Log in

View Full Version : Parsing values in phrases


Lionel
09-22-2006, 03:34 PM
How do you parse values in phrases? I'd like to get the userid. In the phrase searchnoresults When doing a finduser if there are no results I added in the phrase to go somewhere else but I can't get the userid

href="/forums/dothis.php?do=getuser&u={$vbulletin->GPC[userid]}">mypage</a>.

nico_swd
09-22-2006, 04:31 PM
Not quite sure if I understand what you're trying to do. Want to add a variable to a phrase which will be parsed and replaced with a userid?

You could use for example sprintf()


$phrase = 'href="/forums/dothis.php?do=getuser&u=%d">mypage</a>.'

$parsed = sprintf($phrase, $vbulletin->GPC['userid']);

Lionel
09-22-2006, 04:44 PM
Not quite sure if I understand what you're trying to do. Want to add a variable to a phrase which will be parsed and replaced with a userid?

You could use for example sprintf()


$phrase = 'href="/forums/dothis.php?do=getuser&u=%d">mypage</a>.'

$parsed = sprintf($phrase, $vbulletin->GPC['userid']);


that's for the search.php?
what do i put in phrase?

nico_swd
09-22-2006, 04:51 PM
%d - This will be replaced with the second argument of the sprintf() function. (If numeric in this case)

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.sprintf.php

Lionel
09-22-2006, 05:14 PM
Well thank you but that does not work. I tried many options.

Basically what I want to do is when someone does a search to find all posts by a user, I altered the searchnoresults phrase with a link to redirect them somewhere else. So one thing I tried to simplify it was

if (empty($forumids))
{
$phrase = "%d";
$parsed = sprintf($phrase, $vbulletin->GPC['userid']);
eval(standard_error(fetch_error('searchnoresults', $displayCommon), '', false));
}


and in search no results I did ?u=%d
I also tried {%d} and
{1}

nico_swd
09-22-2006, 07:27 PM
Okay, I get you now. Try this.


eval(standard_error(construct_phrase(fetch_error(' searchnoresults'), $vbulletin->GPC['userid'])));


The trick is in the construct_phrase() function and numbers between brackets.

Example.

construct_phrase(input text, argument 1, argument 2, argument 3,...)


input text is the pharse which you can fetch using fetch_error('searchnoresults'). {1} in the phrase will be replaced with argument 1, {2} will be replaced with argument 2, etc...

Lionel
09-22-2006, 10:12 PM
Thanks again... but that does not work.
I also tried to put $vbphrase

eval(standard_error(construct_phrase(fetch_error($ vbphrase['searchnoresults']), $vbulletin->GPC['userid'])));

nico_swd
09-22-2006, 10:28 PM
You have to define the vriable userid first.


$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
'userid' => TYPE_UINT
));


I've tested my code and it works for me.

Lionel
09-22-2006, 10:29 PM
It is defined

nico_swd
09-22-2006, 10:37 PM
Weird. This is how I tested it.

<?php

include('./global.php');


$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
'userid' => TYPE_UINT
));

eval(standard_error(construct_phrase(fetch_error(' searchnoresults'), $vbulletin->GPC['userid'])));

?>


My searchnoresults phrase looks like this

Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms.

{1}


{1} will be replaced with the userid I enter in the URL.

Is the source in the clean_array_gpc() function set right? (First argument)

g = $_GET
p = $_POST
r = $_REQUEST

Lionel
09-22-2006, 11:31 PM
I think that my problem is that I am putting them at the wrong place
I am putting them at that section in search.php where they have 2 instances of that eval.

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'finduser')

However, after I commented out those 2 instances, it was still displaying the error message.

nico_swd
09-23-2006, 08:04 AM
I see what you mean. I'm having the same problem trying to do what you're saying. I found a way around it.

Place this line:

$errorphrase = standard_error(construct_phrase(fetch_error('searc hnoresults'), $vbulletin->GPC['userid']));



Under this

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
'userid' => TYPE_UINT,
'forumchoice' => TYPE_ARRAY,
'childforums' => TYPE_BOOL,
));



And then use this instead to display the error.

eval($errorphrase);

Lionel
09-23-2006, 08:22 AM
Yes that works perfect. I really appreciate the help. Thanks a lot.