Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
ibProArcade Fixes Details »»
ibProArcade Fixes
Version: , by Hippy Hippy is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2018 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 08-22-2010 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

  • layout fix & store css as files fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
today is your lucky day then

over write your ARCADE template with this

Code:
{vb:stylevar htmldoctype}
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{vb:stylevar textdirection}" lang="{vb:stylevar languagecode}" id="vbulletin_html">
  <head>
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
    <title>{vb:raw ibprotitle}</title>
    {vb:raw headinclude}
    {vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
    {vb:cssfile ARCADE.css}
  </head>
  <body>
    {vb:raw header}
    {vb:raw navbar}

  {vb:raw arcadeheader}
  {vb:raw maincontent}     


    {vb:raw footer}
</div>
  </body>
</html>
Click save


No longer needed with the above template..
[s]Now open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
close it out, no need to save.

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...[/s]

next go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin click open ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
save
thats it
you can turn store css as a file back on

enjoy
for those that are just trying to fix there log / banner
or Full width Forum logo mod
the above ARCADE template will work alone
this template should be changed anyway..
the arcade is so out of date. it's calling the old template ARCADE instead of ARCADEVB4
I just copied the ARCADEVB4 template and added it to the ARCADE template with a couple small changes
If you are still using the stock ARCADE template soon or later it's going to stop working.

  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
Code:
$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
Code:
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
enjoy
If you don't want to edit it yourself I attached it here


  • leaderbord issue closing <form> code
  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
vb suite users
if adding this code to your index.php don't work below as stated in your arcade zip file you downloaded
Code:
open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

If the Above edit does not work

Pitman posted a rewrite that does the same things with out editing the index.php or of you don't have one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....6&postcount=83

I also have a version of this from
stangger5
Posted in the new updated Ibproarcade fixes



Fatal error: Allowed memory / uploading in bulk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harley D View Post
If you run into this memory issue, you need to increase the size of the Memory in your php.ini file, normally found in your /public_html/.

First make a COPY of the PHP.INI file, so you can RESTORE it.

Open "EDIT" the file and do a search for MEMORY, you should see the max allowed, increase it to handle a bit more than the error states it needs. Save it and re-upload the file. Should work fine now.

EXAMPLE:
Code:
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 600     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 600    ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 96M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (16MB)
Go back to the PHP.INI file and put it back the way it was. Shared servers don't like you to have this over 64mb I believe.


I tried to add all the bug fixes in one thread to make it easy for people to find them..
If I forgot any feel free to post them here..
Hope this helps out

enjoy

Download Now

File Type: (21.4 KB, 145 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #322  
Old 09-19-2012, 08:25 AM
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Online
Posts: 1,130
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Could be many different things..
If they get a max_input_vars isnt high enough..Try raising it..

Could try deleting the game (Remove from database and delete game files)..
Install some other games and then install it again..
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 09-19-2012, 03:53 PM
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 82
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Arghhhhh

This Dude wasted my Time and now he just sayed it is not so important for him. He says he can live with this Issue. First he could not get fast enough Help and now that. So i will stop at this Point to search for him for a Solution.

Sorry for taking Time from you stangger and you Hippy.

Regards,
Mahoni
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 09-19-2012, 08:00 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no problem..
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 02-18-2013, 07:45 PM
madness85 madness85 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 175
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
no problem..
hi buddy im trying to change the black lines on Tournaments cant seem to find it

any chance u know how

Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 02-19-2013, 07:00 PM
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: PopCulturalReferenceLand
Posts: 5,171
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

That's probably in arcade.php. He using tables with border colors to create the lines. You'd have to edit that file directly after hunting for it somewhere in the file. The code would look something like this:

PHP Code:
<table border="0" width="500" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                                <
tbody><tr><td width="200">
                                <
table border="0" width="200" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="000000">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td>
                                <
td width="198">
                                <
table border="0" width="192" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td>
                                <
td width="200">
                                <
table border="1" width="200" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="000000">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Hippy
  #327  
Old 02-19-2013, 08:09 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madness85 View Post
hi buddy im trying to change the black lines on Tournaments cant seem to find it

any chance u know how

Did you use the arcade template and the arcade. css I posted.
Is this with a custom skin?
Shoot me pm I'd you would like me to see the issue...

I forget tho jedi is also correct about this being in the tourtment area
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 02-21-2013, 04:42 AM
TroyTrojansFan TroyTrojansFan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi,
I've got my arcade up but the only thing that seems to be not working is that high scores are not being saved. The game screen says it is sending the score and then sends you to a forum page rather than back to the arcade page. Is that suppose to happen?

I'm using vb4.2 I'm also using vb on a Windows server.

I think I saw a place where this was addressed but I can't find it again. Thank you in advance for your help. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 02-21-2013, 10:01 AM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyTrojansFan View Post
Hi,
I've got my arcade up but the only thing that seems to be not working is that high scores are not being saved. The game screen says it is sending the score and then sends you to a forum page rather than back to the arcade page. Is that suppose to happen?

I'm using vb4.2 I'm also using vb on a Windows server.

I think I saw a place where this was addressed but I can't find it again. Thank you in advance for your help. :-)
Did you add the index edit?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282802

You'll find it here or within your arcade archive you downloaded @vb in mrzeropages arcade thread
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:51 AM
TroyTrojansFan TroyTrojansFan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
Did you add the index edit?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282802

You'll find it here or within your arcade archive you downloaded @vb in mrzeropages arcade thread
Hi,
I just did that and my arcade comes to a complete stop after a game and it is sending results. It "stops" at the following URL:

http://www.yoursite.com/forum/index....de&do=newscore

I'm not sure what to do now??

Thank you for your help. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 02-22-2013, 02:54 AM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

not enough info.. anyway
windows server the htaccess rewrite will not work ..
so you need to use

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
Code:
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
Code:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Code:
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.17321 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,385KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (8)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_php
  • (7)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (1)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete