Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Add Advertising after first post - Postbit Alteration Details »»
Add Advertising after first post - Postbit Alteration
Version: 1.00, by GoTTi GoTTi is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.6.0 Rating:
Released: 09-07-2006 Last Update: Never Installs: 128
 
No support by the author.

go into your postbit or postbit_legacy template and add this to the END of the template:

Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
 <br>
<table id="post$post[postid]" class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="thead" style="font-weight:normal; border: $stylevar[cellspacing]px solid $stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]" colspan="2">        
        Sponsored Links
    </td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt2" style="border: $stylevar[cellspacing]px solid $stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]; border-top: 0px">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxxxxxxx";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="xxxxxxx";
google_color_border = "FFFFFF";
google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
google_color_link = "0000CC";
google_color_url = "008000";
google_color_text = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
  src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
    </td>
</tr>
</table> 
</if>
Note: This example shows code for a google ad. you can remove the entire google ad and place a different code in there. perhaps phpadsnew code or some other advertising companies codes. whatever you like.

This is the standard code without ads inside.

Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
 <br>
<table id="post$post[postid]" class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="thead" style="font-weight:normal; border: $stylevar[cellspacing]px solid $stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]" colspan="2">        
        Sponsored Links
    </td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt2" style="border: $stylevar[cellspacing]px solid $stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]; border-top: 0px">
<center>
------PLACE AD CODE HERE------
</center>
    </td>
</tr>
</table> 
</if>

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:18 PM
dieselpowered's Avatar
dieselpowered dieselpowered is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 661
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Only problem with this hack is after you edit a post, you will notice the box stays but the content is gone. Hit refresh, and then all is good. Must be playing havok with the AJAX or something.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:33 PM
OoogleeMooglee OoogleeMooglee is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is there a way to edit this so that it only displays the ad if someone actually replies to a thread? I have an ad that displays on the bottom of every forum page and when there is a new post with no replies, the ad shows up under the first post which (because there are no replies yet) ends up right on top of my bottom ad. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:41 AM
oldfan's Avatar
oldfan oldfan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 813
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldfan
why is it messing up my page format?
http://www.metallifukinca.com/showth...8672#post48672

bump
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-20-2006, 04:16 PM
gamesmastervide gamesmastervide is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i read through that link but anyway to make it viweable by certain usergroups?? I have a vip system and I would like to remove ads for vips...

I tried this
<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1 AND in_array($GLOBALS[usergroupid], array(6,9,14))">

but it did not work no groups could see it i got the same prob for certain forums aswell using that code on the link provided in this post...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2006, 05:31 AM
oldfan's Avatar
oldfan oldfan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 813
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldfan
bump
anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:00 AM
toonysnn toonysnn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 511
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice hack, installed.
I modified it a bit to show a bit diffrently like a normal post, to make it seem like someone is posting so they will read it Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:03 PM
Prince Prince is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 333
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farjad
Quick Reply Issue FiX:

HTML Code:
<if condition="(!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID'] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax'])">
where exactly is this code supposed to go?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-05-2006, 05:46 PM
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 648
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farjad
Quick Reply Issue FiX:

HTML Code:
<if condition="(!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID'] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax'])">
Tnx Man .. its ok now
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-05-2006, 05:50 PM
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 648
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prince
where exactly is this code supposed to go?

Find this code in postbit_legacy :
Quote:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
Replace with :
Quote:
<if condition="(!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID'] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax'])">
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:23 PM
UncoderMom UncoderMom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: My office chair!
Posts: 567
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How do I get this only to show for showthread. Its gone all wacky in the new groups hack!

It was showing in my pms but that didn't bother me. I just don't know if it was a legal content area.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05275 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,310KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (7)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete