Log in

View Full Version : variable passing


who is chris c
10-01-2006, 10:40 PM
i'm having a stupid moment here and cant figure out why the variables arnt passing

if(!$step){$step=1;}

if(($step1 == 1) && ($agree == yes)){ header("/signup.php?step=2"); }
elseif(($step1 == 1) && ($agree != yes)){ header("/signup.php?warn=yes"); }
elseif(($step2 == 1) && ($agree == yes)){ header("/signup.php?step=3"); }
elseif(($step2 == 1) && ($agree != yes)){ header("/signup.php?step=2&warn=yes"); }



<form method="post" action="signup.php">
<?if($warn==yes){?><b><?}?>In order to proceed, you must agree with the following Terms of Service:</b>
<table width="100%">
<tr>
<td colspan="2">
<div style="border:thin inset;background: #000022; padding:6px; height:175px; overflow:auto"><?=$html[1]?></div>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><input type="checkbox" name="agree" value="yes" style="background: #111111;"> <input type="hidden" name="step1" value="1"> <strong><nobr>I have read, and agree to abide by the Terms of Service.</nobr></strong></td>
<td align="right"><input type="submit" value="next >>"></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>

that should be all i need to paste either its been too long since i've done any programming or i'm just an idiot either way its too hard getting back into things from a yr vacation

nico_swd
10-02-2006, 06:53 AM
Try

header("Location: /signup.php?step=2");

EDIT:

Also, on a sidenote, you don't need the brackets {} if you only want to do one thing. So instead of

if(!$step){$step=1;}


You can simply do this

if(!$step) $step=1;



EDIT 2:

There should be quotes around the "yes".

$agree == 'yes'

Guest190829
10-02-2006, 07:37 AM
Try

header("Location: /signup.php?step=2");

EDIT:

Also, on a sidenote, you don't need the brackets {} if you only want to do one thing. So instead of

if(!$step){$step=1;}

You can simply do this

if(!$step) $step=1;


EDIT 2:

There should be quotes around the "yes".

$agree == 'yes'


You can also use the switch statement, which in my personal opinion is alot cleaner than a bunch of if/elseif statements:

http://us3.php.net/switch

nico_swd
10-02-2006, 07:49 AM
Yep, I prefer the switch() method as well. In his case he could do something like this:


$case = $step . $agree;

switch ($case)
{
case '1yes':

header("Location: /signup.php?step=2");
break;

default:
case '1no':

header("Location: /signup.php?warn=yes");
break;

// And so on...
}

exit();

Adrian Schneider
10-02-2006, 07:54 AM
Just another simpler (IMO) variation...switch (true)
{
case ($step == 1 and $agree == 'yes'):
header('Location: /signup.php?step=2');
break;
}Your way is neat... I've never seen people do it like that.

who is chris c
10-02-2006, 08:04 PM
thanks for the help so far but that didnt fix the problem i'm having its either not setting the values in <td><input type="checkbox" name="agree" value="yes" style="background: #111111;"> <input type="hidden" name="step1" value="1"> <strong><nobr>I have read, and agree to abide by the Terms of Service.</nobr></strong></td>
<td align="right"><input type="submit" value="next ->"></td>

because $stepx (where step is 1 or 2) and $agree arnt setting it seems put the 2 vars at the top just echoing them before the if/switch(have it wrote both ways) but they arnt echoing anything so they arnt set not sure whats going on

nico_swd
10-02-2006, 08:20 PM
Is the code you posted above the beginning of your page? If so, do you have register globals enabled? Try either changing all $step to $_POST['step'] and $agree to $_POST['agree'], or try placing this at the top of your page.

extract($_POST);


You can also try this to see which POST variables are received in this page.

print_r($_POST);


If this outputs an empty array, then does your form fail.

who is chris c
10-02-2006, 09:08 PM
changing it to $_POST helped now i get the values: Array ( [agree] => yes [step1] => 1 [step] => 1 ) so they are stored and the switch is working just not liking

switch (true)
{
case ($_POST['step1'] == 1 and $_POST['agree'] == 'yes'):
echo "almost";
header('Location: /signup.php?step=2');
echo "!!!!your here!!!!!";
break;
}

the redefinition of the header: header('Location: /signup.php?step=2');
due to it already defined in the include

nico_swd
10-02-2006, 09:33 PM
You cannot modify the header information after outputting data to the browser. Take out the first echo and it should work.

harmor19
10-02-2006, 10:05 PM
Couldn't you write a function as well?


You can put the function at the top of your script, below the opening php tag.

function checkValues($step, $agree, $page);
{
if($step == 1 && $agree == "yes")
{
header('Location: ?step=$page');
}
else
{
header('Location: ?step=$page&warn=yes');
}
}



Where you're using the if/else or switch method you can replace it with
checkValues($_POST['step1'], $_POST['agree'], $_POST['page'])

In your first form add the HTML code below the opening form tag.
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="1" />

Add the same HTML code to all the other forms but change "value="1"" to "value="2"" and value="3"".

nico_swd
10-02-2006, 10:14 PM
Note that variables between single quotes won't be parsed. You'd have to change this

header('Location: ?step=$page');


To this

header("Location: ?step=$page");


or

header('Location: ?step='. $page);

who is chris c
10-02-2006, 10:43 PM
alright thanks alot 1 last problem (seems i'm a dumbass (i actually havent programmed anything in over a yr))
now the url is updating but not going into the switch for the data...AHHH GOTTA change to _REQUEST thanks for ALL THE HELP i owe ya
thanks for taking the time out i really appriciate it
(who knows time permitting i may migrate this standalone software to vbulletin)