Log in

View Full Version : Please help me with this code


Fidox
06-19-2006, 07:43 AM
In my php application I got this function

require_once('./global.htm');
require_once('./includes/class_dm.htm');
require_once('./includes/class_dm_threadpost.htm');

function update_thread($title, $pagetext, $threadid) {
global $vbulletin;
$postdm =& datamanager_init('Post', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');
$threadinfo = fetch_threadinfo($threadid);
$foruminfo = fetch_foruminfo($threadinfo['forumid']);
$postinfo = fetch_postinfo($threadinfo['firstpostid']);
$userinfo = fetch_userinfo($postinfo['userid']);
$postdm->set_info('forum', $foruminfo);
$postdm->set_info('thread', $threadinfo);
$postdm->set_info('post', $postinfo);
$postdm->set_info('user', $userinfo);
$postdm->set('title', $title);
$postdm->set('pagetext', $pagetext);
$postdm->pre_save();
if (count($postdm->errors) > 0) {
print_r($postdm->errors);
return FALSE;
} else {
print_r($postdm->errors);
echo $postdm->save();
return TRUE;
}
}
Function update_thread should find thread by its id and update title and pagetext of its first post. The problem is that at the end I am getting error "You did not specify a username for your post.". I would highly appreciate if you could help me to solve it or at least point me to the direction where I can find more samples how to use datamanager (it looks to be almost undocumented). Thank you.

calorie
06-21-2006, 03:20 PM
Check whether the following is actually set:

$threadinfo['firstpostid']

If not look into using something like follows:

$postdm->fetch_field('firstpostid');

Fidox
06-21-2006, 04:38 PM
Check whether the following is actually set:

$threadinfo['firstpostid']


Thank you, calorie, but $threadinfo['firstpostid'] is set to correct thread id. Don't you see any other problem?

Alan @ CIT
06-21-2006, 05:12 PM
It thinks your trying to save a new thread. You need to use the set_existing() method to tell it your working on an existing thread.

Docs for the datamanagers can be found here: http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/data_managers

Thanks,
Alan.

calorie
06-21-2006, 05:14 PM
Look in the class_dm_threadpost.php file for the following bit of code:

if ($this->fetch_field('userid', 'post') == 0 AND $this->fetch_field('username', 'post') == '')
{
$this->error('nousername');
return false;
}

That is where the "you did not specify a username for your post" error is being created.

Fidox
06-21-2006, 05:33 PM
It thinks your trying to save a new thread. You need to use the set_existing() method to tell it your working on an existing thread.

Docs for the datamanagers can be found here: http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/data_managers

Thanks,
Alan.EXACTLY! After replacing set_info with set_existing it works great. Thank you both for your help, you saved me a lot of time!

Alan @ CIT
06-21-2006, 05:34 PM
Your welcome :)

Thanks,
Alan.