Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1082  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:10 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edytwinky View Post
So when I create my own page, can I have the main portion of it all in html coding?
Yep. I have my donations page all html.
Reply With Quote
  #1083  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:22 PM
Alefux Alefux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.
Reply With Quote
  #1084  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:31 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alefux View Post
Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.
Did you read the article? The php goes in the php page your create - the html goes in the template you create. It's explained in the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #1085  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:40 PM
Alefux Alefux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.
Reply With Quote
  #1086  
Old 03-30-2009, 07:07 PM
Pvtiste Pvtiste is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 116
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alefux View Post
Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.
I have the same problem, If I want to put an "echo" what do I have to do ?

I tried to put into my test.php (at the end) and it doesn't work...
Reply With Quote
  #1087  
Old 03-30-2009, 07:11 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!

PHP Code:
$myoutput 'This is my dynamic created content'
Then just place $myoutput into your template
Reply With Quote
  #1088  
Old 03-30-2009, 07:15 PM
Pvtiste Pvtiste is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 116
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!

PHP Code:
$myoutput 'This is my dynamic created content'
Then just place $myoutput into your template

$myoutput = 'echo "hello the world";';

Then in my template I have to call my var $myoutput ??

Hmm strange
Reply With Quote
  #1089  
Old 03-30-2009, 07:20 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no, without echo!

--------------- Added [DATE]1238449330[/DATE] at [TIME]1238449330[/TIME] ---------------

i got a pm but i'm answering here because maybe other users also want to know it...
If you want to use loops you could make it this way:

PHP Code:
$output =''// here i'm defining a empty $output variable, just to be clear its empty^^

foreach ($a as $b)
{
    
$output .= $b;  //add something to $output

so, now you have everything i your $output variable


Here's a example from a page i created:
PHP Code:
        foreach ($contacts as $email=>$name)
        {
            
$counter++;
            
exec_switch_bg();
                
            if (
$plugType == 'email')
            {
                
$contactdetails $name $email;
            }
            else
            {
                
$contactdetails $name;
            }
            eval(
'$contactbits .= "' fetch_template('contactbit') . '";');
        } 
here i have a $contactbits variable where i put the content in every foreach step
Reply With Quote
  #1090  
Old 04-09-2009, 09:32 PM
Shaheen's Avatar
Shaheen Shaheen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 147
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this

Code:
  case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;
i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?
Reply With Quote
  #1091  
Old 04-09-2009, 09:50 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaheen View Post
hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this

Code:
  case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;
i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?
Yes, it has changed. See this article on how to make your page show up in WOL for 3.5 and above - [HowTo] Add Custom Pages to WOL
Reply With Quote
  #1092  
Old 04-10-2009, 09:39 PM
drew82 drew82 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ok I've created a new homepage and added a link in my navigation, but how do I make the homepage my homepage when someone goes to mysite.com

my vb is installed in the root of my site, but want to use the forum as a link page and my vbpowered homepage as my homepage

someone please help
Reply With Quote
  #1093  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:25 AM
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 997
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How can i make a small web page in this html page.? (with a few links, etc.)
The new repeated thread seems much easier to understand for us n00bs. lol

www.gamelobby.com/Forum/test.php
I want to add a simple webpage (much simpler version than the image that is currently there now)

Is this possible.?
Reply With Quote
  #1094  
Old 04-15-2009, 08:18 PM
utahraves's Avatar
utahraves utahraves is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 169
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi all.

I've benefitted from this page for quite some time now. I recently upgraded to 3.8.2 and now I'm having problems.

I have an upload applet inside a template called "upload" and I called the php file upload.php - I also added a template "uploaded" which is supposed to be called after the applet runs.

Here is my PHP file.
PHP Code:
<?php 
// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ########################### 
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE); 
// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS ####################### 
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1); 
define('THIS_SCRIPT''upload'); // change this depending on your filename 
// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ###################### 
// get special phrase groups 
$phrasegroups = array( 
); 
// get special data templates from the datastore 
$specialtemplates = array( 
 
); 
// pre-cache templates used by all actions 
$globaltemplates = array( 
'upload'
); 
// pre-cache templates used by specific actions 
$actiontemplates = array( 
); 
// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################ 
require_once('./global.php'); 
// ####################################################################### 
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################ 
// ####################################################################### 
$navbits = array(); 
$navbits[$parent] = 'DJ Mix Upload'
$navbits construct_navbits($navbits); 
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";'); 
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded'

eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");'); 

?>
going to the upload.php?do=uploaded does NOT pull the uploaded template at all and goes back to the main upload template.

I've tried to add 'uploaded', to globaltemplates and actiontemplates but still nothing


Typing in upload.php?do=uploaded still shows the original template.


Any help would be helpful.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1095  
Old 04-28-2009, 11:45 AM
saYRam saYRam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Izmir
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1096  
Old 04-28-2009, 03:17 PM
amcd amcd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 218
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded')
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");');
}
else
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');

This is trivial. This thread is turning into a general templating and php/html tutorial.
Reply With Quote
  #1097  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:43 PM
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 997
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

What, or how would i show all members of a social group on one of these pages.?

Is there a way to have it automatically feed the info onto the html page from the Social group.?
Reply With Quote
  #1098  
Old 04-30-2009, 09:12 PM
TNCclubman's Avatar
TNCclubman TNCclubman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 690
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This is why a seperate forum should be made just for people making custom vBulletin powered pages.

Do it! Do it!
Reply With Quote
  #1099  
Old 05-08-2009, 08:44 PM
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,360
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amcd View Post
PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded')
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");');
}
else
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');

This is trivial. This thread is turning into a general templating and php/html tutorial.
Sorry to bring even more tutorial needed stuff, but say I had my main page and wanted to be able to click a link that said something like "B". How would I get it to rearrange all of my B content to only show?

Code:
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('main') . '");');

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'b')
{
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('b') . '");');
}
--------------- Added [DATE]1241822038[/DATE] at [TIME]1241822038[/TIME] ---------------

How can I make a small table with a small border line, because my current border is like two lines wide.
Reply With Quote
  #1100  
Old 05-23-2009, 02:42 PM
creative-friend creative-friend is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
where and how shall i create this??
sorry i really dont know about it.
Reply With Quote
  #1101  
Old 05-23-2009, 02:49 PM
HMBeaty's Avatar
HMBeaty HMBeaty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,141
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creative-friend View Post
where and how shall i create this??
sorry i really dont know about it.
Open a new document in wordpad or notepad and save it as test.php
Reply With Quote
  #1102  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:25 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

And upload it to your forumroot folder!
Many are missing that
Reply With Quote
  #1103  
Old 05-25-2009, 01:12 AM
creative-friend creative-friend is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 340
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
case 'bugs.php':
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
break;
cant find this in my includes/functions_online.php

--------------- Added [DATE]1243217565[/DATE] at [TIME]1243217565[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redlinemotorsports View Post
Open a new document in wordpad or notepad and save it as test.php
Thanks for helping
Reply With Quote
  #1104  
Old 05-31-2009, 10:56 PM
Jalo Jalo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Installed on 3.8.2 and works perfect! Thanks!

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #1105  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:08 AM
almohd's Avatar
almohd almohd is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1106  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:07 PM
djcaseanova djcaseanova is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anyone know how to use this to create a single forum page? Basically, I want to have no subforums and the index.php to go straight to the forum 1 where the threads and posts have been moved to.

I know nothing about coding..
Reply With Quote
  #1107  
Old 06-09-2009, 06:19 AM
mabersoft mabersoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 110
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks a lot. I will be using this a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #1108  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:26 PM
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: PopCulturalReferenceLand
Posts: 5,171
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djcaseanova View Post
Anyone know how to use this to create a single forum page? Basically, I want to have no subforums and the index.php to go straight to the forum 1 where the threads and posts have been moved to.

I know nothing about coding..
You should be able to do that with your existing forum controls in the forum manager.
Reply With Quote
  #1109  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:39 PM
Kottonmouth801's Avatar
Kottonmouth801 Kottonmouth801 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have been creating my own pages with this listing for a while.

I have just now ran into a bugg using this layout.

When I installed Ultimate Side Columns it works perfect except on my custom vb pages?

The alignment in my custom pages is "WAY OFF".....

It seems as is some code is "missing" some where??

Any Ideas....?


"Got It "
Reply With Quote
  #1110  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:37 AM
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: PopCulturalReferenceLand
Posts: 5,171
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kottonmouth801 View Post
I have been creating my own pages with this listing for a while.

I have just now ran into a bugg using this layout.

When I installed Ultimate Side Columns it works perfect except on my custom vb pages?

The alignment in my custom pages is "WAY OFF".....

It seems as is some code is "missing" some where??

Any Ideas....?


"Got It "
Depends in if Ultimate Side Columns requires you to make any template edits.
Reply With Quote
  #1111  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:58 PM
stuky4ever stuky4ever is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How can I restrict user groups from accessing this custom page?
Reply With Quote
  #1112  
Old 06-14-2009, 05:51 AM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PHP Code:
        if(is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfox,y,z))
        {
                
print_no_permission();
        } 
Or, what i would do: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ht=permissions
Reply With Quote
  #1113  
Old 06-15-2009, 12:25 PM
atambo atambo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am having trouble with the Who's Online Modification. I got the page to work.

It says all you have to do is just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:

PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php'
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs'
        break; 
So i go to my ftp, drag the file functions_online.php to my desktop and edit it with dreameaver. I use dreamweaver to try and find the code above and it can't be found? Can someone let me know the actuall code i need to find so that i can make this work please! By the way i am using vBulletin 3.7.2 if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #1114  
Old 06-15-2009, 12:35 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by atambo View Post
I am having trouble with the Who's Online Modification. I got the page to work.

It says all you have to do is just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:

PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php'
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs'
        break; 
So i go to my ftp, drag the file functions_online.php to my desktop and edit it with dreameaver. I use dreamweaver to try and find the code above and it can't be found? Can someone let me know the actuall code i need to find so that i can make this work please! By the way i am using vBulletin 3.7.2 if this helps.
no, pls no fileedit!
it works also without
where'sthe post with the fileedit?

1. create a plugin at hook online_location_process
PHP Code:
if ($filename == 'myfile.php')
{
    
$userinfo['activity'] = 'myhack';

2. create a plugin at hook online_location_unknown
PHP Code:
if ($userinfo['activity'] == 'myhack')
{
    
$handled true;
    
$userinfo['action'] = construct_phrase($vbphrase['viewing_x'], $vbphrase['my_hack']);
    
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="myfile.php?' $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl_q'] ."\">$vbphrase[my_hack]</a>";

Reply With Quote
  #1115  
Old 06-15-2009, 01:20 PM
atambo atambo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Okay thank you, but i don't know where i should place that code.
Reply With Quote
  #1116  
Old 06-15-2009, 01:25 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system" target="_blank">http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system</a>
Reply With Quote
  #1117  
Old 06-16-2009, 10:28 PM
trickfly trickfly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

dosent work can someone help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #1118  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:16 AM
adriano29 adriano29 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I added the conditions to show other templates with do=mypage but it doesn't work.
I added it exactly before ?>

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'steptwo')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPTWO') . '");');
}  
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'stepthree')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPTHREE') . '");');
}  
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'stepfour')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPFOUR') . '");');

Anyone can help me?
I created all templates, anything, but still doesn't work.



EDIT: FIXED IT! Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #1119  
Old 06-27-2009, 03:29 AM
ilrglen's Avatar
ilrglen ilrglen is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkton, SK
Posts: 70
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Okay, I think I understand the whole page and template thing and got it to work on my site. My problem, however, is that I have some 2000 pages on my site and what I'm hearing is that I am going to have to create a template for each of them if I want them all restricted to registered members. Is this correct? And can vBulletin handle that many templates? Or is there an easier way to do this. Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #1120  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:08 AM
HMBeaty's Avatar
HMBeaty HMBeaty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,141
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilrglen View Post
Okay, I think I understand the whole page and template thing and got it to work on my site. My problem, however, is that I have some 2000 pages on my site and what I'm hearing is that I am going to have to create a template for each of them if I want them all restricted to registered members. Is this correct?
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilrglen View Post
And can vBulletin handle that many templates?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #1121  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:57 AM
ilrglen's Avatar
ilrglen ilrglen is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Yorkton, SK
Posts: 70
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redlinemotorsports View Post
Yes

Yes
I guess I'll be doin' it the hard way then. Thanks for all your help.

Oh, and do you think vBulletin could handle 10-20,000 templates? That is what I expect to have for pages on my site in the future.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.09477 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,734KB
  • Queries Executed 56 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (3)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (19)bbcode_php
  • (16)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (41)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (41)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (41)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (40)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (41)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (41)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete