Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to Use Your Dynamic Joomla Header in vBulletin
nicholas.alipaz
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
nicholas.alipaz nicholas.alipaz is offline 05-01-2008, 10:00 PM

The goal of this article is to help you use your Joomla header within vBulletin.

I have done this successfully with vBulletin (for my work).

what I did was...
  1. create a new section in joomla called Forum.
  2. create a new category called forum in the "Forum section" I made above.
  3. Next I made sure that no content was shown on this forum page. You may need to go to "Module Manager" and go through some of these modules and set them NOT to show on the Forum page you made above.
This next part is the steps I did for vBulletin:
  1. Added a php include for the page that I just made. Go to ACP -> Plugin Manager and double-check that the Plugin System is enabled
  2. Click on Add New Plugin, then:
    1. Product: vBulletin
    2. Hook Location: global_start
    3. Title: whatever you want, I used "Header Include"
    4. Execution Order: 5
    5. Plugin PHP Code:
      Code:
                      ob_start();
                         include('http://www.mysite.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=60');
                         $includedphp = ob_get_contents();
                      ob_end_clean();
    6. Plugin is Active: Yes
    7. Save
  3. Go to Style Manager -> Edit Templates -> header and add:
    Code:
              #pathway, #whitebox, #footerspacer, #footer {
              display: none !important;
              }
    and replace anything between </head> & <!-- content table --> with $includedphp
Now my page displays with my dynamic header above my forum content!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:36 PM
mpoorrajab's Avatar
mpoorrajab mpoorrajab is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Internet
Posts: 95
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

can you attach the final?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2008, 01:06 AM
nicholas.alipaz nicholas.alipaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Attach the final?

You mean the final file? If so, then it would be different in some situations and would need upgrades from time to time. I won't be keeping up with upgrading it here. It is a hack.

If you mean to post a link then I will give one later, once the site I have put together using this does it's public launch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2008, 08:48 AM
CCux CCux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi!

Anyone tried this? I did everything as mentioned, took the coorect section and category id? s but when activating the plugin i get a T-STRING error on my vbulletin site!

Any help for this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas.alipaz View Post
The goal of this article is to help you use your Joomla header within vBulletin.

I have done this successfully with vBulletin (for my work).

what I did was...
  1. create a new section in joomla called Forum.
  2. create a new category called forum in the "Forum section" I made above.
  3. Next I made sure that no content was shown on this forum page. You may need to go to "Module Manager" and go through some of these modules and set them NOT to show on the Forum page you made above.
This next part is the steps I did for vBulletin:
  1. Added a php include for the page that I just made. Go to ACP -> Plugin Manager and double-check that the Plugin System is enabled
  2. Click on Add New Plugin, then:
    1. Product: vBulletin
    2. Hook Location: global_start
    3. Title: whatever you want, I used "Header Include"
    4. Execution Order: 5
    5. Plugin PHP Code:
      Code:
                      ob_start();
                         include('http://www.mysite.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=60');
                         $includedphp = ob_get_contents();
                      ob_end_clean();
    6. Plugin is Active: Yes
    7. Save
  3. Go to Style Manager -> Edit Templates -> header and add:
    Code:
              #pathway, #whitebox, #footerspacer, #footer {
              display: none !important;
              }
    and replace anything between </head> & <!-- content table --> with $includedphp
Now my page displays with my dynamic header above my forum content!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2008, 03:44 PM
dannykilla's Avatar
dannykilla dannykilla is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 151
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Next I made sure that no content was shown on this forum page. You may need to go to "Module Manager" and go through some of these modules and set them NOT to show on the Forum page you made above.
How can you make sure that no modules are displayed, when there is (according to your instructions) no page?
You say to create a a new section in joomla called Forum.
then create a new category called forum in the "Forum section".
So how can modules be published on something that cannot have modules published on it?
there is nothing but a section and section category?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2008, 12:29 PM
AzzX's Avatar
AzzX AzzX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
How can you make sure that no modules are displayed, when there is (according to your instructions) no page?
You can still view the category page change relevent fields in bold. index.php?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=60.


Nearly there: having an issue with the header not playing nicely with the actual forum url:

See my forum test site: http://www.ozsource.org/oz2/forums/index.php - all the forum links now point to http://www.ozsource.org/oz2/ not http://www.ozsource.org/oz2/forums/

Must be something to do with enabling sef urls within Joomla.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2008, 04:01 PM
reverse1312 reverse1312 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Europa
Posts: 53
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice idea !

following the same way, I suppose it would be possible to integrate in this header any forum specific advertising banner code through a special joomla banner module...

Or other solution it might be possible, if needed, to have in this included joomla page only the joomla mainmenu...

Sounds cool... :-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:23 AM
AzzX's Avatar
AzzX AzzX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Disabling Search Engine Friendly URLs fixed the issue - I'll have to look into the issue to enable this in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:52 PM
dannykilla's Avatar
dannykilla dannykilla is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 151
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Y do I keep getting this error when I have followed the instructions correctly ?

Code:
Warning: include() [function.include]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [path]/global.php(384) : eval()'d code on line 2

Warning: include(XxxxxxXxxxxxXxxxxxx.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=902) [function.include]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [path]/global.php(384) : eval()'d code on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'XxxxxxxXXxxxxxxxx.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=902' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in [path]/global.php(384) : eval()'d code on line 2
#pathway, #whitebox, #footerspacer, #footer { display: none !important; }
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2008, 11:13 PM
AzzX's Avatar
AzzX AzzX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Dannykilla, you need to have:

Quote:
allow_url_fopen = True
allow_url_include = True
in you php.ini
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05815 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,290KB
  • Queries Executed 23 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete