PDA

View Full Version : condition


King Kovifor
12-18-2005, 06:48 PM
What's the Condition for a vB Setting?

<if condition="$options['ShowX'] == yes">Show this</if> Will there be a conditional that works on the lines of that?

noppid
12-18-2005, 07:45 PM
Yes/No settings are boolean. 1 for yes and 0 for no.

So you can simplify your condition...


<if condition="$vboptions['ShowX']">Show this if yes</if>


The reverse...

<if condition="!$vboptions['ShowX']">Show this if no</if>

King Kovifor
12-18-2005, 08:00 PM
nopid! Your are the greatest! So if I put it as boolean, and for default I could put 1 or 0?

King Kovifor
12-31-2005, 04:05 PM
Those conditions did nothing... Anything that someone knows will work?

Zachery
12-31-2005, 04:11 PM
Those conditions did nothing... Anything that someone knows will work?

What is the vBulletin Option you are trying to use and what are its settings?

filburt1
12-31-2005, 05:37 PM
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['key']">...</if>

King Kovifor
01-04-2006, 12:20 AM
OK, now how do I get that to be for no?

Reaktor7
01-04-2006, 12:24 AM
<if condition="!$vbulletin->options['key']">...</if>

King Kovifor
01-16-2006, 07:26 PM
filburt and reaktor7 you rock