Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > Modification Graveyard
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[Mod-Mall] Apture - Keep visitors on your pages longer (as used at economist.com) Details »»
[Mod-Mall] Apture - Keep visitors on your pages longer (as used at economist.com)
Version: 1.00, by nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2012 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Integration with vBulletin - Version: 4.1.2 Rating:
Released: 05-06-2011 Last Update: 05-07-2011 Installs: 18
Uses Plugins
 
No support by the author.

What Apture Does
Apture allows the users to select a piece of text and then searchs your website (or websites) to find pages releavent to that text. This keeps people on your pages and website longer, as they don't go and google the next topic of interest.

It has too many features to list but if you go to there website you will get a decent idea..

Apture Website

You can try it out on the economist.com

What This Mod Does
This mod inserts the javascript in your header template, saving you from having to edit or revert your templates every upgrade.

It also has built in conditionals to allow you (or your users) to configure who the script is active for


Currently supports
  • Disable for guests
  • Allow users to enable/disable from their options
  • Only show for certain usergroups (for example only people who donate)
  • Only show to people above a certain post count
  • More coming soon...

How to install
  1. Import the xml
  2. Register at apture.com, and configure your settings
  3. It should give you some code that looks like the below to insert into your header
    Code:
    <script id="aptureScript">
    (function (){var a=document.createElement("script");a.defer="true";a.src="http://www.apture.com/js/apture.js?siteToken=#######";document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(a);})();
    </script>
  4. copy and paste this into the script box found in your admincp under Settings>Options>Add apture Script
  5. Activate and configure the add on in the same screen

To allow users to turn Apture on and off
  1. Do all the steps listed in install
  2. in your admincp go to "Add New User Profile Field"
  3. Select "Single Selection Radio Buttons" and fill in the following
    (you can change these as you see fit but these are my setup)
    • Title: Apture
    • Description: Turn Apture Search on or off.
    • Profile Field Category: Doesn't matter
    • Options:
      • On
      • Off
    • Set Default: Yes (VERY IMPORTANT!)
    • Display Order: Doesn't Matter
    • Field Required: No
    • Field Editable by User: Yes
    • Private Field: No
    • Field Searchable on Members List: No
    • Show on Members List: No
  4. Save that, and note down the name (note this isn't the title and should be something like "field13"
  5. Go back to Settings>Options>Add apture Script
  6. Fill in the What is the fieldid box with the name of your field
  7. Fill in the Disabled text (in the example above this would "Off" without the quotes)
  8. Select Yes to allow users to enable/disable toolbar

How to upgrade
  1. Import the xml, set overwrite to allow/yes/on
  2. Check the settings at Settings>Options>Add Apture Script


Releases
V1.0 - Initial Release
V1.1 - Added support for different options, usergroups, post counts
V1.2 - Bug fix (to do with how VB handles defaults)

To Do List
  • [S]Additional user checks (User ID, Usergroup)[/S] - Done V1.1
  • [S]Allow different field options (i.e different to on/off)[/S] - Done V1.1
  • [S]Vbulletin NULLS the field values, which disabled the addon[/S] - Fixed V1.2
  • Additional forum checks (Forum ID)
  • Style checks

Notes
I will support this modification but not Apture... if you need help signing up or using the service... You can find help on the apture.com website.

Do not remove the attributation link...

Please note I have nothing to do with apture, I just needed this for my forum and thought I would be nice....

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #12  
Old 05-08-2011, 05:24 PM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
Check your settings, it's most likely that a setting is not setup properly....

If you can't solve it pm me a screenshot of your settings page and a url of your forum
Ok, will do ...

Here's a settings screen shot ... I xxx'd out the Token in he script for security ...

As a test, just installed on our 4.13 vBulletin devforum and as with our 4.04 production version, works fine with "guests" ONLY, not with logged in user.

Thanks ...

Regards,
Doug

Edit: Just took the java script and put it directly into the bottom of the footer template of the style and it worked fine, even for a user logged in and not just guests, so whatever is wrong, involves the process of inserting it through the mod's plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-08-2011, 08:36 PM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, figured it out .... :up:

For anyone else who experiences the problem of it not working, I traced our issue back to the "field" On or Off .....

Yes, you can add and set up a field as described using Radio Buttons, but the field doesn't have any default value for any existing user, until they go into their profile and click on one of the two values.

So, when these two fields in the mod are completed .. ie:

Quote:
What is the FieldID (in the name column) of the user profile field you created? field15

What is the enabled text in the user profile field options (please enter it exactly)? On
It doesn't mean anything because the value in the user record is "null" until they place something there.

As soon as I went through a few users from the various UserGroups permitted by the mod in that field and manually checked On, the "apture" started working just fine, of course, just for the users that go through that process.

I think the mod should somehow assume the field is ON as the starting default for all users, until they get around to going into their profiles and selecting the OFF option if they don't want it.

Nice mod and a good addition to our site nitra1000 ... :up:

Will be sending PayPal ...

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-08-2011, 08:45 PM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
Nice mod and a good addition to our site nitra1000 ... :up:

Will be sending PayPal ...

Regards,
Doug
Many thanks Doug will make the mod assume on, rather than assume off next version... You can set the default when setting up the field itself (it will always assumes the top of the list).... I have edited the documentation to tell people to do this now (Set Default).

All the Best,
John

p.s Many thanks for the donation! it is very much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2011, 09:13 PM
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,789
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra1000 View Post
Many thanks Doug will make the mod assume on, rather than assume off next version... You can set the default when setting up the field itself (it will always assumes the top of the list).... I have edited the documentation to tell people to do this now (Set Default).

All the Best,
John

p.s Many thanks for the donation! it is very much appreciated
You're welcome John ... nice work .. thanks again ... :up:

By the way, I do have the default set in the "fieldxx" set-up area ..

Quote:
Set Default Will set the first non blank option as the default. "checked ON"
... but, for whatever reason, it doesn't use that value except to cosmetically display (in the case of radio buttons) which button is highlighted. It doesn't put anything into a user record until they actually choose which one and save their profile again.

I'd like to bring live your mod in the next few days for everyone, so anything you can do to assume the default is ON in the mod would be great. There's not much sense for us to bring live the mod globally, when I'll have to tell 16,000 members to go to their profile, select a button ON or OFF, then save it, just to see what the mod looks like. Most probably wouldn't bother and I think they'd be missing something pretty neat.

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-08-2011, 09:41 PM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
You're welcome John ... nice work .. thanks again ... :up:

By the way, I do have the default set in the "fieldxx" set-up area ..



... but, for whatever reason, it doesn't use that value except to cosmetically display (in the case of radio buttons) which button is highlighted. It doesn't put anything into a user record until they actually choose which one and save their profile again.

I'd like to bring live your mod in the next few days for everyone, so anything you can do to assume the default is ON in the mod would be great. There's not much sense for us to bring live the mod globally, when I'll have to tell 16,000 members to go to their profile, select a button ON or OFF, then save it, just to see what the mod looks like. Most probably wouldn't bother and I think they'd be missing something pretty neat.

Regards,
Doug
Updated to reflect this bug, let me know how it handles :up:

Note the change to the Settings page now you must enter the DISABLED text not the enabled text!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-09-2011, 02:56 AM
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 319
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

demo site is not working. using ff4
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-09-2011, 03:13 AM
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Google Kansas
Posts: 4,678
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Rocketeer View Post
demo site is not working. using ff4
it's working fine for me in ff4

Is there a way to turn that toolbar off? I don't care for that part but I do like how you can highlight text and get related threads..

thx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-09-2011, 04:21 AM
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 319
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<a href="http://www.economist.com/node/16316937" target="_blank">http://www.economist.com/node/16316937</a>

no, it doesn't work Brandon, I have tried different browsers....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-09-2011, 05:47 AM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon Sheley View Post
it's working fine for me in ff4

Is there a way to turn that toolbar off? I don't care for that part but I do like how you can highlight text and get related threads..

thx
Yes you can turn off the toolbar (I beleive it's off by default, when you setup an account)
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-09-2011, 05:50 AM
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 312
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Rocketeer View Post
no, it doesn't work Brandon, I have tried different browsers....
Are you blocking javascript or running an adblock?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05993 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,327KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (9)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete