Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 2.x > vBulletin 2.x Full Releases
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Details »»

Version: , by bira bira is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2013 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 2.2.x Rating:
Released: 12-05-2001 Last Update: Never Installs: 20
 
No support by the author.

OK, a few people mentioned they want this so here goes:
popup color-picker for the Administration Control Panel's Style Properties page
(where you select the colours for your BB style theme(s)).

The hack is extremely easy to install:

1) Download the attachment.

2) Upload colors.gif and picker.php to your forums' /admin/ directory.

3) Open admin/style.php and find:

PHP Code:
        if ($iscolor) {
            echo 
"20\" onchange=\"updatecolor(this.form.preview$idvalue,this.value,'$idvalue')\" id=\"$idvalue\">\n";
            echo 
"<input type=\"button\" disabled value=\"              \" id=\"preview$idvalue\" style=\"background-color:$itemarray[replaceword]\">"
Replace with:

PHP Code:
        if ($iscolor) {
            echo 
"20\" onchange=\"updatecolor(this.form.preview$idvalue,this.value,'$idvalue')\" id=\"$idvalue\">\n";
            echo 
"<input type=\"button\" onclick=\"window.open('picker.php?fieldname=$name&idvalue=$idvalue','color','width=202,height=124,left=539,top=450');\" value=\" Click to Pick \" id=\"preview$idvalue\" style=\"background-color:$itemarray[replaceword]; font-weight: bold\">"
Save the file and upload it to /admin/

That's it!

Demonstration

Now, go to your style editor page, and click on any
button next to one of the colour value fields:



When you click on a button next to the color value you
need to fill, a small pop-up window will jump:



For an alternative colour chart, scroll down to post #25

Clicking on any of the colours will immediately fill in its
respective value in the correct field, as well as change
the background colour of the respective button.



Enjoy

Cheers,

Bira

IMPORTANT COMMENT ABOUT BROWSERS:

This hack has been tested and functions on IE 5, 5.5, 6; Netscape 4.7, 6.2, and Opera 6.

HOWEVER, the background color of the buttons will change ONLY in IE. The value will be passed to the form field just fine (you can see the text changing), but the background colour for the button will NOT change (it remains that default beige-grey) in any browser except IE.

I repeat: THE HACK WILL WORK ON ALL BROWSERS. It's only the display that is impared.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 12-07-2001, 12:10 PM
KuraFire's Avatar
KuraFire KuraFire is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: inside vB3's .php
Posts: 1,245
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by bira
yeah, it occured to me that some people here may not have .html parsed as php in their httpd.conf (which, I must admit, I'm surprised you don't)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-07-2001, 12:14 PM
KuraFire's Avatar
KuraFire KuraFire is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: inside vB3's .php
Posts: 1,245
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

btw, you might want to edit the instructions.txt file in the zip in the attachment, to edit the .html into .php (to make it working) - in case people cut and paste from the instructions file instead of from this thread. Will prevent them from coming here and complaining it doesn't work and that they did exactly what the instructions say - the instructions are kinda wrong now.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-07-2001, 12:16 PM
bira's Avatar
bira bira is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 387
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

server load doesn't change one bit. If you parse html via php and there's not a single php code in that file, it will just output it and that's that. There's nothing to execute, hence there's no memory needed.

But I get your point about shared servers. In any event, it was a complete oversight on my part and I apologise. What surprises me is that none of you got a javascript error! getting a <?php echo $something ?> smack in the middle of a javascript should have immediately triggered a javascript syntax error for you. You probably have the option to disable all errors in your browser selected. Shame on you, developers!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-07-2001, 12:17 PM
bira's Avatar
bira bira is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 387
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by KuraFire
btw, you might want to edit the instructions.txt file in the zip in the attachment, to edit the .html into .php (to make it working) - in case people cut and paste from the instructions file instead of from this thread. Will prevent them from coming here and complaining it doesn't work and that they did exactly what the instructions say - the instructions are kinda wrong now.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-07-2001, 02:04 PM
bira's Avatar
bira bira is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 387
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

At a friend's request, I also made an alternative colours chart:



If you rather use this one than the original one included in the hack (first post), then please:

1) download the attached file, rename it to picker.php

2) in style.php, instead of:

Code:
window.open('picker.php?fieldname=$name&idvalue=$idvalue','color','width=202,height=124,left=539,top=450')
use:

Code:
window.open('picker.php?fieldname=$name&idvalue=$idvalue','color','width=202,height=147,left=539,top=450')
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-07-2001, 02:11 PM
Admin's Avatar
Admin Admin is offline
Coder
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Server
Posts: 1
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I think I'm gonna try something, instead of hard-coding all the colors in the file, maybe you can use a FOR loop to go through all the colors... or maybe half the colors.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-07-2001, 02:13 PM
bira's Avatar
bira bira is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 387
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

FireFly, what for?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-07-2001, 05:16 PM
Crinos's Avatar
Crinos Crinos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 151
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by bira
yeah, it occured to me that some people here may not have .html parsed as php in their httpd.conf (which, I must admit, I'm surprised you don't)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-07-2001, 09:22 PM
KuraFire's Avatar
KuraFire KuraFire is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: inside vB3's .php
Posts: 1,245
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by bira
server load doesn't change one bit. If you parse html via php and there's not a single php code in that file, it will just output it and that's that. There's nothing to execute, hence there's no memory needed.

But I get your point about shared servers. In any event, it was a complete oversight on my part and I apologise. What surprises me is that none of you got a javascript error! getting a <?php echo $something ?> smack in the middle of a javascript should have immediately triggered a javascript syntax error for you. You probably have the option to disable all errors in your browser selected. Shame on you, developers!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-07-2001, 09:31 PM
bira's Avatar
bira bira is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 387
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KuraFire


Uhm, why would that give a javascript error?? The PHP is parsed out of there before it reaches the browser, and javascript isn't processed until it reaches the browser.

Or am I talking nonsense??
Well, if you have <?php echo $something ?> in the middle of the javascript, and that page is not parsed through php, then the <?...?> code is outputted to the client as part of the php/script source. And, when java parses the script, it stubles on illegal elements that shouldn't be there.


[QUOTE]Originally posted by KuraFire

Also: if a server parses .html files, doesn't that mean it Checks the entire .html file to see if there is any PHP code inside it, anywhere? I do believe that that's what parsing is.. :/

And if so, it _would_ provide some extra server loads if you do it on a large scale (100+ visits per minute) - all those php, asp, etc. tutorials speak about how you shouldn't use .php extensions if you don't have any PHP in the file, to prevent needless server parsing, i.e. server loads.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05929 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,324KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete