Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 3.8 Modifications > vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools
retweet thread Details »»
retweet thread
Version: 1.00, by wolfstream wolfstream is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2009 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Show Thread Enhancements - Version: 3.8.3 Rating:
Released: 08-21-2009 Last Update: Never Installs: 18
Re-useable Code Translations  
No support by the author.

I'm not sure this would be a "mod", more of a howto, as it is incredibly easy to do. If it's thought of as more of a howto, one of the mods can move it to the appropriate section.

This "mod" will allow your members to retweet your threads without leaving the forum page itself, and show a count of how many times the thread has been "tweeted" . It involves adding one line to 2 templates, that's it.

in postbit (and postbit_legacy), look for
Code:
$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]
and after, add
Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
<br /><script type="text/javascript" src="http://tweetmeme.com/i/scripts/button.js"></script>
</if>
This will put this directly UNDER the username, which should work for most.

Demo of how this works? See this page. Look right under the username.

Updated to show under only the first post!

Screenshots

File Type: jpg retweet.jpg (105.8 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:12 PM
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Google Kansas
Posts: 4,678
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

great mod!
is there any way we can change the @tweetme username or own as the forum owner?

thanks, installing

ps.. you can wrap the code with this condition to show on the first post only
Code:
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']"></if>
Here is a demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:37 PM
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 382
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

There are a number of options you can add to the button, but I don't see anything allowing you to change the username. My bet is that it is done this way deliberately to track the tweets through tweetmeme.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:44 PM
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Google Kansas
Posts: 4,678
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfstream View Post
There are a number of options you can add to the button, but I don't see anything allowing you to change the username. My bet is that it is done this way deliberately to track the tweets through tweetmeme.com
Thanks, I'll check it out

As for not being able to change the @tweetme, I know their wordpress plugin allows it, that what I use on TopekaTweetup
It also allows you to use other URL shortners, bit.ly, cli.gs and a few others

I'll play around with the link, thanks for the info
Once I added this to our blog, I've wanted to add it to the form but never took the time to look for the code
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2009, 09:09 AM
lm3a.net's Avatar
lm3a.net lm3a.net is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 134
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice mod,

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:31 PM
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Specifying a different source

By default the retweet button will be in the format of “RT @tweetmeme <title> <link>”. You can, however change the button to retweet your user account. By specifying the ‘tweetmeme_source’ parameter in the JavaScript you can change the format to “RT @yourname <title> <link>”.

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
tweetmeme_url = 'http://yoururl.com';
tweetmeme_source = 'TheWDBoards';
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://tweetmeme.com/i/scripts/button.js"></script>

The example above would retweet in the format of “RT @TheWDBoards <title> <link>”. :up:

Edited: I decided to use the compact version of the button to save space on my already busy postbit. Simply went with "tweetmeme_source = 'TheWDBoards'; and then "tweetmeme_style = 'compact';" to show the smaller version of the button and my own source Twitter username.

Example: http://www.waltdisneyboards.com/othe...l-orlando.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2009, 05:52 PM
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Here's what I did (with some help from a friend over at vBulletinsetup.com :up: ) to have it shown to the right of the title portion of the message area rather than the postbit....

Code:
<span style="float: right;" class="smallfont"><script type="text/javascript">
tweetmeme_style = 'compact';
tweetmeme_source = 'TheWDBoards';
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://tweetmeme.com/i/scripts/button.js"></script></span>

....I like the way that it displays in the message area with the compact button!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:31 PM
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I've been getting some white screens after someone replies to a thread. Anyone experience this and, more importantly, were you able to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:46 AM
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
I've been getting some white screens after someone replies to a thread. Anyone experience this and, more importantly, were you able to fix it?
So they post then it goes to white screen and if you click on screen hit F5 it will only refresh the blank page but if you go up top and click behind (I presume it listed the new url as if it was going to redirect) the url and hit enter it will then show?

If that is the case make sure Arny you don't have ANY old style codes that your browsers might not like AND update your Java, been a few problems with some forums I work and help on since updating to 3.8.3 then to 3.8.4.

Also was it just Firefox users or Internet Explorer or Both?

PM me if I don't make it back to this thread anytime soon, I had the white pages after posting and it was some old code in a template, it was fine before the update to 3.8.3 but after that white pages and 9+ hours hunting it down

S-MAN
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:56 AM
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 382
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This shouldn't really be caused by this mod, the mod is pretty basic, and only calls one thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04935 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,320KB
  • Queries Executed 24 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete