PDA

View Full Version : count sessions from nonvb pages


aibon
12-09-2006, 09:21 AM
hi there,

we recently upgraded to vb3 and moved our forum to a different server. For cosmetic reasons we want the users on our main site to be counted in our forum and as sideefect keep their sessions if they switch form the forum to the mainsite and vice versa. to achieve that we thought about using this little neat trick: on every page on our main site we put a transparaent image that is generated in the forum:

<img src="http://www.forum.com/sessionimage.php?" width="1" height="1">
the code for the sessionimage.php looks like this:


// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'index');
define('VB_AREA', 'Forum');
define('NOPMPOPUP', 1);

require_once('./global.php');

header('Content-type: image/png');
$Img = @ImageCreate (1, 1);
$Gray = imagecolorallocate($Img,32,32,32);
imagecolortransparent($Img,$Gray);
imagepng($Img);
imagedestroy($Img);
this should work. but for some reason vbulletin isn't counting that sessions. i suppose there's somewhere a check for referring pages or something like that which prevents vbulletin from generating the session. but i can't find anything. any clue why this isn't working?

cookies are set right, both sites are subdomain, cookiepath . .comain.com. i also checked the settings in admincp for allowing access from diffrent domains. but i doubt that these has anything to do ith the problem.

thx

MarkPW
12-09-2006, 06:14 PM
Is there a reason why you are (trying to) include it via an image rather than using the standard include() or require() methods?

KingPin6
12-10-2006, 01:15 AM
an image can be appended to a page to show how many users are online and at the same time count how many on that non vb page, although a php include would do the job just as well but an image can be made to look nicer in some instances :)

Adrian Schneider
12-10-2006, 01:22 AM
It's not actually updated until it runs the shutdown queries. Add this to your PHP file, exec_shut_down();

aibon
12-11-2006, 08:04 AM
the reason for not including the vb files is moved our forum to a different server. so there's no direct access to the database or the filesystem. and thats fine to have both systems clearly seperated...

thx for the hint SirAdrian... sounds logic..