PDA

View Full Version : debug mode for 3.6.4?


Xplorer4x4
02-03-2007, 11:38 AM
I want to be able to enable debug mode on vB 3.6.4

I have already tried placing the following in config.php as I used to on older versions but it does not seem to work now.
if ($REMOTE_ADDR == 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx')
{
$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;
}

Any help would be appreciated.

Cap'n Steve
02-03-2007, 10:20 PM
$REMOTE_ADDR probably isn't set. Try $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'].

akanevsky
02-03-2007, 10:26 PM
Just use vBulletin's IPADDRESS.
It is already defined by the time config.php is loaded.

Xplorer4x4
02-04-2007, 06:42 AM
Just use vBulletin's IPADDRESS.
It is already defined by the time config.php is loaded.
What exactly are you referring to when you say "vBulletins IP address"?

Brad
02-04-2007, 12:06 PM
What exactly are you referring to when you say "vBulletins IP address"?
IPADDRESS is a constant defined in the file /includes/class_core.php around line 1557. :) It contains the client's ip address.

He's telling you to use that constant instead, like this;

if (IPADDRESS == '0.0.0.0')
{
$config['Misc']['debug'] == true;
}

Xplorer4x4
02-05-2007, 12:37 PM
So i should put that in my config file instead?