Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > Modification Graveyard
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[Mod-Mall] Apture - Keep visitors on your pages longer (as used at economist.com) Details »»
[Mod-Mall] Apture - Keep visitors on your pages longer (as used at economist.com)
Version: 1.00, by nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2012 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Integration with vBulletin - Version: 4.1.2 Rating:
Released: 05-06-2011 Last Update: 05-07-2011 Installs: 18
Uses Plugins
 
No support by the author.

What Apture Does
Apture allows the users to select a piece of text and then searchs your website (or websites) to find pages releavent to that text. This keeps people on your pages and website longer, as they don't go and google the next topic of interest.

It has too many features to list but if you go to there website you will get a decent idea..

Apture Website

You can try it out on the economist.com

What This Mod Does
This mod inserts the javascript in your header template, saving you from having to edit or revert your templates every upgrade.

It also has built in conditionals to allow you (or your users) to configure who the script is active for


Currently supports
  • Disable for guests
  • Allow users to enable/disable from their options
  • Only show for certain usergroups (for example only people who donate)
  • Only show to people above a certain post count
  • More coming soon...

How to install
  1. Import the xml
  2. Register at apture.com, and configure your settings
  3. It should give you some code that looks like the below to insert into your header
    Code:
    <script id="aptureScript">
    (function (){var a=document.createElement("script");a.defer="true";a.src="http://www.apture.com/js/apture.js?siteToken=#######";document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(a);})();
    </script>
  4. copy and paste this into the script box found in your admincp under Settings>Options>Add apture Script
  5. Activate and configure the add on in the same screen

To allow users to turn Apture on and off
  1. Do all the steps listed in install
  2. in your admincp go to "Add New User Profile Field"
  3. Select "Single Selection Radio Buttons" and fill in the following
    (you can change these as you see fit but these are my setup)
    • Title: Apture
    • Description: Turn Apture Search on or off.
    • Profile Field Category: Doesn't matter
    • Options:
      • On
      • Off
    • Set Default: Yes (VERY IMPORTANT!)
    • Display Order: Doesn't Matter
    • Field Required: No
    • Field Editable by User: Yes
    • Private Field: No
    • Field Searchable on Members List: No
    • Show on Members List: No
  4. Save that, and note down the name (note this isn't the title and should be something like "field13"
  5. Go back to Settings>Options>Add apture Script
  6. Fill in the What is the fieldid box with the name of your field
  7. Fill in the Disabled text (in the example above this would "Off" without the quotes)
  8. Select Yes to allow users to enable/disable toolbar

How to upgrade
  1. Import the xml, set overwrite to allow/yes/on
  2. Check the settings at Settings>Options>Add Apture Script


Releases
V1.0 - Initial Release
V1.1 - Added support for different options, usergroups, post counts
V1.2 - Bug fix (to do with how VB handles defaults)

To Do List
  • [S]Additional user checks (User ID, Usergroup)[/S] - Done V1.1
  • [S]Allow different field options (i.e different to on/off)[/S] - Done V1.1
  • [S]Vbulletin NULLS the field values, which disabled the addon[/S] - Fixed V1.2
  • Additional forum checks (Forum ID)
  • Style checks

Notes
I will support this modification but not Apture... if you need help signing up or using the service... You can find help on the apture.com website.

Do not remove the attributation link...

Please note I have nothing to do with apture, I just needed this for my forum and thought I would be nice....

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 05-09-2011, 10:12 AM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
Updated to reflect this bug, let me know how it handles :up:

Note the change to the Settings page now you must enter the DISABLED text not the enabled text!
Seems to work fine now and is ON by default. :up:

Interesting though, I forgot to change what you said:

"Note the change to the Settings page now you must enter the DISABLED text not the enabled text!"

.... and, it still worked with that field set to On, although I have gone back and set it now to Off as you suggested, but I thought I'd let you know about this anomaly in case it was important.

The little drop down bar can get annoying, but it's nice they have the arrows in the top left corner so one can cause it to not drop down, at least for the page you're on. Unfortunately, it starts dripping down again as soon as you refresh any page. It would be better if they stored that condition in a cookie so that it remembered the user's setting of active or not, from session to session.

Thanks again ..

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:02 AM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
Interesting though, I forgot to change what you said:

"Note the change to the Settings page now you must enter the DISABLED text not the enabled text!"

.... and, it still worked with that field set to On, although I have gone back and set it now to Off as you suggested, but I thought I'd let you know about this anomaly in case it was important.
This suggests that it hasn't been setup properly.. basicly if it can't find the exact value in the fieldid you give it, it will pass the test and carry on

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
The little drop down bar can get annoying, but it's nice they have the arrows in the top left corner so one can cause it to not drop down, at least for the page you're on.
You can turn this off, in the apture account settings
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:19 AM
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 319
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
Are you blocking javascript or running an adblock?
adblock!

i forgot about that. now working... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:35 AM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
This suggests that it hasn't been setup properly.. basicly if it can't find the exact value in the fieldid you give it, it will pass the test and carry on
Interesting ...

I have field15 setup in the profile as a redio buttons field, exactly as you suggested (see pic). I also have the mod setup as in the pic as well.

Does that look ok?

I know it worked (default ON) with text in last field for disabled mode set to On and it also works fine with that field now set to Off .....

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:39 AM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

By the way, has anyone noticed that it automatically puts in "Facebook", Twitter" and "Email" buttons. Is there any Apture settings to remove any or all of those? I can't find them if there are.

Also, I notice the results returned on a "search" are limited to a few. How does one increase the number of items found in a "search", particularly on our own site?

Thanks ...

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:02 PM
Robbie P Robbie P is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks for this, i'll try it out!!!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:21 PM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
Interesting ...

I have field15 setup in the profile as a redio buttons field, exactly as you suggested (see pic). I also have the mod setup as in the pic as well.

Does that look ok?

I know it worked (default ON) with text in last field for disabled mode set to On and it also works fine with that field now set to Off .....

Regards,
Doug
I'll pm you tonight sometime (BST) otherwise this thread is going to get messy
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-10-2011, 05:01 AM
Taurus1's Avatar
Taurus1 Taurus1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 648
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I like this. Thank you very much. However, I do not like the fact that I have a white page for like a second between opening any page. When I disable this, the white page is gone. Why does this happen?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:00 AM
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 772
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have both your apture and wibiya modifications working well on my site. Your awesome!

Question though, have you ever tried getting your amazon affiliates ID working with this mod? Theirs a tutorial on their site on how to do it but it's not working. I emailed them about it yesterday and haven't got an answer yet.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-10-2011, 12:18 PM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
I'll pm you tonight sometime (BST) otherwise this thread is going to get messy
Something is wrong with the usergroup setting and the guest setting ....

I have it set for just Admin Group 6 to test and NO guests, yet it's appearing for all users as well as guests.

I've installed you wibiya add-on as well and it's doing the same thing there, but that mod has the original problem that was here, of it not showing for users unless they go into their profile, click and save the settings at least once.

Thought I'd let you know ....

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.14813 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,323KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (7)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete