Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > General > Member Archives
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Details »»

Version: , by Admin (Coder) Admin is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2024 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 01-14-2002 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

Well someone requested this as a hack, but it ended up being a template modification so it's here.

Anyway, what this does is adding a drop down menu with a list of languages, and you just select one and the thread will be translates.

The install this, add the following HTML code:
Code:
	<td align="center"><table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"><tr><td><smallfont><b>Translate Thread:</b><br>
	<select name="lang" onchange="window.location=('http://fets3.freetranslation.com:5081/?Url=path_to_forums%2Fshowthread.php%3Fs%3D%26threadid%3D$threadid&Sequence=core&Language='+this.options[this.selectedIndex].value)">
		<option value="-1" selected>Please select direction:</option>
		<option value="English/Spanish">English to Spanish</option>
		<option value="English/French">English to French</option>
		<option value="English/German">English to German</option>
		<option value="English/Italian">English to Italian</option>
		<option value="English/Norwegian">English to Norwegian</option>
		<option value="English/Portuguese">English to Portuguese</option>
		<option value="Spanish/English">Spanish to English</option>
		<option value="French/English">French to English</option>
		<option value="German/English">German to English</option>
		<option value="Italian/English">Italian to English</option>
		<option value="Portuguese/English">Portuguese to English</option>
	</select></smallfont></td></tr></table></td>
right before this:
Code:
	<td align="center">$adminoptions</td>
in your showthread template.

You only need to change the red part, like this. If the forum is at http://www.vbulletin.com/forum you need to replace the red part with "www.vbulletin.com%2Fforum" (you drop the http:// and change / into %2F as you can see!).

That's it.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #12  
Old 01-15-2002, 05:46 PM
GrphicImprssion's Avatar
GrphicImprssion GrphicImprssion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kermit
tried that.. but still the same.
ditto, no dice. any other suggestions by any chance?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-15-2002, 09:46 PM
Lucky Lucky is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 234
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrphicImprssion


ditto, no dice. any other suggestions by any chance?
Same here.
Still does not work.
Any more ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-15-2002, 10:18 PM
okrogius okrogius is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 264
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Neat! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-16-2002, 05:25 AM
Brian Cruz's Avatar
Brian Cruz Brian Cruz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Any chance the "go" button could be incorporated into this? I know it would serve little purpose, since making a selection automatically changes the page, but it looks weird with all the other drop-down menus having one and this not.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-16-2002, 09:39 AM
Admin's Avatar
Admin Admin is offline
Coder
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Server
Posts: 1
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codename49
Modify whats after the red in that line from
%2Fshowthread.php%3Fs%3D%26threadid%3D$threadid&Se quence=core&Language='+this.options[this.selectedIndex].value)">

to
%2Fshowthread.php%3Fs%3D$session[sessionhash]%26threadid%3D$threadid&Sequence=core&Language='+t his.options[this.selectedIndex].value)">
That won't work, vBulletin isn't that stupid.

You can try adding "&loginusername=test&loginpassword=test", and then create a user named 'test' with a password 'test'. It might work, not sure though.

Brian Cruze, you can just stick $gobutton in there to show the go button... not that it'll work or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:54 AM
Lucky Lucky is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 234
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
You can try adding "&loginusername=test&loginpassword=test", and then create a user named 'test' with a password 'test'. It might work, not sure though.
No go.

Still don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:57 AM
Lucky Lucky is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 234
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

On another note I tried using the password test as encrypted but still a no go.

Any other ideas buddy
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-17-2002, 12:20 PM
itstd itstd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Any more thoughts on this (returning to sign on)?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:32 PM
GrphicImprssion's Avatar
GrphicImprssion GrphicImprssion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Geee, Sorry for the "getting it started", thought this may have been something that was fixed already that i might have missed. It would be an incredible resource to have but, if it is not feasable than i will just put a link to a translation board that people can coppy and past to. Hope someone figures out a "key" for this, but until then,....Have a nice day leased:
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-17-2002, 10:53 PM
jamesdasher jamesdasher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 61
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Here is another option for this, don't know if it will fix people's problems, but it is available.

Warning: This option is not as 'integrated' as FireFly's (because of the company that does the translation)
Warning: One many of the 'character languages' (like Chinese, Korean, etc.) the translation takes quite some time, but it is working, it is just a tedious process because of the language.
Warning: You can't translate the same page twice in a row (in the Babelfish frames). The frames generated by babelfish kills it.
Warning: You cannot access a page in your site once translated if that page has a user base to it (the user cp, etc.) you can access pages such as calendar which is not dependent on the user being logged in.

Okay, this option uses AltaVista's translation service (Babelfish) so hopefully it is a bit more stable as well.

Insert the following:

Code:
<td align="center"><table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"><tr><td>
<form action="http://babelfish.altavista.com/tr" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="doit" value="done">
<input type="hidden" name="tt" value="url">
<input type="hidden" name="url" value="http://www.teenssucceed.com/showthread.php?threadid=$threadid">
<smallfont><b>Translate Thread:</b></smallfont><br>
<select name="lp">
<option value="en_zh" >English to Chinese</option>
<option value="en_fr" >English to French</option>
<option value="en_de" >English to German</option>
<option value="en_it" >English to Italian</option>
<option value="en_ja" >English to Japanese</option>
<option value="en_ko" >English to Korean</option>
<option value="en_pt" >English to Portuguese</option>
<option value="en_es" SELECTED>English to Spanish</option>
<option value="zh_en" >Chinese to English</option>
<option value="fr_en" >French to English</option>
<option value="fr_de" >French to German</option>
<option value="de_en" >German to English</option>
<option value="de_fr" >German to French</option>
<option value="it_en" >Italian to English</option>
<option value="ja_en" >Japanese to English</option>
<option value="ko_en" >Korean to English</option>
<option value="pt_en" >Portuguese to English</option>
<option value="ru_en" >Russian to English</option>
<option value="es_en" >Spanish to English</option>
</select>
$gobutton
</form>
</td></tr></table></td>
goes after

Code:
<td>$forumjump</td>
good luck

James
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06081 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,315KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (4)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete