Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 2.x > vBulletin 2.x Full Releases
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Server Uptime Details »»
Server Uptime
Version: 1.00, by Etcher Etcher is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2004 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 2.2.x Rating:
Released: 06-27-2002 Last Update: Never Installs: 14
 
No support by the author.

Not really a HACK, but nice little script for information...

I added "System Uptime" to the footer of my site:

Save this as uptime.php:

<?PHP

$result = mysql_query("show status");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
if ($row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime = $row['Value']; }
}
$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24);
$wholeday = (int) $days;
$hours = (($days - $wholeday)*24);
$wholehour = (int) $hours;
$minutes = (($hours - $wholehour)*60);
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;

echo "<center><font size=1>";
echo "System Uptime: ";
echo $wholeday . " Days ";
echo $wholehour . " Hours ";
echo $wholeminute . " Minutes <br>";
echo "</font></center>";

?>

Then "include" that file in your footer, or anywhere else you want it displayed.

The actual uptime is a check of mySQL dB.

Enjoy!

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 06-29-2002, 12:30 PM
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northampton, England
Posts: 6,186
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

What...

You mean :
PHP Code:
include("./uptime.php"); 
That wasnt for you, it was for the person who replied after you

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-29-2002, 01:47 PM
TheWulff TheWulff is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hehe I now that but I dont know how to include it in my footer ;(
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-29-2002, 02:53 PM
SemperFidelis SemperFidelis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 188
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Now this is a pretty cool idea
Cheers to evryone for their input so far


Does anyone have an idea on what the best way would be to integrate this with Admin Quick Stats ?

This is what currently is displayed in my /admin/index.php



And I would like to add its content directly below
-Server Type
-MYSQL
entries if possible
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-29-2002, 02:54 PM
firewars firewars is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Neither way is working.
I tried including it in the footer: how would that work anyway? No PHP parsing down there.
I tried parsing the code in the phpinclude-template and then used echo to show the values: there are none.

Somehow I just can't get values to show - not even running "uptime.php" directly gives me valid numbers (0 0 0 must be wrong).
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-29-2002, 03:02 PM
nuno's Avatar
nuno nuno is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 469
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

*gee*
paste this into your phpinclude template
PHP Code:
$result mysql_query("show status"); 
while (
$row mysql_fetch_array($result)){ 
if (
$row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime $row['Value']; } 

$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24); 
$wholeday = (int) $days
$hours = (($days $wholeday)*24); 
$wholehour = (int) $hours
$minutes = (($hours $wholehour)*60); 
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes
paste this into your footer template, right after $copyrighttext<br>
Code:
<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>
All done
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-29-2002, 03:27 PM
firewars firewars is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I told you I did that.
And as I said, it's (still) not working.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-29-2002, 03:34 PM
firewars firewars is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, it's somehow my fault.
I've already got a "script" in my phpinclude-template and it looks like it doesn't really like yours.
Any way to let the vB know where one "script" ends and where another one starts?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-29-2002, 03:36 PM
firewars firewars is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Never mind.
I just cut the script there was out and pasted it back in - it seems to work now.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-29-2002, 05:19 PM
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Posts: 15,776
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How would you make a single variable out of it so you can call it like this:

$sysuptime

I'm trying to put it in my Quick Stats in the admin cp. And where would I call the variable from? Still in my phpinclude?

Quote:
Originally posted by nuno
*gee*
paste this into your phpinclude template
PHP Code:
$result mysql_query("show status"); 
while (
$row mysql_fetch_array($result)){ 
if (
$row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime $row['Value']; } 

$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24); 
$wholeday = (int) $days
$hours = (($days $wholeday)*24); 
$wholehour = (int) $hours
$minutes = (($hours $wholehour)*60); 
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes
paste this into your footer template, right after $copyrighttext<br>
Code:
<smallfont>System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes
</smallfont>
All done
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-29-2002, 05:33 PM
firewars firewars is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

For those that want seconds as well, here you go

PHP Code:
$result mysql_query("show status"); 
while (
$row mysql_fetch_array($result)){ 
if (
$row['Variable_name'] == "Uptime") { $uptime $row['Value']; } 

$days = ((($uptime/60)/60)/24); 
$wholeday = (int) $days
$hours = (($days $wholeday)*24); 
$wholehour = (int) $hours
$minutes = (($hours $wholehour)*60); 
$wholeminute = (int) $minutes;
$seconds = (($minutes $wholeminute)*60);
$wholesecond = (int) $seconds
..for those who want 1 variable that has all the stuff in it, add this line below all the code:

PHP Code:
$sysuptime "System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes"
..with seconds (see my code):

PHP Code:
$sysuptime "System Uptime: $wholeday Days $wholehour Hours $wholeminute Minutes $wholesecond Seconds"
..then put $sysuptime where you want that line to show - enjoy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04558 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,331KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_php
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete