Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX) Details »»
Live Search 1.0 (AJAX)
Version: 1.00, by coderphp coderphp is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Add-On Releases - Version: 3.6.8 Rating:
Released: 08-07-2007 Last Update: 08-08-2007 Installs: 93
Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.

About the hack
==============

The hack adds a quick live search form to your forum's at any place you want it,
results are to be shown exactly under the search field as you type (by ajax)

Supported browsers
==============

IE6, IE7, FF2, Opera 9

Demo
====================

http://www.montadaphp.net
right under the logo

How to Install
==============

1- Add the following code to the end of ur "headinclude" template:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
/***********************************************
* Drop Down/ Overlapping Content- ? Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice must stay intact for legal use.
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
function getposOffset(overlay, offsettype){
var totaloffset=(offsettype=="left")? overlay.offsetLeft : overlay.offsetTop;
var parentEl=overlay.offsetParent;
while (parentEl!=null){
totaloffset=(offsettype=="left")? totaloffset+parentEl.offsetLeft : totaloffset+parentEl.offsetTop;
parentEl=parentEl.offsetParent;
}
return totaloffset;
}
function overlay(curobj, subobjstr, opt_position){
if (document.getElementById){
var subobj=document.getElementById(subobjstr)
subobj.style.display="block"
var xpos=getposOffset(curobj, "left")+((typeof opt_position!="undefined" && opt_position.indexOf("right")!=-1)? -(subobj.offsetWidth-curobj.offsetWidth) : 0) 
var ypos=getposOffset(curobj, "top")+((typeof opt_position!="undefined" && opt_position.indexOf("bottom")!=-1)? curobj.offsetHeight : 0)
subobj.style.left=xpos+"px"
subobj.style.top=ypos+"px"
return false
}
else
return true
}

function overlayclose(subobj){
document.getElementById(subobj).style.display="none"
}
var xmlHttp3 
function showHint(word) 
{ 
document.getElementById('search_results').innerHTML = '<p></p><p></p><p align="center" class="smallfont"><img src="images/progress.gif" />Searching..</p>';
    xmlHttp3=GetXmlHttpObject3() 
    if (xmlHttp3==null) 
    { 
        alert ("Browser does not support HTTP Request") 
        return 
    } 
    var url="ajax_search.php" 
    url=url+"?query="+word 
    xmlHttp3.onreadystatechange=stateChanged3 
    xmlHttp3.open("GET",url,true) 
    xmlHttp3.send(null) 
} 

function stateChanged3() 
{ 
    if (xmlHttp3.readyState==4 || xmlHttp3.readyState=="complete") 
    { 
        document.getElementById("search_results"). innerHTML='<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose(\'search_results\'); return false">x</a></div>'+xmlHttp3.responseText; 
return overlay(this, 'search_results')
    } 
} 

function GetXmlHttpObject3() 
{ 
    var objXMLHttp3=null 
    if (window.XMLHttpRequest) 
    { 
        objXMLHttp3=new XMLHttpRequest() 
    } 
    else if (window.ActiveXObject) 
    { 
        objXMLHttp3=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP") 
    } 
    return objXMLHttp3 
}
</script>
2- Add the following code wherever you want the search field to appear, for me i added to the "header" template exactly under the logo:
Code:
<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
Live search <input type="text" name="query" size="25" class="header_search_field" onkeyup="showHint(this.value)" />
</form>
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 2px solid orange; color:blue; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none;overflow:auto; height:200px">
<div align="left"><a href="#" onClick="overlayclose('search_results'); return false">x</a></div>
</div>
3- Upload the contents of folder "Upload" to ur froum's home directory.

and u r done

If u like the hack please dont forget to click INSTALL

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #62  
Old 08-09-2007, 05:46 PM
Brew's Avatar
Brew Brew is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 359
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I'm sorry but I have to uninstall this mod, as much as I want to use it.

I just don't have anywhere to put a custom search box on the site. The default location of the box in the navbar is the only place I can use this, but it does not work there with Internet Explorer.

If anyone can make it work in the standard search box (the DHTML dropdown search form) please post here ?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-09-2007, 05:49 PM
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Egypt
Posts: 204
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quantnet.org View Post
Very nice mod. Installed.

In my search, there is a radio button to select Post or Thread, can you modify the code so it can search post as supposed to search Thread by default now.

You can look at the site on my signature to see my search box
searching posts will have a high load on server
so i dont think it will be good to do that using Live Search

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quantnet.org View Post
not sure if this is a bug

On FF, the search result displayed on the ajax box is left aligned while in Opera 9.22, it's right aligned

Also, i have a wiki on my site at www.quantnet.org/wiki but the search box is no longer working there. The default select radio button is disappear on the wiki site. Thread is selected by default on the forum site but as soon as i go to my wiki site, the select disappear so i can't search anymore
please re-install the template modification as i think u did something wrong with it
the alignment is adjusted automatically according to ur forums alignment

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quantnet.org View Post
Found another error:

I have this error when i search while I'm on the home page (i have vbAdvanced as homepage)

http://www.mysite.com/ 68.198.xxx.xxx /ajax_search.php?query=ds www.mysite.com Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.6) Gecko/20070725 Firefox/2.0.0.6 404 Please contact admin@xxx.org if you can not find the content you are looking for.
this is not an error
the Mod is supposed to work only on forum's pages
not tested on VBAdvanced or any other Mod

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-09-2007, 06:42 PM
TheBlackPoet's Avatar
TheBlackPoet TheBlackPoet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pasadena, Texas, USA
Posts: 577
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I added an opacity to this cool hack... i also added it to a customed table... so notice the <td></td> tag....

if you want to lighten or darken the opacity... (transparency)

make the change here
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 5px solid #999999; color:white; filter:alpha(opacity=85); background-color: gray; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none">
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:22 PM
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Egypt
Posts: 204
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBlackPoet View Post
I added an opacity to this cool hack... i also added it to a customed table... so notice the <td></td> tag....

if you want to lighten or darken the opacity... (transparency)

make the change here
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 5px solid #999999; color:white; filter:alpha(opacity=85); background-color: gray; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none">
Excellent Malik !!

I put ur version to my forum

i also added:
Code:
-moz-opacity:.85;opacity:.85;
for the code to work on Firefox 2
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:08 PM
Deepdog009's Avatar
Deepdog009 Deepdog009 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Almost out of PHP TZone
Posts: 485
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBlackPoet View Post
I added an opacity to this cool hack... i also added it to a customed table... so notice the <td></td> tag....

if you want to lighten or darken the opacity... (transparency)

make the change here
<div id="search_results" class="smallfont" style="position:absolute; border: 5px solid #999999; color:white; filter:alpha(opacity=85); background-color: gray; width: 300px; padding: 8px; display:none">

Didn't think I needed this, but now I do...

Great work
***********
coderphp
TheBlackPoet
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-09-2007, 10:11 PM
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 649
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coderphp View Post
this is not an error
the Mod is supposed to work only on forum's pages
not tested on VBAdvanced or any other Mod
thanx
I see.

Do you think it will be a next feature

Lot of people use vbAdvanced so it would make sense to have the same search side-wide
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:29 AM
StrifeX StrifeX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Suggestion: Make it say "No results found" when there is no search text or if nothing is found.

Corrections: This messes up my Shoutbox (by Inferno technologies), and my style chooser (anyone else having this problem?)

Edit: Pretty much anything on my site that uses AJAX doesn't work Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:14 AM
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 227
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coderphp View Post
this is not an error
the Mod is supposed to work only on forum's pages
not tested on VBAdvanced or any other Mod

thanx
You need Edit code if you wanna to use with CMPS.
* /forums/ or /forum/ , It's mean forum root name.
You just change /forums/ to your site's forum root name.


===========================================

1. ajax_search.php-------------
Quote:
echo "<a href=\"showthread.php?t=".$result['threadid']."\">" . $result['title'] . "</a><br />";

--->

echo "<a href=\"/forums/showthread.php?t=".$result['threadid']."\">" . $result['title'] . "</a><br />";

2. "headinclude" template--------------

Quote:
var url="ajax_search.php"
url=url+"?query="+word
xmlHttp3.onreadystatechange=stateChanged3
xmlHttp3.open("GET",url,true)
xmlHttp3.send(null)

---->

var url="/forums/ajax_search.php"
url=url+"?query="+word
xmlHttp3.onreadystatechange=stateChanged3
xmlHttp3.open("GET",url,true)
xmlHttp3.send(null)

3. "header" template-----------------

Quote:
<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />

--->

<form action="/forums/search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:34 AM
rjmjr69's Avatar
rjmjr69 rjmjr69 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southie
Posts: 876
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Whats the benefits of using this over any other search? One query for each key stroke seems excessive no?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:56 AM
Brew's Avatar
Brew Brew is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 359
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjmjr69 View Post
Whats the benefits of using this over any other search? One query for each key stroke seems excessive no?
I don't think it's excessive.

How many queries does your site currently have to load up the search screens? All together I would bet that there would be less with this system.

I think most people would find a thread they like in the first five to ten characters. That would probably be about even without having this but this is much easier.

One thing he could add to this would be a limit on key strokes option in the admin area. That would keep someone from causing too many queries.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04581 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,336KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (3)bbcode_code
  • (11)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete