PDA

View Full Version : Need to call a plugin from forum home_forumbit_level1_nopost but...


amnesia623
03-20-2007, 04:57 PM
I have a plugiin that puts random photopost pro photos on the forumhome


I want to include this plugin on forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost using this code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] == 3">



<br />
<div align="center">
$photopostfeature
</div>
<br />


</if>



When I put that code in the forumhome, it displays the photoblock, but doesn't read the forum id.

When I put the code in home_forumbit_level1_nopost it doesn't display at all. The hook location of the plugin is forumhome_complete.

Can I change the hook location to make it work?

TheMilkCarton
03-20-2007, 05:10 PM
You need to use <if condition="$forumid ==3">

amnesia623
03-20-2007, 11:22 PM
Thanks!

But that doesn't work either

All I get is an extra line inserted. If I put plain text like:

<if condition="$forumid == 3">



<br />
<div align="center">
Hello World
</div>
<br />


</if>

It shows. I just don't think it's calling the plugin...could be wrong tho!

Dismounted
03-21-2007, 05:38 AM
You use PHP in hooks, not HTML.