PDA

View Full Version : installing php as an apache module


shadow187
12-07-2005, 12:25 PM
Hi,

i would like to set up my server as a Apache module and NOT as CGI
what is the best way to do this ?

I'm running apache 2.0.47 and php 4.3.3.

I already done the following what's in the php manual

For PHP 4 do something like this:
LoadModule php4_module "c:/php/php4apache2.dll"
# Don't forget to copy the php4apache2.dll file from the sapi directory!
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

# For PHP 5 do something like this:
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "C:/php"

BUT dis isn't working, apache return then an error that it can't find the module

Any help would be great at this time

Best Regards

Andreas
12-07-2005, 12:37 PM
First of all, you should get PHP 4.4.1 ...

gothicuser
12-07-2005, 02:13 PM
Taken from the online php manual.


Installing as an Apache module

You need to insert these two lines to your Apache httpd.conf configuration file to set up the PHP module for Apache 2.x:
# For PHP 4 do something like this:
LoadModule php4_module "c:/php/php4apache2.dll"
# Don't forget to copy the php4apache2.dll file from the sapi directory!
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

# For PHP 5 do something like this:
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

# configure the path to php.ini
PHPIniDir "C:/php"

Note: Remember to substitute your actual path to PHP for the c:/php/ in the above examples. Take care to use either php4apache2.dll or php5apache2.dll in your LoadModule directive and not php4apache.dll or php5apache.dll as the latter ones are designed to run with Apache

shadow187
12-07-2005, 03:20 PM
I've installad apache 1.34 again

after alot of messing arround i couldn't get this to work on apache 2, i kept giving me errors and apache couldn't start again.

Now it works on version 1.3xxx..

Thanks for the support guys