Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration Details »»
vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration
Version: 1.4, by davidw davidw is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Add-On Releases - Version: 3.6.8 Rating:
Released: 08-13-2007 Last Update: 11-09-2007 Installs: 59
Uses Plugins Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.

Since the hooks came out in the navigation bar, I had been working on a new release as seen in my previous modification. I have recently pushed myself to finish this hack but I have plans for addons to it .

This is under the assumption you have your key information:
1) Your pub
(your pub ID/property information - usually starts with pub- and then some numbers)
2) Your cof usually found in your adsense code here:
Code:
<input name="cof" type="hidden" value="GALT:#008000;GL:1;DIV:#336699;VLC:663399;AH:center;BGC:FFFFFF;LBGC:336699;ALC:0000FF;LC:0000FF;T:000000;GFNT:0000FF;GIMP:0000FF;LH:50;LW:250;L:http://www.christianboards.org/images/logo.gif;S:http://;FORID:1">
This example is what I am using and what a lot of others are using:
Code:
GALT:#008000;GL:1;DIV:#336699;VLC:663399;AH:center;BGC:FFFFFF;LBGC:336699;ALC:0000FF;LC:0000FF;T:000000;GFNT:0000FF;GIMP:0000FF;FORID:11
Step 1:
Upload searchresults.php to your site's root.
Example: http://www.yoursite.com/searchresults.php

Step 2:
Install the product
Go to Admincp => Plugins & Products => Manage Products => [Add/Import Product] => Browse for product-davidw_vb_google_search.xml => Import

Step 3:
Configure your Admincp options
Go to Admincp => vBullitin Options => vBulletin Options => Find vB Google Search (Adsense) then click [Edit Settings]
Edit your Pub ID, Cof, and your desired width of the iframe for your results. I use 800 in the screenshot, but you can change this based on your needs.

Step 4:
If you are using Version [s]1.2[/s] 1.3, or higher you must edit (or at least check) the searchresults.php to ensure it is correct for your site.

vBAdvanced Optional
Step 5:
Go to Admincp => vBA CMPS => Default Settings => Under Options Portal Output Global Variables
Add (or make sure they are present) these varaiables:
template_hook
google_navadsearch
google_label_site
google_label_web
homeurl

Step 6:
Click on Edit Modules. Click on Search Forums (module).
Under Module Tools, find Select Action (very top) and choose Copy.

In your new (copy) of the Search Forums Module, change the name of your module to whatever you want (I chose "Search").
Under the Template Module Options heading, edit the adv_portal_ area.
Change it from search to search_google

Next,
Under Module Shell Template Options, in the Form Code box,
Change
Code:
<form action="{$vbulletin->options[bburl]}/search.php" method="post" name="search"> <input name="s" type="hidden" value="" /> <input name="do" type="hidden" 

value="process" /> <input name="sortby" type="hidden" value="lastpost" /> <input name="forumchoice" type="hidden" value="0" />
To
Code:
<form method="get" action="http://www.yoursite.com/searchresults.php" type="hidden" name="search" target="_blank">
Make sure this URL is the correct full path to your searchresults.php file.


LEGACY VERSION - Applies to [s]vb_google_legacy_1_2.zip[/s] vb_google_legacy_1_3.zip(or higher) only
- Very similar to Version [s]1.2[/s] 1.3 and higher except instead of using a hook this will work for previous 3.6 versions (should work with any 3.6 version).
-- -- Admincp => Styles & Templates => Style Manager => Edit Templates (on your style) => Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates => navbar => find
Code:
$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
		</tr>
Add, under $google_navadsearch
-- Admincp => Styles & Templates => Style Manager => Edit Templates (on your style) => Search Templates => search_forums => under $navbar, add $google_siteadsearch

Also, you must ensure that $google_navadsearch does not go in between <form> tags. If your navbar is a modified old-style template, you will have an extended <form> section. Make changes similar to this...
change this:
Code:
        <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
        </tr>
to
Code:
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
            <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
        </tr>
and change
Code:
        </tr>
$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
        </table>
        </form>
    </div>
    <!-- / header quick search form -->
to
Code:
        </form>
        </tr>
$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
        </table>
    </div>
    <!-- / header quick search form -->

Changelog
Version 1.4
- Added support for vBAdvanced module (rather than going to my hack on vBAdvanced.com)

Version 1.3
- Added missing template cache plugins from XML file (had the template cache in the file, just lost it along the way in the XML).

Version 1.2
- Allows you to put your searchresults.php file in any directory, but you must edit the path in the searchresults.php file to the location of searchresults.php.
- Removed unnecessary xml information.
- Fixed a small bug in the product
- Added search.php functionality
-- Admincp => Styles & Templates => Style Manager => Edit Templates (on your style) => Search Templates => search_forums => under $navbar, add $google_siteadsearch
- Set default values so that it is easier to configure. You must still edit these values.

Version 1.1
- Change default "site" to your site's name or put a link to a small logo there.
- Change default "web" to "Google" or put their logo in there.
Code:
<img src="http://www.google.com/logos/Logo_25wht.gif" border="0" alt="Google" align="middle">
This is their logo if you don't have it.
- Only added the ability to allow you to easily add your own logos or change the text from the admincp.

Version 1.0
- Original

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #152  
Old 02-27-2008, 10:19 AM
MrEyes MrEyes is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 380
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello,

I seem to be running into some problems getting this up and running under vb3.6.8 pl2.

Everything seems to have installed without errors, however the google search dialogs do not appear in the nav bar drop down boxes.

Now the following might be relevant, my navbar code is not in the navbar template it is in the header template. The hook for "navbar_search_menu" is present in the template so I assume this should not matter.

I might be wrong, however I was under the impression that google searching options would appear in the default vBulletin search.php page. If my "impression" is right, then the search dialogs are not displayed.

If I open the searchresults.php page, this opens correctly but obviously doesn't include any search results

I have also tried to add this to vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2, the search dialog appears but when I search I get no results (or errors for that matter) displayed in searchresults.php

This is what I have done so far:

1) Downloaded vb_google_search_1_4.zip
2) Edited the searchresults.php to contain the correct forum path (line 8)
3) Uploaded searchresults.php to the root of the webserver (same directory as the VB index page)
4) Imported the product XML via AdminCP
5) Via AdminCP - vB Google Search (Adsense) set the following options

- Google Pub ID - using the value from https://www.google.com/adsense/account-settings. Interestingly this is prefixed with "partner", i.e. "partner-pub-1234567", I have added this without the "partner-" part

- Google cof code - Using the code as created in the adsense for search wizard in google adsense managment

- Google Frame Width - Set to 90%

- Image/Text for site - Set to the url of the site

- Image/Text for Google - No change made, using the default value of "web"

- Your Forum's Path - Entered the full URL to the searchresults.php

6) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Default Settings - Main Options - Portal Output Global Variables, added:

template_hook
google_navadsearch
google_label_site
google_label_web
homeurl

This was previously empty

7) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Edit Modules, selected "Search Forums" and under "Module Tools" selected "Copy"

8) Named the module copy to "Google Search"

9) In [Module] Main Options - Template Module Options - Template to Include, added "search_google"
Under the Template Module Options heading, edit the adv_portal_ area.
Change it from search to search_google

10) In [Module] Module Wrapper Template Options - Form Code, edited code to read:

<form method="get" action="http://www.mysite.com/searchresults.php" type="hidden" name="search" target="_blank">

Thats is everything in the "Form Code" box

11) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Edit Modules - Google Search, selected "Add/Remove" from pages and used the normal CMPS process for adding the module to the bottom of the centre column.

So anybody got any ideas?

Also one other question, has anybody got this running on 3.7?

EDIT : I have managed to get the CMPS not displaying results issue resolved (sort of), this was due to the configuration I had created in the google wizard, choosing the "Open results within my own site" options seems to have done the trick. However even though I selected a width of 800px the results are displayed in a thin column (around 300px). Additionally the bottom of the results is cut off and the search results page does not display a search dialog where users can re-search for other terms
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 02-28-2008, 04:36 PM
Bloom21 Bloom21 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidw View Post
As long as you are running 3.6.8 or higher, you can use vb google search 1 4.zip rather than the legacy version.

Simplified instructions:
Step 1:
Open up searchresults.php and edit the location to where you will upload it (preferably to the site's root location)
Upload searchresults.phpt.
Example: http://www.yoursite.com/searchresults.php
I assume this should read to your DIR of where you forum ROOT resides... thats why the fellow above is getting those errors.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 02-28-2008, 05:15 PM
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2,815
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEyes View Post
Hello,

I seem to be running into some problems getting this up and running under vb3.6.8 pl2.

Everything seems to have installed without errors, however the google search dialogs do not appear in the nav bar drop down boxes.

Now the following might be relevant, my navbar code is not in the navbar template it is in the header template. The hook for "navbar_search_menu" is present in the template so I assume this should not matter.
As long as your header template contains the relevant hook location navbar_search_menu then it should work ? if it is not present, it will not work. You could try editing your template and ensuring both are present just in case.
$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEyes View Post
I might be wrong, however I was under the impression that google searching options would appear in the default vBulletin search.php page. If my "impression" is right, then the search dialogs are not displayed.
This will display once you add the variable $google_siteadsearch

-- Admincp => Styles & Templates => Style Manager => Edit Templates (on your style) => Search Templates => search_forums => under $navbar, add $google_siteadsearch

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEyes View Post
If I open the searchresults.php page, this opens correctly but obviously doesn't include any search results
Just opening the searchresults.php page will do just that. If you see the header, footer, etc., but no results, from just opening the page with no reference, its working correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEyes View Post
I have also tried to add this to vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2, the search dialog appears but when I search I get no results (or errors for that matter) displayed in searchresults.php

This is what I have done so far:

1) Downloaded vb_google_search_1_4.zip
2) Edited the searchresults.php to contain the correct forum path (line 8)
3) Uploaded searchresults.php to the root of the webserver (same directory as the VB index page)
4) Imported the product XML via AdminCP
5) Via AdminCP - vB Google Search (Adsense) set the following options

- Google Pub ID - using the value from https://www.google.com/adsense/account-settings. Interestingly this is prefixed with "partner", i.e. "partner-pub-1234567", I have added this without the "partner-" part

- Google cof code - Using the code as created in the adsense for search wizard in google adsense managment

- Google Frame Width - Set to 90%

- Image/Text for site - Set to the url of the site

- Image/Text for Google - No change made, using the default value of "web"

- Your Forum's Path - Entered the full URL to the searchresults.php

6) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Default Settings - Main Options - Portal Output Global Variables, added:

template_hook
google_navadsearch
google_label_site
google_label_web
homeurl

This was previously empty

7) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Edit Modules, selected "Search Forums" and under "Module Tools" selected "Copy"

8) Named the module copy to "Google Search"

9) In [Module] Main Options - Template Module Options - Template to Include, added "search_google"
Under the Template Module Options heading, edit the adv_portal_ area.
Change it from search to search_google

10) In [Module] Module Wrapper Template Options - Form Code, edited code to read:

<form method="get" action="http://www.mysite.com/searchresults.php" type="hidden" name="search" target="_blank">

Thats is everything in the "Form Code" box

11) In AdminCP - vBa CMPS - Edit Modules - Google Search, selected "Add/Remove" from pages and used the normal CMPS process for adding the module to the bottom of the centre column.

So anybody got any ideas?

Also one other question, has anybody got this running on 3.7?

EDIT : I have managed to get the CMPS not displaying results issue resolved (sort of), this was due to the configuration I had created in the google wizard, choosing the "Open results within my own site" options seems to have done the trick. However even though I selected a width of 800px the results are displayed in a thin column (around 300px). Additionally the bottom of the results is cut off and the search results page does not display a search dialog where users can re-search for other terms
I?ve not tested this with vbadvanced 3.0 or 3.7 (yet) but that is coming up shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 02-28-2008, 07:45 PM
Bloom21 Bloom21 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

anyone get this to actually work on 3.6.8 L2?

Here is my navbar piece where I am supposed to add:

Code:
<!-- NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
	
	<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
	<!-- header quick search form -->
	<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none">
		<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
		<tr>
			<td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
		</tr>
		<tr>
			<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
			<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
			<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
			<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
			<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
			<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
			<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>

<div tyle="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
	<label for="rb_nb_sp0">
<input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>&nbsp;

<label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
					</div>					
				</form>
			</td>
		</tr>
		<tr>
			<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
		</tr>


$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
		</table>


</div>
	<!-- / header quick search form -->
This doesn't work at all on the actual site.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 02-28-2008, 09:05 PM
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2,815
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have it running on 3.6.8 PL2 with no issues (but it is in the navbar, not the header). Another option is to put the template code in there manually.

Where the $google_navadsearch is in your header, take that out and put in this
Code:
<tr>
	<form method="get" action="{$vboptions['google_forum_path']}" target="_top"><td class="thead">Search Site / Google</td>
</tr>
<tr>
	<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
		<table border="0">
			<tr>
				<td nowrap="nowrap">
					<input type="hidden" name="domains" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}"></input>
					<input type="text" name="q" size="31" maxlength="255" value=""></input>
					<input type="submit" name="sa" value="Go"></input>
				</td>
			</tr>
			<tr>
				<td nowrap="nowrap">
					<table border="0">
						<tr>
							<td>
								<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="" id="ss0"></input>
								<label for="ss0" title="Search the Web">{$vboptions['google_label_web']}</label>
							</td>
							<td>
								<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="{$vboptions['homeurl']}" checked id="ss1"></input>
								<label for="ss1" title="Search {$vboptions['homeurl']}">{$vboptions['google_label_site']}</label>
							</td>
						</tr>
					</table>
					<input type="hidden" name="client" value="{$vboptions['google_pub']}"></input>
					<input type="hidden" name="forid" value="1"></input>
					<input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1"></input>
					<input type="hidden" name="oe" value="ISO-8859-1"></input>
					<input type="hidden" name="cof" value="{$vboptions['google_cof']}"></input>
					<input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en"></input>
				</td>
			</tr>
		</table>
	</td></form>
</tr>
and make changes where are necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 02-28-2008, 09:08 PM
Bloom21 Bloom21 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

um my post was about the NAV bar
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:55 PM
MrEyes MrEyes is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 380
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
As long as your header template contains the relevant hook location navbar_search_menu then it should work – if it is not present, it will not work. You could try editing your template and ensuring both are present just in case.
$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
Checking the template shows this hook, the following is the relevant template snippet:

Quote:
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="blog_search.php?do=search">Advanced Search</a></td>
</tr>
$google_navadsearch
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
</table>
I have also double checked that the "Plugin/Hook System" is enabled in AdminCP.

For now I have followed your earlier advice and manually added the google search code to the template. So it now works, ish (see * below)

Quote:
This will display once you add the variable $google_siteadsearch
That works a treat, ish (see * below)

Quote:
I’ve not tested this with vbadvanced 3.0 or 3.7 (yet) but that is coming up shortly.
Well so far I have managed to get the search module added and it seems to work. There is only one problem though:

* When search results are displayed they show in a thin column on searchresults.php which sometimes seems to be cut off. After running some tests this seems to be how google is displaying the result in the iframe. I have set the "Google Frame Width" in "AdminCP - Options - Help vB Google Search (Adsense)" to 700px. This is getting through to the page output as if I view source I see:

var googleSearchFrameWidth = '700px';

However I still get the thin column and sometimes cut off results. Interestingly if I edit the following line in the google_searchresults template:

<div id="googleSearchUnitIframe"></div>

to

<div id="googleSearchUnitIframe" style="border: 1px solid #FF0000"></div>

The results are rendered with a red border around the iframe div and this border uses the "full screen". So it looks like it is the output from google that is causing the problem. However I am at a loss to explain this or find a solution
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 03-01-2008, 01:07 AM
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2,815
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloom21 View Post
um my post was about the NAV bar
This works both places
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 03-03-2008, 08:54 AM
MrEyes MrEyes is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 380
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
stuff about the width of search results not being right
Fixed

This was my mistake, I entered the width as "700px" this should have been "700"

So all working (apart from the hook not being picked up which was resolved by manually adding the search code)
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 03-03-2008, 11:19 AM
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2,815
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Don't forget to click install
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05368 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,360KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (12)bbcode_code
  • (11)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete