Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.7 > vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4) Details »»
vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4)
Version: 4.01, by Attilitus Attilitus is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Profile Enhancements - Version: 3.7.x Rating:
Released: 06-01-2008 Last Update: 07-12-2008 Installs: 732
DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.





This modification thread will not be upgraded, since it is possible that some users may prefer v4.

Compatible with 3.6.x and 3.5.x
vBStatus allows your users to update their status to tell other members what they are doing/thinking at any given time. A user's status is displayed under their names in their postbit, in their User Profile, and anywhere else you choose!

User's can edit their status quickly and easily via AJAX.

Administrative options include:
  • Banning a list of usergroups from using the hack.
  • Allowing a list of usergroups to change other users' status.
  • Limit the # of characters used in Status Messages
  • Word wrap status messages to prevent broken templates.
  • Turning the hack on/off.
  • Option of In-Line editting or a popup. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Default status for users with a blank status. (Defined in the admincp)
  • Status prefix to append an admin-customizable forum standard. (Attilitus is doing something)
There are 3 template edits for this hack. The installation readme file will guide you through the entire process.
Update 2.0:
Please reinstall the product xml file, and re-edit your templates following the new instructions in the readme file. This is to correct a small cosmetic bug that displays non-functional links to guests and non-admins.

Update 3.0:
A number of bugs were fixed, and a few new admin options were added. Please uninstall the previous product and reinstall this one. Please re-edit your templates and reupload all files. Sorry for the inconvenience (but at least we are getting this handled in the first 12 hours of release.)

Update 4.0:
This is a fairly comprehensive update. You must remove all previous template edits and add the new template code. You must also "Allow Overwrite" when importing the new product. The DB structure hasn't changed.

New features include:
  • In-Line Editting (This is on by default, but you can return to the previous popup style by changing an option in the admincp)
  • Default Status: If a user doesn't have any status message it will be set to a default status which you can define in the admincp
  • Visual improvements: Various small visual improvements were made, including a change in the location of the small "edit" link.
Update 4.01
I added status prefixes. If your updating from version 4 just reimport the product (with overwrite set to yes), and reupload all the files. No template edits necessary when upgrading from v4 to v4.01. (And I'm not going to change the file version because this update came so quickly on the heals of v4.)


Please do not forget to click INSTALL

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #402  
Old 02-24-2009, 11:06 AM
Denno Denno is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

When I add this code to my template as the readme file tells me to it mess up the whole forum. I add it in the headinclude at the bottom.

I get a msg that reads:
Some error on line 64 the </if> tag and so on. Tells me that the if tag is a closure tag. Is there some tags missing in the code below?

<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">
<div id='mypopup' name='mypopup' style='z-index:1000; position: absolute; background: none; border: none;'></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/ajax_wrapper.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/headerjavascript.js"></script>
</if>
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->

Template Edit 2 (postbit OR postbit_legacy) (If your postbit is a verticle column you use postbit_legacy)

Search For: <if condition="$post['usertitle']">

Above This Code Add:

<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">

<div class=smallfont>
$post[username]
<em id="vbstatus_$post[postid]">
$post[vbstatus_status]
<if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']==$post['userid'] OR $vbstatus_isadmin==1">
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_inline']">
<a href="javascript:Att_AjaxDiv('inline=1&userid=$post[userid]&postid=$post[postid]','vbstatus/vbstatus_ajax.php','vbstatus_$post[postid]')">Edit</a>

<else />
<a href="javascript:Att_Ajax('userid=$post[userid]&postid=$post[postid]','vbstatus/vbstatus_ajax.php')">Edit</a>
</if>

</if>
</em>
</div>

</if>
<!--END VB STATUS-->
<!--END VB STATUS-->
<!--END VB STATUS-->
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 02-24-2009, 12:09 PM
Cobra-J82's Avatar
Cobra-J82 Cobra-J82 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 122
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denno View Post
When I add this code to my template as the readme file tells me to it mess up the ....................
Make sure u add this at the end of headinclude (make sure it is the end)
Code:
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">
<div id='mypopup' name='mypopup' style='z-index:1000; position: absolute; background: none; border: none;'></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/ajax_wrapper.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/headerjavascript.js"></script>
</if>
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
And regarding the postbit or postbit_legacy, if you dont know which one you are using, just add the code to both of them in your desired place.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 02-24-2009, 04:29 PM
Denno Denno is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks, I got that to work now.
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 02-24-2009, 05:03 PM
Denno Denno is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Now the next problem. The edit buttonw wont do anything. And I changed the javacode in the wrapper. Any ideas? Or is it like people say, it only works in the default template and not in others?
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:54 PM
gemmk1 gemmk1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

When i click edit it does not do anything can you tell us why please
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:08 AM
zombietom's Avatar
zombietom zombietom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ky
Posts: 250
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

same here --click edit and nothing...bummer wanted to use this
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:12 PM
RobbieZ RobbieZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,117
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok so I seem to have solved the problem to the edit not working when clicked.

javascript:Att_Ajax('userid=4&postid=26888','vbsta tus/vbstatus_ajax.php')

First of all I used this.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=391

and overwrote and saved.

Then I cleared my cache or private data (depends what browser your using)
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 03-03-2009, 07:32 PM
kalliey kalliey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

why öäü not displayed?

How can i fix this?

i have ISO-8859-1 in my language settins in acp and in mysql the same.
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 03-04-2009, 03:05 AM
soletrader soletrader is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 340
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ive upgraded to v4 but somehow the "is" always remain by default. Anyone know how one can change the status from the "is" word? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 03-05-2009, 01:23 PM
Keyser S?ze's Avatar
Keyser S?ze Keyser S?ze is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 690
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

looks neat but u should put up a screenshot of this in legacy postbit

well i got a request, and for it needed a pic, so heres a legacy screen if wanted, my request, can we take out the double of the username, like see it says my name Ice, then under says Ice again and what my status is, seems silly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05246 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,317KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete