Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO) Details »»
MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO)
Version: 1.4, by turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Portal Software - Version: 3.6.0 Rating:
Released: 06-22-2007 Last Update: 10-12-2008 Installs: 89
DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.

vBadvanced MMO Recruitment Modules Supporting :
Age of Conan, Everquest, Everquest2, Lord of the Rings Online, Vanguard and World of Warcraft, Star Wars Galaxy, Matrix Online, Final Fantasy Online


You should remove the current product and import the new file (not overwrite) for best results.

Some installs require the update template to have $PHP_SELF, some it breaks on. If you get a double URL when updating then remove $PHP_SELF/ from adv_portal_(game)_recruit_updater

Added Age Of Conan Support.

Removed the requirement for numbers in the update fields for some games (LOTR and AOC). I will remove the rest shortly, its a lot of template edits and im out of time for this weekend. (you can put html in the boxes now font colors etc)

Also added beta multigame support.

For this to work you choose the game you want per VBA page as the module so instead of init_recruit.php it would be eq_recruit.php, lotr_recruit.php.

You then need to go to the admin CP and switch to each game you want to use and populate the initial data for it.

The update form works much the same. Put it on a page as per directions below, use the admincp option to switch between games you want to update.

I will be working on multi support more. This is just a beta.

If you changed any of your templates you will need to revert them after the product import!

This is a VBAdvanced add on for the portal home page.. It will display a list of classes you are recruiting for your selected game, it also provides (a now templated) form to update the status, permissions for the form are controlled via group id's (primary group id) in the admin panel.

The zip file has a complete set of instructions for installing and removing the mod.

PLEASE CLICK INSTALL FOR SUPPORT (unless you like cannot install it and need that kind of support)..

Installing the product:

Download recruit.zip from the link provided below.Copy the contents of the upload folder to your forum root, take care not to overwrite directories, but to copy files into them.
Import mmoRecruit.xml from the Product Manager Interface.
Open the settings menu, select your game and submit the form. Once the game is selected choose the last option to import the initial database.

Create the Display vBa CMPS Module:

Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to Recruitment or Recruiting or whatever you would like the heading to say.
Select init_recruit.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
You can set a link for the heading of the module, to point to your recruiting post by filling in Module Link.
Make sure all usergroups are selected and save the form.
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.
You will now see the display box on the page you place it on, with each class set to 1. If you do not, go back and check the instructions.

Create the Update vBa CMPS Module:


Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to mmoUpdateRecruit.
Select update_recruitment.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
Set Collapse by default to your preference..
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.


Optional (Add AJAX Support to the updater form):

Inside the header OR headerinclude template (where ever your <head> </head> tags exist)

Put: <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mydomain.com/forum/clientscript/mmoRecruit.js"></script>

The AJAX has been tested on Firefox and IE7, if the requestor code fails the form will just submit normally.



Troubleshooting:

If the product import fails you can still do it by hand.
The templates are in forum_templates directory, the name of the file is the template name that needs to be used.

Creating the SQL Tables by hand.
Code:
CREATE TABLE game_rec_settings(
	game VARCHAR( 120 ) NOT NULL,
	enabled INT(2) NOT NULL,
	groups VARCHAR( 12 ) NOT NULL			
)ENGINE = MYISAM;
You may need to add the table prefix.

Code:
INSERT INTO game_rec_settings(game,enabled,groups)VALUES('','1','6,7,5');
Again you may need to include the table prefix

UPDATED:
**Beta MultiGame Support
**Added Age Of Conan Support
**Updated XML typos. pft..
**Added Matrix online, FFO and SWG
**In some cases the game would not be set when updating the table, this should not happen anymore.
**Now supports Lord of the Rings Online.
**Update form can now be set to collapse by default and it will actually stay that way!
**Added (optional)AJAX POST support to the update form.
**Fixed bad XML in product file.
**All modules now use vBa CMPS Shell Module Templates
**Added Everquest Live

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #82  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:01 PM
elricstorm's Avatar
elricstorm elricstorm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 216
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowhaxor View Post
Darn. I've been looking for a mod like this for a while, but when I try to install this, right after I make the display module, I get the following;

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/warcraft_recruit.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/providence-alleria.com/httpdocs:/) in /modules/init_recruit.php on line 31

Warning: main(warcraft_recruit.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in /modules/init_recruit.php on line 31

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'warcraft_recruit.php' (include_path='.:') in /var/www/vhosts/providence-alleria.com/httpdocs/modules/init_recruit.php on line 31
The issue is that you have your httpd.include file within your conf directory set with a static path for open_basedir. If you edit the httpd.include file and look for the open_basedir statements (usually a few here - apache and php) and remove them, then restart your server, the issue goes away. I would always create a backup before changing this file.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:18 PM
elricstorm's Avatar
elricstorm elricstorm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 216
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arminios View Post
I installed it like I were supposed to, but got this up when trying to access my page afterwards.

Anyone know what's wrong? Latest version of vBulletin and CMPS
The issue is you need to edit cls_warcraft_recruit and perform the following:
Find..
PHP Code:
function setStatus(array $data
and change it to
PHP Code:
function setStatus($data
After that, you'll receive an issue on another file as well: recruit_base.php
Find..
PHP Code:
abstract public function setStatus(array $data); 
and change it to
PHP Code:
abstract public function setStatus($data); 
That should do it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:13 PM
elricstorm's Avatar
elricstorm elricstorm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 216
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by turnipofdoom View Post
in reference to the above post, there were two problems

if you are below mysql5 you need to remove ENGINE=MYISAM from the XML and from ap_recruit_functions.php

Also in some cases (i have no idea why) $PHP_SELF is an issue, if it is, you will need to open your template for the game you're using adv_portal_GAME_recruit_updater

change

Code:
<form method="POST" name="recruitment" id="recruitment" action="$PHP_SELF/$vba_options[portal_homeurl]?do=recruit_update" onSubmit="postMethod(); return false;">
 
to
 
<form method="POST" name="recruitment" id="recruitment" action="http://www.yoururl.com/$vba_options[portal_homeurl]?do=recruit_update" onSubmit="postMethod(); return false;">
Actually you shouldn't do that. You need to change it to the homepage + the URL for the cmps page you put it on. So as an example, if you put the update recruitment module on a page called recruitment_updater, in cmps the url would look like such:

yourdomain.com/index.php?pageid=recruitment_updater

So, to properly point the template you would have to change it to (using the page example above):

Code:
<form method="POST" name="recruitment" id="recruitment" action="http://www.yoururl.com/index.php?pageid=recruitment_updater&do=recruit_update" onSubmit="postMethod(); return false;">
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:15 PM
elricstorm's Avatar
elricstorm elricstorm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 216
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Otherwise, I like the work you put in this. You did a solid job all the way around although there are some slight coding adjustments you could make to clean it up a bit. I'll still give you a vote of 5.

Nice work.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:17 AM
Asteg Asteg is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is it possible to run this mod with vbCMS ??
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08-22-2007, 08:19 PM
DeMented33 DeMented33 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

The actual recruitment module shows perfectly, but I for the life of me just cannot get the updater to show on any page. Any ideas?

Edit: Fixed
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08-24-2007, 11:46 AM
Elrum's Avatar
Elrum Elrum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeMented33 View Post
The actual recruitment module shows perfectly, but I for the life of me just cannot get the updater to show on any page.
I've got the same problem. How did you fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-03-2007, 03:26 PM
manub manub is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Still no news about the PHP4 porting? This mod looks great and I really like to use it, but my host uses PHP4 and I can't get it working, nor I have the knowledge to port it.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-05-2007, 05:50 AM
manub manub is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no more update?
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-07-2007, 10:37 PM
turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 113
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elricstorm View Post
Actually you shouldn't do that. You need to change it to the homepage + the URL for the cmps page you put it on. So as an example, if you put the update recruitment module on a page called recruitment_updater, in cmps the url would look like such:

yourdomain.com/index.php?pageid=recruitment_updater

So, to properly point the template you would have to change it to (using the page example above):

Code:
<form method="POST" name="recruitment" id="recruitment" action="http://www.yoururl.com/index.php?pageid=recruitment_updater&do=recruit_update" onSubmit="postMethod(); return false;">
$vba_options[portal_homeurl] expands to whatever you set your cmps page to (cmps_index.php by default).

$PHP_SELF should expand to http://www.mydomain.com, however there have been problems with this specific variable and I plan to patch and fix it now.

the goal was to not make people edit the templates by hand, since at that point they need to revert if I send an update.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04973 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,337KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_php
  • (5)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete