Log in

View Full Version : If Conditional?


Roxie
04-22-2006, 10:16 PM
I have placed my gifts/ribbons inside a fieldset in the postbit. I am trying to make it so that it does NOT show if the user has no gifts or ribbons. However, if the user only has one (gifts OR ribbons) or both (gifts AND ribbons) it should show. This is the current code.

<!-- vbPlaza start -->
<fieldset><legend>$post[musername]'s Gifts/Ribbons</legend><if condition="$post['giftsdisplay']"><div class="smallfont">$post[giftsdisplay]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['ribbonsdisplay']"><div class="smallfont">$post[ribbonsdisplay]</div></if></fieldset>
<!-- vbPlaza end -->


Thanks.

CMX_CMGSCCC
04-30-2006, 07:01 PM
You'll have to do something like..


<!-- vbPlaza start -->
<if condition="$post['giftsdisplay'] OR $post['ribbonsdisplay']">
<fieldset><legend>$post[musername]'s Gifts/Ribbons</legend>
<if condition="$post['giftsdisplay']"><div class="smallfont">$post[giftsdisplay]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['ribbonsdisplay']"><div class="smallfont">$post[ribbonsdisplay]</div></if>
</fieldset>
</if>
<!-- vbPlaza end -->


-CMX

Roxie
05-13-2006, 09:46 PM
Works great! :)

CMX_CMGSCCC
06-20-2006, 04:31 PM
Thanx for support vbPlaza!

-CMX