Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Google Adsense / Adbrite Ads Based on Length of First Post Details »»
Google Adsense / Adbrite Ads Based on Length of First Post
Version: 1.00, by Neutral Singh Neutral Singh is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Show Thread Enhancements - Version: 3.6.2 Rating:
Released: 10-12-2006 Last Update: Never Installs: 32
Uses Plugins Template Edits
 
No support by the author.

Google Adsense / Adbrite Based on Length of First Post
This should work on all versions of vbulletin 3.5.x and above.

Keywords: google, adsense, adbrite, yahoo publisher, earn, income, showthread, first post, thread, topic

Google Policy on showing competitive advertisements at end of this post:

Context: Time to make some neat money on google adsense. Well, this is a cute little plugin which enables an admin to show variable adsense or adbrite code on the first post of the thread/topic based on the length of the message. This helps in keeping in shape the demographics of the forum by keeping the things neat and tidy. You can visit my forums on my website and surf through some threads/topics to get a clear picture of what i am saying.

Installation Instructions:

Code:
Go to Plugin Manager > Add new Plugin

 Product: vbulletin
 Hook Location: postbit_display_complete
 Title: Google Adsense in Postbits Based on the Length of Message
 Execution Order: 5
 Plugin PHP code: $post['text_length'] = strlen($post['message']);

Now edit Template posbit or postbit_legacy

Find: 
<div>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div>
            </div>

Add Below: (Put the following code where ever you feel like adding.)
Quote:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread'"> <if condition="$post['text_length'] < 1200"> <br> Google Adsense/Adbrite/Publisher Code # 1 Here <else /> <br> Google Adsense/adbrite/Publisher Code # 2 Here </if> </if>
Here, 1200 is variable to adjust the length of message to change your adsense accordingly.
You are done! You can play with this thing to add your own advertising banners or adbrite code as well.

Demo: http://www.sikhphilosophy.net

Google Policy on showing competitive advertisements:
Code:
Thank you for your email. Google AdSense program policy does not permit Google ads to be published on the same web page as other
contextually-targeted ads. More broadly, our policy does not permit Google
ads to be displayed on the same website as ads that mimic or attempt to be
associated with Google ads. According to these program policies, AdBrite
may be displayed on the same page as Google ads on your site. We do allow
affiliate or limited-text links. However, other contextually-targeted ads
may not be used.

For publishers participating in AdSense for search, please note that we do
not allow other search services or query-targeted ads to be displayed on
the same site as AdSense for search.

Our intent with this policy is to be as fair to our advertisers as
possible and to maintain the integrity of the AdWords and AdSense
programs.

We appreciate your cooperation and look forward to your continued
participation in AdSense.

For additional questions, I'd encourage you to visit the AdSense Help
Center (http://www.google.com/adsense_help), our complete resource center
for all AdSense topics. Alternatively, feel free to post your question on
the forum just for AdSense publishers: the AdSense Help Group
(http://groups.google.com/group/adsense-help).
Please do click install if you like it.

Enjoy!!

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #32  
Old 10-21-2006, 03:19 PM
Neutral Singh's Avatar
Neutral Singh Neutral Singh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sikh Philosophy Network
Posts: 545
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Use the following code:

Code:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'postbit_legacy'">
        <if condition="$post['text_length'] < 1200">
        <br>
        Google Adsense/Adbrite/Publisher Code # 1 Here
        <else />
        <br>
        Google Adsense/adbrite/Publisher Code # 2 Here
        </if>
        </if>
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-21-2006, 08:28 PM
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This looks great!

But is there a way to have it place the adSense ad AFTER the first post (rather than inside it like in your forum)? ie. between the first and second posts?

Looks very clever indeed. And since I only use adSense and non-context targeting ads I have nothing to fear with the TOS
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-22-2006, 06:41 PM
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Have you added code for this to show only for first post? I tried your last post and that doesn't work.

AdSense has a rule that only three ads can be shown per page. If we don't make a rule that excludes this to the first post, we may end up violating their rules.

Could you post an explanation of what exactly the original code does and how we can modify it to show only for the first post?

Also, how do I test this? Will it only work on threads started after installing the plug-in? Or is there a way to make it retro-active (or however you write it)?

I have to say I am very positive about this but it really needs some ironing out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:29 AM
Neutral Singh's Avatar
Neutral Singh Neutral Singh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sikh Philosophy Network
Posts: 545
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

If we remove the if conditions then this code will work anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-23-2006, 12:04 PM
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutral Singh
If we remove the if conditions then this code will work anywhere.
Thanks. That is obvious.

Could you please answer the questions from my last post? Especially: How do you code it so it only shows up in the first post of a thread?

EDIT: I guess the title does say "length of first post" which could mean you have already coded it for the first post ONLY. If that is the case, then I appologize for not getting it. But could you confirm it?

[S]Also, what do I have to do so that all threads before I installed this will also be affected?[/S] (Nevermind, it seems to do it automatically! Yay!)

EDIT 2: Yes! I got it to work! *clicks install* Very nice job! I love it!

I still wish I could get confirmation that this is ONLY for the first post and some directions on how to tweek it for different settings would be really cool as well. For example what all the IF statements you have posted here do.

Cheers! Nice job!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:06 AM
Neutral Singh's Avatar
Neutral Singh Neutral Singh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sikh Philosophy Network
Posts: 545
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
How do you code it so it only shows up in the first post of a thread?
Cove the code with following conditionals:

Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">

Above Code here

</if>
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-25-2006, 07:42 AM
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutral Singh
Cove the code with following conditionals:

Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">

Above Code here

</if>
Thank you so much!

Muchos appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-06-2007, 12:13 AM
Dumi Dumi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
Hello,

You should have rearched the TOS before releasing this. if someone has installed this and done as this mod specifies and adds both ad servers to their site, on the same page, they could be screwed and removed from google for reasons they will never know. I would suggest contacting everyone that has installed this to let them know that it does indeed violate the TOS.



007,

You need to go and re-read the TOS again. You are highly mistaken.
FYI, Adbrite is not contextual. It does not pull info from the page to serve ads. Now if you had yahoo and google then yes that would be a TOS violation.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:41 PM
ercollins ercollins is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It is completely legal to place Adsense and Adbrite on the same page if you actually read the program policies at google.

If you are going to tell someone what they can and cant do you should also include any information to back your statements up.

Quote:
Can I place Google ads on the same page with other ads?

You're welcome to display Google ads on the same site or page as other third party advertisements provided that the formatting or colors of the third party ads is different enough from that of the Google ads. In other words, if you choose to place non-Google ads on the same site or page as Google ads, it should always be clear to the user that the ads are served by different advertising networks and that the non-Google ads have no association with Google. If the formats are naturally similar, we ask that you choose different color schemes for the competing ads.

Our intent with this policy is to be as fair to our advertisers as possible and to maintain the integrity of the AdWords and AdSense programs. You can learn more about this, and all our policies, on our program policies page.

Here is the link:

https://www.google.com/adsense/suppo...&topic=&type=f


Personally I dont run adbrite but I do run CJ.com ads and Adsense, and I had also contacted google prior to doing so, and they replied that I well with in TOS.

The only questionable problem with any of these scripts is that google does not allow their adsense program to run from any scripts or software. Take it at what it is worth.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05118 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,315KB
  • Queries Executed 24 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete