PDA

View Full Version : Writing First Plug In


Xplorer4x4
03-22-2006, 02:16 AM
I am trying to write a plug in the reads a Single-Selection Menu from the profile fields. I have a scrolling marquee on my forumhome template and want to allow users to disable it. I am using the forumhome_complete hook and the plug in looks like this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<plugins>
<plugin active="1">
<title>User Forumhome Template Selection</title>
<hookname>forumhome_complete</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[global $vbulletin;
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field15'] == 'View Announcement Marquee')
$this->templatename = 'FORUMHOME';
else if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field15'] == 'Do NOT View Announcement Marquee')
$this->templatename = 'FORUMHOME2';]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>

I coppied my forumhome template and made a custom template named forumhome2 that does nto contain the marquee.
Can some one tell me where I went wrong? :confused:

Gio~Logist
03-22-2006, 09:30 AM
I am trying to write a plug in the reads a Single-Selection Menu from the profile fields. I have a scrolling marquee on my forumhome template and want to allow users to disable it. I am using the forumhome_complete hook and the plug in looks like this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<plugins>
<plugin active="1">
<title>User Forumhome Template Selection</title>
<hookname>forumhome_complete</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[global $vbulletin;
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field15'] == 'View Announcement Marquee')
$this->templatename = 'FORUMHOME';
else if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field15'] == 'Do NOT View Announcement Marquee')
$this->templatename = 'FORUMHOME2';]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>

I coppied my forumhome template and made a custom template named forumhome2 that does nto contain the marquee.
Can some one tell me where I went wrong? :confused:

The values of drop down fields are usually numbers as appose to text.

Carnage
03-22-2006, 03:26 PM
can't you just do this in the templates by using something like <if condition="whatever"> show marquee </if>

Would be a hell of a lot easier to do...

ericgtr
03-22-2006, 04:12 PM
can't you just do this in the templates by using something like <if condition="whatever"> show marquee </if>

Would be a hell of a lot easier to do...
Agreed, something like this would be much easier:

Setup your profile field and just add something like this to your postbit somewhere.

<if condition="$post['field15']">
<FONT SIZE="4" FACE="courier" COLOR=white><MARQUEE BEHAVIOR=
SCROLL HEIGHT=25 WIDTH=80 BGColor=black>$post[field15]</MARQUEE></FONT>
</if>

Xplorer4x4
03-22-2006, 09:29 PM
But a plug in would not require any template edits. ;)

Agreed, something like this would be much easier:

Setup your profile field and just add something like this to your postbit somewhere.

<if condition="$post['field15']">
<FONT SIZE="4" FACE="courier" COLOR=white><MARQUEE BEHAVIOR=
SCROLL HEIGHT=25 WIDTH=80 BGColor=black>$post[field15]</MARQUEE></FONT>
</if>

First off I already said this was on FORUMHOME.

Secondly the profile field is only there to be able to turn this on or off. That would just make prifle field 15 show up as an announcment wouldnt it? :confused:

Xplorer4x4
03-24-2006, 02:34 AM
Sorry if this is to n00b of a topics to go in here, but I seen the exact same thing work for the postbit switcher hack, which is what I mostly based this off of.