Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Adding a New Tab in Member Profile
Dylanblitz
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 732

 

OC, California
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline 02-13-2010, 10:00 PM

If you are using anything above vB4.0.8 then refer to cellarius' updated article.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2214470


I haven't seen a tutorial on doing this and I had to do it for a mod of mine, so I figured I would share. It is actually quite a bit easier to do in vb4 then it was before.

You will need 4 templates and 2 plugins. You could reduce it down to 2 templates but mine is used for distribution so I have to account for all versions.

First Template: This will create the tab next to About Me, Friends, etc

(my_data_tab)
Quote:
<dd<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test'"> class="selected"</vb:if>><a id="test-tab" href="{vb:raw relpath}#test" onclick="return tabViewPicker(this);">Test</a></dd>
Where the text is red you can either leave it or replace it with your own reference. Just make sure it is the same throughout.

Second Template: The data you want to show.

(my_data_data)
Quote:
<div id="view-test" class="<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test'">selected_view_section<vb:else />view_section</vb:if>">
<div class="blockbody">
<div class="blockrow">
<ul class="friends_list floatcontainer">
{vb:raw new_user_data}
</ul>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Same thing here, change the text in red to match the previous template.

Third Template: This will create the tab next to About Me, Friends, etc (4.0.8+)

(my_data_tab_408)
Quote:
<style>
#test'-tab, #test'-tab a:hover {height:25px; display:inline; background-color:transparent; margin:0px; padding:0px; text-align:center; border:none;}
a:hover#test'-tab {background:transparent;}
</style>

<dd<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test''"> class="userprof_module" <vb:else /> class="userprof_moduleinactive"</vb:if>><a id="test'-tab" href="{vb:raw relpath}?tab=test'#test'-content" onclick="return tabViewPicker(this);">Test</a></dd>
Where the text is red you can either leave it or replace it with your own reference. Just make sure it is the same throughout.

Fourth Template: The data you want to show (4.0.8+).

(my_data_data_408)
Quote:
<div id="view-test'-content" class="<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test''">selected_view_section<vb:else />view_section</vb:if>">
<div class="blockbody">
<div class="blockrow">
<ul class="friends_list floatcontainer">
{vb:raw new_user_data}
</ul>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Same thing here, change the text in red to match the previous template.



Now the first plugin
Hook Location: member_build_blocks_start
Title: Whatever you want to call it
Plugin Code
PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->versionnumber "4.0.8")
{
$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_tab');
} else {
$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_tab_408');
}

$templater->register('selected_tab'$selected_tab);
$templater->register('relpath'$relpath);

if (
$vbulletin->versionnumber "4.0.2")
{
$template_hook['profile_left_last'] .= $templater->render();
} else {
$template_hook['profile_tabs_last'] .= $templater->render();
}


//Do your processing to get your data ready here.
$new_user_data "Data for the new tab";


if (
$vbulletin->versionnumber "4.0.8")
{
$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_data');
} else {
$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_data_408');
}

$templater->register('selected_tab'$selected_tab);
$templater->register('new_user_data'$new_user_data);

    if (
$vbulletin->versionnumber "4.0.2")
    {
$template_hook['profile_left'] .= $templater->render();
    } else {
$template_hook['profile_tabs'] .= $templater->render();
    } 
Second plugin
Hook Location: cache_templates
Title: Whatever you want to call it
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'member')
{
    if (
$vbulletin->versionnumber "4.0.8")
    {
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_tab';
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_data';
    } else {
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_tab_408';
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_data_408';
    }

And the result
Attached Images
File Type: png new_tab.png (6.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2010, 11:07 PM
losedude losedude is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How would one add tabs to a custom page instead of profile page?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:14 AM
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: OC, California
Posts: 732
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I don't remember where I found it but there is a article or mod that shows how to add tabs to a custom page for 3.x that still works for 4.x
I just looked but I couldn't find it this time around, not sure where it's at.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:39 AM
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,519
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You forgot to mention that you should cache the templates used by making a plugin on the hook cache_templates containing:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'member') {
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_tab';
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_data';

Pretty good guide otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-17-2010, 06:06 AM
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: OC, California
Posts: 732
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Link14716 View Post
You forgot to mention that you should cache the templates used by making a plugin on the hook cache_templates containing:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'member') {
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_tab';
    
$cache[] = 'my_data_data';

Pretty good guide otherwise.
Thanks, I didn't think about the cache, I added it
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-01-2010, 04:47 PM
Leonard Leonard is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hey....thanks for the tutorial. Very useful!

Just one question for anyone out there who may know if this is possible. I'm trying to link directly to a tab in the member.php. By default, it will always load up the first tab. I want it to load a specific tab. How would I do this? If it is possible?

Leonard

--------------- Added [DATE]1272737152[/DATE] at [TIME]1272737152[/TIME] ---------------

Worked it out...

You can move the hook to member_complete and manually set the $selected_tab variable to make it select your custom tab.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-01-2010, 05:11 PM
mokujin's Avatar
mokujin mokujin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Czech
Posts: 345
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Do you know how to load the tab as AJAX like facebook? THanks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-24-2010, 07:47 PM
identitas identitas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonard View Post
manually set the $selected_tab variable to make it select your custom tab.
How do i do that?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:17 PM
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 1,036
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

tx, worked in first go..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-09-2010, 12:36 AM
jeejuh's Avatar
jeejuh jeejuh is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by identitas View Post
How do i do that?

Change the first plugin to...

Hook Location: member_complete
Plugin Code - vb4.0.2
PHP Code:
$selected_tab "test";

$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_tab'); 
$templater->register('selected_tab'$selected_tab); 
$templater->register('relpath'$relpath); 
$template_hook['profile_tabs_last'] .= $templater->render(); 


//Do your processing to get your data ready here. 
$new_user_data "Data for the new tab"


$templater vB_Template::create('my_data_data'); 
$templater->register('selected_tab'$selected_tab); 
$templater->register('new_user_data'$new_user_data); 
$template_hook['profile_tabs'] .= $templater->render(); 
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-01-2010, 05:35 PM
gurler gurler is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ankara, TR
Posts: 72
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

is it possible to move ALBUM widget to the tabs ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04774 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,365KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_php
  • (7)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (1)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete