View Full Version : BBCode on External Pages?
frandy
08-14-2006, 03:40 PM
Im making my own simple script for the front page of my website. Ive managed to get it to grab and display the first post of 10 threads in forumid 1.
How do I get it to parase the BBCode in the posts so it displays the smilies and the urls etc properly?
What code/files do I need to include and what do I need to wrap around my variable to get it done.
The variable which does this is $threadpost and its grabbed from $post['pagetext']. What function will I have to wrap around $threadpost to get it to fix the BBCode?
calorie
08-14-2006, 03:55 PM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=998556&postcount=2 :)
frandy
08-14-2006, 03:58 PM
wow...cheers
ok...that didnt seem to work I get a database error when I point it to the forum directory with a slash at the start of the address for the server and I get an error for getting global.php when removing the 1st slash.....im totally stumped
Kungfu
08-15-2006, 03:17 AM
anyway to do this without loading global.php. I tried to load just init.php and i got
$globaltemplates = array(
'bbcode_code',
'bbcode_html',
'bbcode_php',
'bbcode_quote',
);
cache_templates($globaltemplates, $style['templatelist']);
unset($globaltemplates);
$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
function parse_bbcode($txt, $fid)
{
global $bbcode_parser;
return $bbcode_parser->do_parse($txt, false, true, true, true, true, false);
}
but it doesnt get put
Quote:
this was quoted from blahblah or something like that
the quoted text
Then the post here.
It just puts
:
the quoted text
Then the post here.
anyway to get this to work without global. As i cant seem to get global to work right the site. It just gives blank pages.
Hmm, ok i found a way around it but i dont really like it. Still wondering if there is a way around using global. Right now i am just including global when it shows up as an actually webpage.
if (strstr($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'],'html') === 'html')
then i include global otherwise i include the init script instead.
frandy
08-15-2006, 09:03 PM
Bah I cant get anything to work....
Kirk Y
08-15-2006, 10:34 PM
Did you use the full path to your forum?
C:\sites\yoursite\httpdocs\forums
frandy
08-16-2006, 02:51 PM
yeah I did
Kungfu
08-19-2006, 04:19 PM
do a echo getcwd();
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.