gonna help my forum. I assume the iconcache HAS to be there tho? No way to do this without file edits?
Yea the iconcache is needed..otherwise the plug-in would not function. :)

I could probably work around the file edit but it would be a mess...the 'easy' solution in this situation is to edit the file.