Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Paginating Results
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
cellarius cellarius is offline 08-23-2009, 10:00 PM

Introduction

Not very much has changed regarding how pagination works since vB 3.8, but quite enough to warrant an update of Revan's great tutorial, dating from 2006. Kudos to Revan.

As Revan I assume you know your way around php and can understand at least roughfly what each bit of the code does. There'll be explanations, of course, but this is for coders and mod developers.

The main work for pagination has to be done in the PHP-code, still no surprise there.

Cleaning URL parameters

We start off by cleaning the URL parameters that will tell our paginator how many entries to show per page and on which page of the resultset we're actually on

PHP Code:
 $vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
    
'perpage'    => TYPE_UINT,
    
'pagenumber' => TYPE_UINT,
)); 
.
Counting results

The next step is to count the number of resuts that our actual database query will return (this query we will meet later on - it's an example that will throw all users with no posts).

PHP Code:
$cel_users $db->query_first("
    SELECT COUNT('userid') AS users_count
    FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS user
    WHERE user.posts = '0'
"
); 
.
Settings & sanitizing

Next we're off to do some settings: The first argument is our counting result. The last two arguments are the maximum number of results per page (100) and the default number of results per page (20). Note how the first argument is the result of the count query above. You can replace those with settings from the AdminCP by inserting the corresponding variables obviously.

PHP Code:
sanitize_pageresults($cel_users['users_count'], $pagenumber$perpage10020); 
.
Orientation - where are we?

Now some stuff to determine on which page we're on and which results to show. Note how you have to provide the results of our initial count query:

PHP Code:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] < 1)
{
    
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] = 1;
}
else if (
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] > ceil(($cel_users['users_count'] + 1) / $perpage))
{
    
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] = ceil(($cel_users['users_count'] + 1) / $perpage);
}
$limitlower = ($vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] - 1) * $perpage;
$limitupper = ($vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber']) * $perpage
.
The main query

Now the query that throws all users with no posts - just an example, obviously. Note the LIMIT - this has to be added to the original query to delimit the resultset for the actual page

PHP Code:
$result $db->query_read("
    SELECT user.username, user.userid
    FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user as user
    WHERE user.posts = '0'
    ORDER BY username DESC
    LIMIT 
$limitlower$perpage
"
); 
.
Constructing pagenav

The last (but one) thing to do in the PHP code is to finally call the function to construct the actual page-nav and saving it's output to a variable for passing to the template.
  • Some explanation for the arguments that must/can be passed to this function are in the code.
  • Of course, the name of the file (yourfile.php) needs to be adapted to the file name your using the pagination on.
  • Only the first four arguments are mandatory. You can leave the rest away if not needed, I added them for documentation.
  • The ? that starts the parameters after myfile.php needs to be there, since atm the page parameter always is prefixed with an &. If there are no other parameters present as is the case in this example, the links will look like "yourfile.php?&page=2". This is, of course, wrong, but works; without the ? the link would be "yourfile.php&page=2", which is even more wrong, since it does not work. In vB 3 pagination handled this correctly. I filed this as a bug in vB4 beta 3. Maybe I'm missing something, or this will be resolved - I'll keep you posted.
PHP Code:
$pagenav construct_page_nav(
    
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'],
    
$perpage,
    
$cel_users['users_count'],
    
'yourfile.php?' $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'], // the pagenav-link
    
''// to pass a second portion or the pagenav-link, gets directly appended to above
    
''// to pass an anchor
    
''// SEO-Link for thread, forum, member... pages - make the pagenav-links seo'ed if you use the paginator on one of those
    
''// Array to pass linkinfo for SEO-Link-Method
    
''  // Array to pass additional Info for SEO-Link-Method
); 
.
Registering pagenav for templates

As with all variables in vB4, the newly created $pagenav has to be registered to be used inside the template:

PHP Code:
$templater vB_Template::create('cel_test_pagination');
    
$templater->register_page_templates();
    
$templater->register('navbar'$navbar);
// Need to add for pagenav
    
$templater->register('pagenav'$pagenav);
    
$templater->register('pagenumber'$pagenumber);
    
$templater->register('perpage'$perpage);
    
$templater->register('output'$output);
print_output($templater->render()); 
.
Template code

Now you just have to put the pagenav-code into your template, and we're done. Note that the id of the surrounding div should be changed to "pagination_bottom" or "pagination_top" accordingly.

Code:
<vb:if condition="$pagenav">
     <div id="pagination_top">
          {vb:raw pagenav}
     </div>
</vb:if>
Have fun!


-c
As of now (beta 3), there are still some issues that need to be resolved regarding pagination. They are minor and there should not be substantial changes, but be aware of that. For example, the setting of results shown per page does not work yet - 20 is hardcoded into the sanitizing function.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:02 AM
Christos Teriakis Christos Teriakis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 1,228
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello,



Any idea why this method even working fine in other (custom) pages, does not works in member.php? I've added a custom tab there (thank you again as that aricle is also yours), I used the same code that I had in my php file (copy & paste), but even if the navbar appears, it has:
  1. [S]Wrong number of pages: Show 2 instead of 3, in a list of 5 records having setup to show 2 records per page.[/S]
  2. Clicking on 2nd page, or Last page, or Goto page, shows again the records of the 1st page and the highlighted link is of 1st page.
Edited: 1 works ok... so only the links are not working.

Thank you

C.T.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-23-2011, 08:32 AM
Christos Teriakis Christos Teriakis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 1,228
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Just to post a followup. Finally I was able to find what causes the error, but now it left the harder, on how to solve it.

vBulletin when constructs a page adds page=xx at the end of link. The problem is when the link contains &tab=mytab#selectedtab. In this case seems that vB ignores anything after &tab=mytab#selectedtab, so it can't get the inbound page nbr. I tried placing &page=2 before &tab=mytab#selectedtab, and it works fine. Now I need to find a way to get the actual pagenumber to set it there as variable. $pagenumber does not works as it shows the same page.

C.T.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-23-2011, 08:58 AM
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

When you construct the link, you can pass an anchor. The selected tab should be present as a variable ($selected_tab?), and since the anchor is always the same as the id, you should be able to completely construct the URL needed.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-23-2011, 09:13 AM
Christos Teriakis Christos Teriakis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 1,228
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
When you construct the link, you can pass an anchor. The selected tab should be present as a variable ($selected_tab?), and since the anchor is always the same as the id, you should be able to completely construct the URL needed.
If I'm not asking a lot, and because I'm new to vB coding could you please help me a bit more? My current code is:
Code:
$pagenav = construct_page_nav($pagenumber, $perpage, $records, 'member.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . 'u='.$userid.'&action=1&tab=classifieds#classifieds');
** FIXED **
Code:
$pagenav = construct_page_nav($pagenumber, $perpage, $records, 'member.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . 'u='.$userid.'&action=1', '&tab=classifieds#classifieds');
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-29-2011, 12:19 AM
EquinoxWorld EquinoxWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Naples
Posts: 354
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello everyone, quick question;

What about multiple pagination instances on the same template for example?

I am having a bit of trouble with the second and third instances. I created 3 separate files and inserted them into the same template as plugins. Using three instances of:

HTML Code:
<vb:if condition="$pagenav">
     <div id="pagination_top">
          {vb:raw pagenav}
     </div>
</vb:if>
Like so:

HTML Code:
<div id="test" class="block collapse">
<div class="blocksubhead">My First Place Trophies ({vb:raw oftw_firstplace_times})<a class="collapse" id="collapse_cel_dummy" href="{vb:raw relpath}#top" style="top: 5px;"><img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_button}/collapse{vb:raw vbcollapse.collapseimg_cel_dummy_img}_40b.png" /></a></div>
<div class="blockrow"  id="cel_dummy">
<center>{vb:raw oftw_get_mytrophies}</center>
<vb:if condition="$pagenav1">
     <div id="pagination_top1" style="float: right; margin-bottom: 27px; margin-right: 5px;">
          <center>{vb:raw pagenav1}</center>
     </div>
</vb:if>
</div>
</div>
<div id="test" class="block collapse">
<div class="blocksubhead">My Second Place Trophies ({vb:raw oftw_secplace_times})<a class="collapse" id="collapse_cel_dummy2" href="{vb:raw relpath}#top" style="top: 5px;"><img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_button}/collapse{vb:raw vbcollapse.collapseimg_cel_dummy_img}_40b.png" /></a></div>
<div class="blockrow"  id="cel_dummy2">
<center>{vb:raw oftw_get_mysectrophies}</center>
<vb:if condition="$pagenav2">
     <div id="pagination_top2" style="float: right; margin-bottom: 27px; margin-right: 5px;">
          <center>{vb:raw pagenav2}</center>
     </div>
</vb:if>
</div>
<div id="test" class="block collapse">
<div class="blocksubhead">My Third Place Trophies ({vb:raw oftw_thirdplace_times})<a class="collapse" id="collapse_cel_dummy3" href="{vb:raw relpath}#top" style="top: 5px;"><img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_button}/collapse{vb:raw vbcollapse.collapseimg_cel_dummy_img}_40b.png" /></a></div>
<div class="blockrow"  id="cel_dummy3">
<center>{vb:raw oftw_get_mythirdtrophies}</center>
<vb:if condition="$pagenav3">
     <div id="pagination_top3" style="float: right; margin-bottom: 27px; margin-right: 5px;">
          <center>{vb:raw pagenav3}</center>
     </div>
</vb:if>
</div>
The PHP files are nearly identical except of course the $pagenav variable and some database reads, etc. The pagination for the first place trophies works perfect but the other two don't . When clicking on page 2 of the second place trophies it takes you to page 2 in the URL but in the pagination in stays in page 1 and shows the content of page 1, this for both second place and third place trophies. If anyone can help I can gladly post the php files if need be. Any info is good info. Thanks for your time guys.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-29-2011, 05:01 AM
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

As far as I can see, the vB pagination classes won't work for multible instances per page. For what you seem to be after, I'd use some nifty jQuery AJAX thingy, to be honest, to get around all the page reloads the php method causes.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:32 AM
EquinoxWorld EquinoxWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Naples
Posts: 354
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
As far as I can see, the vB pagination classes won't work for multible instances per page. For what you seem to be after, I'd use some nifty jQuery AJAX thingy, to be honest, to get around all the page reloads the php method causes.
Ahh , thanks Cellarius, I have been looking at some jquery pagination already but would have rather used vb built it mechanisms, oh well. I'll post here when I find something to share with everyone. Thanks for the feedback cel.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-22-2013, 11:26 AM
tounet's Avatar
tounet tounet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Algeria
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I run my script like this myscript.php? id = $ id how I could add
PHP Code:
 / / URL parameters Cleaning
+ $ vbulletin-> input-> clean_array_gpc ('r', array (
++++ 
'perpage' => TYPE_UINT,
++++ 
'id' => TYPE_UINT,
++++ 
'pagenumber' => TYPE_UINT,
++++
));
id = $ vbulletin-> GPC ['id']; 
if I want to add a paging my results knowing that my script function well in this type of url: myscript.php? $ page = page & id = $ id

how to add $ id in this part of code:

PHP Code:
/ / Display
pagenav construct_page_nav = (
++++ $ 
vbulletin-> GPC ['pagenumber']
++++ $ 
perpage,
++++
++++ $ 
cel_users ['users_count']
++++ 
'myscript.php?' . $ vbulletin-> session-> vars ['sessionurl'], / / the pagenav-link
++++ '', / / To pass a portion or the second pagenav-link gets Directly above Appended to
++++ '', / / To pass an anchor
++++ '', / / &#8203;​SEO-Link for thread, forum member ... pages - the make-links pagenav seo'ed if you use the paginator is One of Those
++++ '', / / &#8203;​Array to pass linkinfo for SEO-Link Method
++++ '' / / Array to pass additional info for SEO-Link Method
); 
thank you for your answers
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-08-2013, 01:26 AM
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 10,610
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Glad I found this article... Still something new to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-23-2015, 03:27 PM
sodagod sodagod is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

trying to implement this on an admin page.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05021 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,369KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (3)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (9)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (3)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete