Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41,180

 

California/Idaho
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Lynne Lynne is offline 10-26-2009, 10:00 PM

Here's a pretty simple method for creating a new tab in the navbar, along with a submenu to go along with it. All you need is a unique condition for when your tab will be shown. What you will be making is a plugin to create the Nav Link along with a submenu which Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, and Drop Down which then drops down and has SubLink 1, SubLink 2, and SubLink 3. This is shown below.

NOTE: This is for 4.0.x and 4.1.x. In 4.2.x, you should be using the Navigation Manager.




This article is NOT to be used just to add another link to a submenu. It is for creating the Nav Link tab along with all the submenus. Again, if all you want is to add submenus to an existing tab, then this article is NOT for you!!!

This article is also for use by users who understand the basics of conditions and can write them. The navbar is not really an easy thing to play with if you don't know what you are doing - I think even Wayne said it had issues - so don't try this if you don't understand how to write a condition.

OK, with that out of the way....

Here's the basic template for making your new tab:

Create a plugin (Plugins & Products) > Add New Plugin:
hook location - process_templates_complete *
Title - New Tab for Navbar
Execution Order - 5
(* I used to have this listed as global_state_check but then noticed vb themselves use the process_templates_complete hook location, so I changed it.)

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Things to take note of:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
Your condition MUST be unique! If you use a condition that is also going to evaluate to true for another tab, then they will both be highlighted and the wrong submenu may show up underneath.

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
The 'seletednavtab' must also be a unique name. Again, if you have two tabs with the same 'selectednavtab' name, then both tabs will be highlighted.

PHP Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.


ragtek also posted an article to do the same thing only using a template with the plugin - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (with template)



Originally posted on vb.org 2009-10-27.

Other related articles of possible interest:
[HOW TO - vB4] Remove the vB Default Navtabs
[HOW TO - vB4] Create your own vBulletin page
Attached Images
File Type: png vb4_nav_links.png (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2009, 10:58 PM
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 237
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I think what you are saying is that using that set of code you can't get the Nav Link with menus and submenues to work like I had it working with 3.8.4. I'll wait till someone figures something out.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:04 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I don't know if you can. I have no idea what you had working - you've supplied no details whatsoever on it (no details, no images, no anything).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:10 PM
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 237
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't know if you can. I have no idea what you had working - you've supplied no details whatsoever on it (no details, no images, no anything).
In post #6 I said, "When I click on my logo I want the Forum tab to start up as it does from the install of 4.0 and not go immediately to the Nav Link. Then I want to go to my Nav Link tab when I click on it with its menu without getting jumped around and without any of the above mentioned problems."

Basically, just like you would expect any link to work, with sublinks and drop down box, like the other tabs work. Pretty simple: able to put in whatever links I want.

I have a feeling before 4.0 Gold comes out, they will provide this as an automated feature. It's a no brainer.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:15 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parture View Post
In post #6 I said, "When I click on my logo I want the Forum tab to start up as it does from the install of 4.0 and not go immediately to the Nav Link. Then I want to go to my Nav Link tab when I click on it with its menu without getting jumped around and without any of the above mentioned problems."

Basically, just like you would expect any link to work with sublinks and drop down box like the other tabs work. Pretty simple.
And what is the link that your logo goes to? I have no clue. So, I can't suggest what to put in place of link.php, since you have't posted the link. I also can't suggest what to use for 'yourpage' since I don't know what page it is. I need *details*. If I only get general information from you, I can only give you general information back.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:31 PM
Parture Parture is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 237
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

By clicking on the logo the basic navbar takes one to the forums page and highlights the forum tab. That's what I want, obviously. I don't want that to change. I don't want the Nav Link to be highlighted when I click on the logo which was happening with 'yourpage' as 'index' and 'link.php' as 'index.php'. I want to be able to add some external links and some internal links to the menu of Nav Link. I have no idea what to name 'yourpage' and 'link.php' for the Nav Link to work like any normal functioning tab with a drop down menu. When I click on the other existing tabs I don't want the Nav Link tab to be highlighted as the case is now. I don't want to get jumped to the Home tab by clicking on the Nav Link. By clicking on the Nav Link I want the menu to show up for the Nav Link. I want all existing tabs to work as they normally do and not be interferred with by the Nav Link, e.g. by clicking on the Forum tab, the Nav Link tab is highlighted with its menu.

Basically I want it to work like any link would work with its menu. Pretty simple. I just don't know what to put in for values for 'yourpage' and 'link.php' to make this happen or if it is even possible. For example, on your own site what would you put in for these values to make it work which I could try out also to see if it works for me too?

If it doesn't work then it doesn't work. Need to try something else: rewrite the code.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-15-2009, 06:17 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

There's also a other way adding own tabs: http://vbcodex.com/showthread.php?66...the-vB4-Navbar
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-15-2009, 06:18 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parture View Post
Basically I want it to work like any link would work with its menu. Pretty simple. I just don't know what to put in for values for 'yourpage' and 'link.php' to make this happen or if it is even possible. For example, on your own site what would you put in for these values to make it work which I could try out also to see if it works for me too?

If it doesn't work then it doesn't work. Need to try something else: rewrite the code.
OK, I'll give you an example of what I did on my site and maybe it will help you figure out what you really want..

I have torrents offered on my site. I have a torrents.php page, and few forums for the torrents and some upload pages and stuff. So, I want to link to that page - torrents.php. So, I have "link.php" set to "torrents.php". And, I have THIS_SCRIPT defined as "TORRENTS" at the top of the torrents.php page. Since I also want it to show that link when they are in the two torrents forums, I included that in the condition also. So, I used this as my unique condition:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'TORRENTS' OR in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(xyz))) 
As for my "unique_name", I just used "torrents".

This is the result on my site:
Attachment 106152



If all you want to do is add a link to one of the existing sub-menus (like before New Posts in the Forum tab), then you can either just modify the navbar directly or use an existing template_hook (in the example of before New Posts, then the "navbar_start" template_hook) just like you did in vb3. This tutorial is for adding a whole new tab with a sub-menu.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-15-2009, 07:00 PM
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Delray Beach, Florida
Posts: 3,277
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you Lynne. As usual, your tutorial makes it easier to relearn vb
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-17-2009, 02:28 PM
speedracer68 speedracer68 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 148
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Seems like a lot of work just to add two or or three new links but o.k.. I think I can do this.

--------------- Added [DATE]1258476269[/DATE] at [TIME]1258476269[/TIME] ---------------

o.k.. I'm stumped. Sorry...

Does this article help me create more drop down tabs or more links horizontally across the navbar? For example my beta site navbar says - Home Page New Products News Events

All I want to do is add about 5 more links to the right of that. When I created some sections the names of the sections appeared in the navbar by themselves. The new sections I created don't. Is there some setting I can just change the qty of links to show and they will appear?

I'm new to tweaking my forum so I'm sorry if this is a really stupid question.

--------------- Added [DATE]1258476853[/DATE] at [TIME]1258476853[/TIME] ---------------

Oh, I see what I did. I just renamed a few sections. In the link it still calls the old name. Example, my new products section used to be called travel.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-17-2009, 03:14 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I really don't know what you are asking about or what you want. This article is about how to add a new tab - like Home, Forums, What's New?, Blogs - and the little sub-sections below them. If all you want to do is add to the sub-section menu, then you would just use a template_hook.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05016 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,361KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete