Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.0 > vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Mozilla/Firefox users: Search when editing templates Details »»
Mozilla/Firefox users: Search when editing templates
Version: 1.00, by sv1cec sv1cec is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2022 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.0.7 Rating:
Released: 06-27-2005 Last Update: Never Installs: 25
 
No support by the author.

I am not sure if this is a real hack, so moderators, please feel free to remove it, if you do not consider it worthy.

I am an avid Mozilla user, having IE only for testing my forums, so I never use IE in the admincp. However, I was given access to a site, in which, for some reason, I had to use IE to access its admincp. I noticed that while editing a template, there was a "Search" box at the bottom of the form. That same box, didn't show up when using Firefox!

So I started asking around and I was told that this works only in IE. Then, when vB 3.5 came out, I noticed that the search function, was present in Firefox as well. Puzzled, I posted a question in vB.com, and the answer I got said to upload the clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js, to get the same functionality.

Well, I did but nothing changed. So then I compared the file includes/adminfunctions_template.php and noticed some small differences. I incorporated them in vb 3.0.7 adminfunctions_template.php and voila, I got the search working fine.

If you are not in a hurry to update to vb 3.5 and if you want that functionality, edit your includes/adminfunctions_template.php and find:

PHP Code:
function print_template_javascript()
{
    global 
$stylevar$vbphrase$vboptions;

    
print_phrase_ref_popup_javascript();

    echo 
'<script type="text/javascript" src="../clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js"></script>';

    
print_label_row(iif(is_browser('ie'), $vbphrase['search_in_template'], $vbphrase['additional_functions']), iif(is_browser('ie'), '
    <input type="text" class="bginput" name="string" accesskey="t" value="' 
htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['searchstring']) . '" size="20" onChange="n=0;" tabindex="1" /> 
replace that with:

PHP Code:
function print_template_javascript()
{
    global 
$stylevar$vbphrase$vboptions;

    
print_phrase_ref_popup_javascript();

    echo 
'<script type="text/javascript" src="../clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js"></script>';

    
print_label_row(iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''20040707'), $vbphrase['search_in_template'], $vbphrase['additional_functions']), iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''1.7'), '
    <input type="text" class="bginput" name="string" accesskey="t" value="' 
htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['searchstring']) . '" size="20" onChange="n=0;" tabindex="1" /> 
With only this change, the search is working OK for me, but if you have problems, try uploading the clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js from vb 3.5. It was not needed in my case, and it does not seem to have any differences that can affect the search, but I am not an expert in js.

Rgds

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #32  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:26 AM
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,091
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks.

I know my site is not moving up to vB 3.5 any time soon, with so many hacks and patches I've made in it, so I thought maybe others are in the same boat as I am, and put this here.

Rgds
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:41 AM
c0d3x c0d3x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 38
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

is possible to change the colour of the selected test?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:55 PM
Dennis B's Avatar
Dennis B Dennis B is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 193
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

John,

Thanks so much for this simple yet very effective mod. :up:
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-10-2005, 07:21 PM
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,972
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Good mod, however since I use Opera, it is no use to me... How about you do the same thing for opera?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-12-2005, 11:53 AM
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,091
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am not sure. You may try to replace that part of the code, with :

PHP Code:
function print_template_javascript()
{
    global 
$stylevar$vbphrase$vboptions;

    
print_phrase_ref_popup_javascript();

    echo 
'<script type="text/javascript" src="../clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js"></script>';

    
print_label_row(iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''20040707') OR is_browser('opera'), $vbphrase['search_in_template'], $vbphrase['additional_functions']), iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''1.7'), '
    <input type="text" class="bginput" name="string" accesskey="t" value="' 
htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['searchstring']) . '" size="20" onChange="n=0;" tabindex="1" /> 
And see if it is working. If not, you may also try copying the clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js file from vb 3.5 to your server and see if it will work.

I have absolutely no idea about Opera.

Rgds
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-12-2005, 03:05 PM
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,972
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nope, it will display the field but won't search.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:14 PM
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,091
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It was far-fetched anyway, sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-20-2005, 02:40 AM
Kirk Y's Avatar
Kirk Y Kirk Y is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
Posts: 2,604
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Brilliant! I wondered why this didn't show in Firefox, excellent hack and thanks for sharing!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-24-2005, 03:16 AM
MorrisMcD's Avatar
MorrisMcD MorrisMcD is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 415
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sv1cec
Maybe you accidentally deleted the next line in that file? Here is what that part of the file should look:

PHP Code:
function print_template_javascript()
{
    global 
$stylevar$vbphrase$vboptions;

    
print_phrase_ref_popup_javascript();

    echo 
'<script type="text/javascript" src="../clientscript/vbulletin_templatemgr.js"></script>';

    
print_label_row(iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''20040707'), $vbphrase['search_in_template'], $vbphrase['additional_functions']), iif(is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('mozilla''1.7'), '
    <input type="text" class="bginput" name="string" accesskey="t" value="' 
htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['searchstring']) . '" size="20" onChange="n=0;" tabindex="1" />
    <input type="button" class="button" style="font-weight:normal" value=" ' 
$vbphrase['find'] . ' " accesskey="f" onClick="findInPage(document.cpform.string.value);" tabindex="1" />
    &nbsp;'
) .
    
'<input type="button" class="button" style="font-weight:normal" value="' $vbphrase['preview'] . '" accesskey="p" onclick="displayHTML();" tabindex="1" />
    <input type="button" class="button" style="font-weight:normal" value=" ' 
$vbphrase['copy'] . ' " accesskey="c" onclick="HighlightAll();" tabindex="1" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="button" class="button" style="font-weight:normal" value="' 
$vbphrase['view_quickref'] . '" accesskey="v" onclick="js_open_phrase_ref(0, 0);" tabindex="1" />
    '
);

Rgds

Forgot to come back to see if someone answered this yet...

I was missing this

Quote:
<input type="button" class="button" style="font-weight:normal" value=" ' . $vbphrase['find'] . ' " accesskey="f" onClick="findInPage(document.cpform.string.value); " tabindex="1" />
Not sure how and when I did it.. I thought I was always careful

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07-24-2005, 04:01 AM
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,091
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Most welcome.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.09232 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,332KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (4)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete