Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.7 > vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Xbox Gamercards [NXE enabled] Details »»
Xbox Gamercards [NXE enabled]
Version: 2.00, by GamingFusion GamingFusion is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2009 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Forum Display Enhancements - Version: 3.7.x Rating:
Released: 11-12-2008 Last Update: Never Installs: 10
Template Edits
Re-useable Code  
No support by the author.

About: I made this modification (with help from MyGamercard.net) so that we could have the new gamercard layout done for the New Xbox Experience!

This mod does work with 3.8.x as well!

Demo: Look at the post and see on the left the new gamercard. If you are unable to see the DEMO, please register an account and you should be able to see the updated code.

Step 1: Add a new Profile Field with the following options:

* Single-Line Text Box
* Title: Gamertag
* Description: Enter your Xbox Live Gamertag here.
* Max length of allowed user input: 15
* Field Length: 25
* Private Field: No
* Field Searchable on Members List: Yes
* Show on Members List: Your choice
* Which page displays this option? Edit Your Details


Remember the Field ID.

Step 2A *required*: Modify the Postbit_legacy in your template:

1. Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Postbit Templates ->
postbit_legacy

Find

Code:
$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]

After this add:

Code:
<if condition="$post['field#']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://YOURSITEHERE/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://card.mygamercard.net/nxe/$post[field#].png" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0">$post[field#]</iframe> </div>
</if>
Replace the $post[field#] with your field ID you used for your gamertag! Change "YOURSITEHERE" with your URL to this location!

Step 2B: Thanks to Distance! Do you wanna restrict this code to certain usergroups only? You can... just put this before the <if condition> code:

Code:
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)"><if condition="$post['field#']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://YOURSITEHERE/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://card.mygamercard.net/nxe/$post[field#].png" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0">$post[field#]</iframe> </div>
</if></if>
Replace the $post[field#] with your field ID you used for your gamertag! Change "YOURSITEHERE" with your URL to this location! Also, replace X, Y, Z with the Usergroup IDs (can be found in Usergroup Manager in your AdminCP)

Step 3: Go to Edit Your Details to add your gamertag to your profile.

Step 4: You're done! Your gamercard will work now and mini avatar faces will start working when you get the New Xbox Experience on your dashboard!

FAQ

How do I know if the Avatar System is actually working? It's only showing a silhouette.

If other users are having the avatar working for them, it means it's working correctly. You just don't have the new dashboard -OR- your privacy settings are enabled on Xbox LIVE.

Enjoy the MOD!
Any questions? Leave them here or ask me on Gaming Fusion!

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #12  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:10 AM
Distance's Avatar
Distance Distance is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, Uk
Posts: 725
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Forum Lover View Post
Great thing. Is there any way to restrict over user group? Lets say for example usegroup called "senior members" will be allowed to put their gamecards?
You would do this by finding which usergroups you wish to view this and use the following conditional below;

Code:
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">
.

Replacing X Y Z with the relative usergroup IDs.

Then simply add </if> to the end of the code and you're done.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:34 AM
GamingFusion GamingFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Distance View Post
You would do this by finding which usergroups you wish to view this and use the following conditional below;

Code:
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">
.

Replacing X Y Z with the relative usergroup IDs.

Then simply add </if> to the end of the code and you're done.
Thanks for adding this! I'll add it to the main post and give you credit! Thanks again! =]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2009, 08:20 PM
SSC streezer SSC streezer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

can somebody help me witz this mod? id doesnt work on mine seems not to work. i made it like in the instructions (more than once)

here is my code which i pastet in my template - is this correct?
PHP Code:
<div>$post[icqicon$post[aimicon$post[msnicon$post[yahooicon$post[skypeicon] <if condition="$post[field5]"><fieldset><legend>XBox LIVE Gamercard</legend>
<
div>
<
center><img src="http://card.mygamercard.net/DE/geothermal/gray/$post[field5].png" width="200" height="90">
</
center>
</
div>
</
fieldset></if></div
regards
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:52 PM
GamingFusion GamingFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSC streezer View Post
can somebody help me witz this mod? id doesnt work on mine seems not to work. i made it like in the instructions (more than once)

here is my code which i pastet in my template - is this correct?
PHP Code:
<div>$post[icqicon$post[aimicon$post[msnicon$post[yahooicon$post[skypeicon] <if condition="$post[field5]"><fieldset><legend>XBox LIVE Gamercard</legend>
<
div>
<
center><img src="http://card.mygamercard.net/DE/geothermal/gray/$post[field5].png" width="200" height="90">
</
center>
</
div>
</
fieldset></if></div
regards
Version 2.00 is now released fixing all sizing issues and makes it much more compact and out of the way!

That is really weird.. that does look correct. Try this code instead (same location) and tell me if this works for you.. if not let me know. I copied and pasted this from my site so just replace the "field5" with your field for your gamertag. (I also sent this to your PM). I just checked your site... you are using "postbit" try going to vBulletin Options in your admincp and click Style & Language Settings. Change it to legacy and hit Save. Check your forum and see if the gamercard is there now. If it is, great.. if not, try replacing the code above with the code I have provided below (in the same place):

Code:
<if condition="$post['field5']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/$post[field5].card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">$post[field5]</iframe> </div>
</if>
Hope this helps! =]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:53 PM
SSC streezer SSC streezer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thx - i didn't get a PM from you :s

yeah if the settings are changed to the option you said it works thanks dude - but i got a problem with the size - its pretty warped.... see here: http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/sh...5190#post15190
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:25 PM
GamingFusion GamingFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSC streezer View Post
thx - i didn't get a PM from you :s

yeah if the settings are changed to the option you said it works thanks dude - but i got a problem with the size - its pretty warped.... see here: http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/sh...5190#post15190
Hahaha I got this:
(I know a little German lol so it was pretty easy to pick up on it.. before I realized you wrote it in English as well! HAHA)

Quote:
Das Forum ist auf Grund von Wartungsarbeiten vor?bergehend geschlossen.

Bitte haben Sie Verst?ndnis und versuchen Sie es sp?ter noch einmal.

Our forum is currently under maintenance. Thank you for your appreciation.
I'm guessing you are talking about the dimensions... easy to fix.. just add after the source in the image you are using the following

Code:
WIDTH="NUMBER" HEIGHT="NUMBER">
Replace NUMBER with dimensions until you find the right set... I usually just divide the width and height by 1/3 then subtract that number by the normal size. There you go! If you need more help let me know... or if I need to say that better lol.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-11-2009, 11:51 PM
Nephalim Nephalim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 104
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hi i put in the code but immediately get template errors.
i put the code in like this...
$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon] --->RIGHT HERE!!
after i do it there's two - if - conditions in a row. that is not correct right? </if></if>

help please
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:16 AM
SSC streezer SSC streezer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

if i type in a width or height - it doesn't have any effect to the size which is showed (see printscreen)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-12-2009, 09:25 AM
GamingFusion GamingFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSC streezer View Post
if i type in a width or height - it doesn't have any effect to the size which is showed (see printscreen)
Okay I think you are using a different picture for your Gamercard... they can be a little glitchy with this code but can you remove the WIDTH/HEIGHT and retake a picture so I can see how it looks? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-12-2009, 09:42 AM
SSC streezer SSC streezer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

see printscreen above...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04882 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,333KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (7)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (6)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete