Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.5 > vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Rotating banners Details »»
Rotating banners
Version: 1.00, by attroll attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.5.3 Rating:
Released: 01-29-2006 Last Update: Never Installs: 68
Uses Plugins Template Edits
 
No support by the author.

I created this simple and easy hack for a rotating banner block. All you have to do is create a template and add a plugin location and your done.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner" and insert the attacked code:
PHP Code:
<!-- Begin rotating ad code -->
<
script language="Javascript"><!-- 
function 
image() { 
}; 
image = new image(); 
number 0
// imageArray 
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/payments.php'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/donatebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.hikersupply.com'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/hikersupply.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.modelt.net'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/modeltbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://appalachiantrailservices.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/atservicesbanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
image[number++] = "<a href='http://www.thepacka.com/'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/cedartreebanner.gif' border='0'></a>"
// Carry on adding images - as many as you want
increment Math.floor(Math.random() * number); 
document.write(image[increment]); 
//-->
</script>
<!-- 
End rotating ad code --> 
2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:
PHP Code:
eval('$banner = "' fetch_template('banner') . '";'); 
Do not forget to make the plugin active.

3. Now you can go into any template you want and where ever you put the $banner your rotating banners will appear.

4. Most people want to put this in the top right corner of the forums. If this is what where you want it then. go into you ADMINCP templates and into you header:

Find:
PHP Code:
<td align="$stylevar[right]">
&
nbsp
Under that insert:
PHP Code:
$banner 
Now you done. All you have to do is edit your template your created with the links and banners you want to use.

You can add more rotating banners then what is in the code. All you have to do in insert more lines with banners in the right location in the code. That should be self explanatory.

Note:
You can make your link open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below.
PHP Code:
image[number++] = "<a target='ad' href='http://www.hikersupply.com'><img src='http://www.yoursite.net/forum/sponsors/hikersupply.gif' border='0'></a>" 

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #62  
Old 05-03-2006, 02:39 PM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattyk72
Is it possible to have mutliple sets of rotators?

For example, can I have a banner rotator at the top of my page with lets say 5 ads going, and then a seperate rotator at the bottom of my page with 5 different ads going too?
I don't see why it could not be done you would have to create the same thing over again but maybe do somethuing like this.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner2" and insert the same code that you used in your first template but make the changes to the banners you want showing this this particular one.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner2"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:
PHP Code:
eval('$banner2 = "' fetch_template('banner2') . '";'); 
3. Insert the following code in your footer:
PHP Code:
$banner2 
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-03-2006, 02:49 PM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMY
Hi gys-

Am I doing something wrong in this particular section? I've followed all other directions perfectly but it's still not showing up. (VB 3.5.4)

Thanks,
Chris
I don't know what your missing without actually looking at you web site and your ADMINCP. It looks like you have the code correct in your header. It sounds like it is one of two things. You might want to make sure that your plugin system is activated. It comes turned off when you first install VB. You also may want to make sure that the plugin that you created for this hack is activated.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-03-2006, 05:06 PM
mattyk72 mattyk72 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 89
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attroll
I don't see why it could not be done you would have to create the same thing over again but maybe do somethuing like this.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner2" and insert the same code that you used in your first template but make the changes to the banners you want showing this this particular one.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner2"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:
PHP Code:
eval('$banner2 = "' fetch_template('banner2') . '";'); 
3. Insert the following code in your footer:
PHP Code:
$banner2 
That's kinda what I had in mind, I'll give it a try, thanks.

I was just wondering if anyone else has done the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:30 AM
Angeleyes Angeleyes is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I can't figure out how to "create a new template" in the AdminCP. Can someone help me???
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-31-2006, 03:00 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angeleyes
I can't figure out how to "create a new template" in the AdminCP. Can someone help me???
Log into your ADMINCP --> Styles & Templates.
Now Click on the drop down menu for the default style.
Click Add New Template.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-31-2006, 01:57 PM
Angeleyes Angeleyes is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

::smacks head:: Wow... I'm an airhead. I honestly feel like such an idiot- thank you SOOOO much! ::hugs attroll::
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:17 PM
Angeleyes Angeleyes is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Okay... I did everything I was supposed to do... except I'm trying to put the banner rotator under the nav bar. It's not working though Nothing is happening. The plugin is active, I have plugins enabled and everything.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:18 PM
Angeleyes Angeleyes is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

does it matter if I'm using a custom template?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-01-2006, 03:14 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angeleyes
does it matter if I'm using a custom template?
What do you meant by custom template?
Did your create the plugin and make it active?
What is your web site url?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:15 PM
Angeleyes Angeleyes is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attroll
What do you meant by custom template?
Did your create the plugin and make it active?
What is your web site url?

I'm sorry- I meant custom style.

I did create the plug-in and make it active. I went over your directions like 10 times!

my website url is www.iheartpaws.com/forums

Thank you so much for your patience with me... I feel like such a dummy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05408 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,332KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (9)bbcode_php
  • (6)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete