Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.0 > vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Rotating Forum Banners Details »»
Rotating Forum Banners
Version: 1.00, by Beermonster Beermonster is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.0.1 Rating:
Released: 05-27-2004 Last Update: Never Installs: 47
Supported
 

Rotating Forum Banners

Tested on vBulletin 3.0.1


I have seen this sort of hack requested many times so I thought I would spend a bit of time and create one.

This will add upto 3 rotating image banners with links on each of your forums using your AdminCP.

The orignal slide show script came from Dynamic Drive

Some values you can change in the script are for pause between next image, animation speed and image size, just find:

Code:
var trans_width='480px' //slideshow width
var trans_height='60px' //slideshow height
var pause=5000 //SET PAUSE BETWEEN SLIDE (3000=3 seconds)
var degree=10 //animation speed. Greater is faster



If you use this please click install, thanks

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #12  
Old 05-29-2004, 09:38 PM
joeychgo's Avatar
joeychgo joeychgo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 933
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No no -- im one of the HTML challenged


Also -- I was thinking --- is there a way to break it up so that one set of banners can work as you have it, on an individual forum basis, and then have a second set for all the non forum specific areas ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-30-2004, 12:55 PM
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 362
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeychgo
No no -- im one of the HTML challenged


Also -- I was thinking --- is there a way to break it up so that one set of banners can work as you have it, on an individual forum basis, and then have a second set for all the non forum specific areas ?

I've added the extra bits of code for you, it will now show up to 10 banners on each forum, also note that I have not installed or tested this one but there should be no reason why it won't work, any problems just ask.

I'm not sure what you mean with showing a second set for all non forum specific areas
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2004, 04:32 PM
Prince Prince is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 333
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

nice hack, just installed it and it works perfectly!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:31 PM
reteep reteep is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is it possible to show the Banners even if a user is reading a thread in the forum itself?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:57 PM
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 362
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stormblast
Is it possible to show the Banners even if a user is reading a thread in the forum itself?
Edit SHOWTHREAD
find $navbar and below paste

Code:
<!--- Start rotating banner --->
<if condition="$foruminfo['rbanner1']">

<center>
<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Translucent Slideshow script- ? Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

var trans_width='480px' //slideshow width
var trans_height='60px' //slideshow height
var pause=5000 //SET PAUSE BETWEEN SLIDE (3000=3 seconds)
var degree=10 //animation speed. Greater is faster.

var slideshowcontent=new Array()
//Define slideshow contents: [image URL, OPTIONAL LINK, OPTIONAL LINK TARGET]
slideshowcontent[0]=["images/rbanner/$foruminfo[rbanner1]", "http://$foruminfo[rbannerlink1]", "_blank"]
<if condition="$foruminfo['rbanner2']">slideshowcontent[1]=["images/rbanner/$foruminfo[rbanner2]", "http://$foruminfo[rbannerlink2]", "_blank"]</if>
<if condition="$foruminfo['rbanner3']">slideshowcontent[2]=["images/rbanner/$foruminfo[rbanner3]", "http://$foruminfo[rbannerlink3]", "_blank"]</if>


////NO need to edit beyond here/////////////

var bgcolor='white'

var imageholder=new Array()
for (i=0;i<slideshowcontent.length;i++){
imageholder[i]=new Image()
imageholder[i].src=slideshowcontent[i][0]
}

var ie4=document.all
var dom=document.getElementById&&navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Opera")==-1

if (ie4||dom)
document.write('<div style="position:relative;width:'+trans_width+';height:'+trans_height+';overflow:hidden"><div id="canvas0" style="position:absolute;background-color:'+bgcolor+';width:'+trans_width+';height:'+trans_height+';left:-'+trans_width+';filter:alpha(opacity=20);-moz-opacity:0.2;"></div><div id="canvas1" style="position:absolute;background-color:'+bgcolor+';width:'+trans_width+';height:'+trans_height+';left:-'+trans_width+';filter:alpha(opacity=20);-moz-opacity:0.2;"></div></div>')
else if (document.layers){
document.write('<ilayer id=tickernsmain visibility=hide width='+trans_width+' height='+trans_height+' bgColor='+bgcolor+'><layer id=tickernssub width='+trans_width+' height='+trans_height+' left=0 top=0>'+'<img src="'+slideshowcontent[0][0]+'"></layer></ilayer>')
}

var curpos=trans_width*(-1)
var curcanvas="canvas0"
var curindex=0
var nextindex=1

function getslidehtml(theslide){
var slidehtml=""
if (theslide[1]!="")
slidehtml='<a href="'+theslide[1]+'" target="'+theslide[2]+'">'
slidehtml+='<img src="'+theslide[0]+'" border="0">'
if (theslide[1]!="")
slidehtml+='</a>'
return slidehtml
}

function moveslide(){
if (curpos<0){
curpos=Math.min(curpos+degree,0)
tempobj.style.left=curpos+"px"
}
else{
clearInterval(dropslide)
if (crossobj.filters)
crossobj.filters.alpha.opacity=100
else if (crossobj.style.MozOpacity)
crossobj.style.MozOpacity=1
nextcanvas=(curcanvas=="canvas0")? "canvas0" : "canvas1"
tempobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+nextcanvas) : document.getElementById(nextcanvas)
tempobj.innerHTML=getslidehtml(slideshowcontent[curindex])
nextindex=(nextindex<slideshowcontent.length-1)? nextindex+1 : 0
setTimeout("rotateslide()",pause)
}
}

function rotateslide(){
if (ie4||dom){
resetit(curcanvas)
crossobj=tempobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+curcanvas) : document.getElementById(curcanvas)
crossobj.style.zIndex++
if (crossobj.filters)
document.all.canvas0.filters.alpha.opacity=document.all.canvas1.filters.alpha.opacity=20
else if (crossobj.style.MozOpacity)
document.getElementById("canvas0").style.MozOpacity=document.getElementById("canvas1").style.MozOpacity=0.2
var temp='setInterval("moveslide()",50)'
dropslide=eval(temp)
curcanvas=(curcanvas=="canvas0")? "canvas1" : "canvas0"
}
else if (document.layers){
crossobj.document.write(getslidehtml(slideshowcontent[curindex]))
crossobj.document.close()
}
curindex=(curindex<slideshowcontent.length-1)? curindex+1 : 0
}

function jumptoslide(which){
curindex=which
rotateslide()
}

function resetit(what){
curpos=parseInt(trans_width)*(-1)
var crossobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+what) : document.getElementById(what)
crossobj.style.left=curpos+"px"
}

function startit(){
crossobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+curcanvas) : dom? document.getElementById(curcanvas) : document.tickernsmain.document.tickernssub
if (ie4||dom){
crossobj.innerHTML=getslidehtml(slideshowcontent[curindex])
rotateslide()
}
else{
document.tickernsmain.visibility='show'
curindex++
setInterval("rotateslide()",pause)
}
}

if (window.addEventListener)
window.addEventListener("load", startit, false)
else if (window.attachEvent)
window.attachEvent("onload", startit)
else if (ie4||dom||document.layers)
window.onload=startit

</script></center>

</if>

<!--- End Rotaing Banner --->
this code is for the 3 banner version
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:56 AM
reteep reteep is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:52 PM
Flow Fusion Flow Fusion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 512
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Well I had to be the one...

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.1:

Invalid SQL: UPDATE forum SET

### UPDATE QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
title = 'A MAN\'S WORLD!!',
description = 'Where the big dawgs stomp! The fastest growing porn and male discussion section on the net.
The Gift of Gifted!',
rbanner1 = '',
rbannerlink1 = '',
rbanner2 = '',
rbannerlink2 = '',
rbanner3 = '',
rbannerlink3 = '',
link = '',
displayorder = '1',
daysprune = '30',
parentid = '8',
newpostemail = '',
newthreademail = '',
styleid = '0',
password = '',
uttpoints_perthread = '20',
uttpoints_perreply = '10',
uttpoints_perview = '2',
options = '90055',
parentlist = '9,8,-1'
WHERE forumid=9
mysql error: Unknown column 'rbanner1' in 'field list'

mysql error number: 1054

Soon as I hit save can I get a scrreen shot of what the datbase is suppose to look like?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-06-2004, 09:05 PM
Vman Vman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 167
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ya, But I had to be #2...
I see the error "?" icon scroll to the center of the forum, but no banner! As if the image is not seen....Help!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-16-2004, 04:33 AM
Trigunflame's Avatar
Trigunflame Trigunflame is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 742
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

People If you wanna do banner rotation just use something much simpler

1. Go to whichever style you want banner rotated. (Style Manager > Style Name > All Style Options)

2. In The phpinclude_start box insert this
PHP Code:
// Foreach banner you want to rotate insert a a line such as:
// 'images/bannerx.gif',
$banner_array = array(
  
'images/banner1.jpg',
  
'images/banner2.jpg',
  
'images/banner3.jpg'
);
$banner $banner_array[mt_rand(0,count($banner_array)-1)]; 
3. In the header template replace the section that deals with the img tag with something like this

HTML Code:
<img src="$banner" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" usemap="#Map" />
Basically you're just changing the the src to the $banner variable... very easy requires no special html or javascript or any of that stuff..
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-16-2004, 10:32 AM
jarekn jarekn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 57
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Check this link out:
http://phpadsnew.com/two/

I am running it on my server, serving over 150K banners a day, running vBulletin, coppermine and few sites off of one server with no problem.

The application is amazing and has more futures then you'll ever need
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04467 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,319KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (1)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete