View Full Version : [v3.6.1 - ACP Navbar Issues
LightScribe
09-24-2006, 07:50 AM
I have recently upgraded a forum from 3.5.4 and I am now unable to access the ACP. I used the vBulletin tools.php to reset admin access for all of the administrators, and made sure the adminfunctions_navbar.php file was unedited. When I open the ACP, in the left pane, I get
[vBulletin Logo]
Warning: array_keys() [function.array-keys]: The first argument should be an array in /includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php on line 167
Warning: implode() [function.implode]: Bad arguments. in /includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php on line 167
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php on line 170
Control Panel Home
Expand All | Collapse All
Save Prefs | Revert Prefs
Every single vBulletin file has been replaced with those of a brand new installation (i.e. All files are 100% untouched / unedited).
I had to re-generate the datastore table through tools.php, could that be the problem.
Can somebody please help me, as I have a large forum down at the moment and it has been for 4 days now :(
Thank You In Advance
nico_swd
09-24-2006, 11:49 AM
Try this.
Open /includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php
And find this piece of code (approx line 161)
if (VB_AREA != 'AdminCP')
{
echo $controls . $_NAV;
return;
}
Add this under the code above and see if it works.
if (!is_array($groupid))
{
$groupid = array();
}
LightScribe
09-24-2006, 12:42 PM
OK. The errors are gone. However, I am now getting a blank sidebar.
[vBulletin Icon]
Control Panel Home
Expand All | Collapse All
Save Prefs | Revert Prefs
Here is what I have in adminfunctions_navpanel.php now.
function print_nav_panel()
{
global $_NAV, $_NAVPREFS, $groupid, $vbulletin, $vbphrase;
$controls = "<div align=\"center\"><a href=\"index.php?" . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "do=home\">$vbphrase[control_panel_home]</a></div>";
if (VB_AREA != 'AdminCP')
{
echo $controls . $_NAV;
return;
}
if (!is_array($groupid))
{
$groupid = array();
}
$groups = implode(',', array_keys($groupid));
$numgroups = array();
$navprefs = array();
foreach ($groupid AS $nav_file => $ids)
{
(this is lines 155 --> 174
Code Monkey
09-24-2006, 02:09 PM
Turn off all your plugins in yor config. You must be running some old admin mod that no longer works. My guess anyway.
LightScribe
09-28-2006, 09:45 AM
I dont exactly understand what you mean. I really need to get this fixed, or else a forum with 3500 members is going to die if it is not fixed soon..
Antivirus
09-29-2006, 11:38 PM
He's saying to go to AdminCP> vBulletinOptions> Plugin/Hook System and disable all plugins/hooks to see if that fixes it.
LightScribe
09-30-2006, 01:48 AM
The problem is that I cannot get into the ACP...
nico_swd
09-30-2006, 06:15 AM
Try to disable it through your Phpmyadmin.
vb_setting -> enablehooks -> And change "value" to 0.
hotwheels
09-30-2006, 09:14 AM
also, you can go to your config.php file and right after the <?php insert this: define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
which should shut off all the hooks and allow you to login to your admincp panel.
LightScribe
09-30-2006, 10:37 AM
Urgh. This still hasnt fixed it :(
Here is a screenshot of what I get. I can get into the ACP, just not get my Administrator Menu.
http://www.rpgnights.com/acperror.PNG
Thank you all for your help this far :D
hotwheels
09-30-2006, 06:20 PM
reload all of your vbulletin files and rerun the upgrade.........
LightScribe
09-30-2006, 10:38 PM
I have already done this with no change. I tend to think its a problem with the database.
murrtex
10-07-2006, 07:36 PM
http://www.yoursite.com/forum/admincp/options.php?null=0
http://www.yoursite.com/forum/admincp/plugin.php?do=product
http://www.yoursite.com/forum/admincp/plugin.php?do=modify
try this link..You can take options..
I have same errors to..
I cloesed plugin system..but acp navbar says same error..please somebody help us
thanks
I fix my errors.. how?
let me tell you..
did you delete any pruduct forum phpmyadmin..I did..and I get that error..
and I reupload that pruduct..everything is fine now ;)
try it.
LightScribe
10-08-2006, 02:36 AM
Hmm what we did was create a fresh mysql database and move only nessecary tables over and it works like brand new.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.