Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.5 > vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) Details »»
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod)
Version: 0.90, by andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.5.2 Rating:
Released: 12-20-2005 Last Update: 12-22-2005 Installs: 85
DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.

Hi you there. I was looking for a really nice Banner Rotator Mod, but i couldn't find one that had what i need. So i decided to code one. Finished it right now and i'll share with you.

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be automatically randomized everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can activate/deactivate you banners.
- Deactivated banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Upload all the files contained in the "upload" folder inside the zip to your forum root directory and CHMOD 77 the folder "/image/banners"
- Install product-brotator.
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:
Code:
<img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
Replace with:
Code:
<center>$banner</center>

You can change banner width and height editing the plugin called "Banner Rotator Generator" and changing the values:
Code:
width=879 height=160
for your own values.

I really hope you enjoy this hack and, please, if you find any kind of bug, report it to me as soon as possible.
And if you have any suggestions, post here.

Thanks you all!

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #92  
Old 03-17-2007, 01:24 PM
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 81
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandr View Post
I just installed a new modified skin on my forum. I have the Brotator banner plugin and it is working fine on the old default skin, but the banners are not showing up in the new skin. Not even a red x when using IE.

Any ideas? Does the rotator only work with one skin at a time?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


regards,

B.
Have you made the modification on the new skin?
Quote:
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:
Code:
<img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
Replace with:
Code:
<center>$banner</center>

Quote:
Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
1. forum root directory and CHMOD. i don't know what this means ?

2. 77 the folder "/image/banners" . what ? 77 the folder ? huh ?

i really dont know what im supose to do or where to go to uplaod ?

my forum is almost complete. i jsut need this done so i can open my site by the 1st of april.

sorry if im a little slow but im learning as i go
You probably use an ftp client to access your files, right click the folder "banners" inside folder "image" and click CHMOD, change the value to 777 and hit ok
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:06 PM
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

how do i - Install product-brotator. ?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:15 PM
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
how do i - Install product-brotator. ?
Go to your Administration Cpanel and find the Plugins system tab on your left hand side bar. Down towards the bottom of the collumn. Expand the menue. Click: Manage products. At the very bottom of the page click: [Add/Import product] Where it says: Import product click: Browse. -Allow overwrite and Upload your product file from your HD.

banner-_rotator file goes in admincp folder.
cpnav brotator file goes in the xml folder inside the includes folder in your forums directory.
banner folder goes in the images folder.

Good luck.

B.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:27 PM
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

@Andrefedalto.

Thank you very much for your reply. The problem resulted from the fact that a previous Administrator on our board had completely circumvented the brotator plugin with java script within the CSS. It wasn't in the header and I didn't realise the problem until I downloaded our default style sheet and saw all the rotating banner image direction code.

He didn't even have the xml file in the includes folder! We had the brotator plugin listed as activated in the plugin system but we had no Brotator interface in the control panel.

I have now corrected the problem and we are now using the Brotator to rotate our banners.
I am the most vBull savvy Administrator on our boards and I have only been at this since August '06. So you know we are always in TROUBLE

You have probably the 3rd most popular plugin after vShout and Advancedforumhome statistics. Thank you for sharing this great plugin with us. I know everyone in the vBUll community appreciates your work.

Regards,

B.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:31 PM
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thank you very much for your help i got it to work now

but i have one problem and im not sure if its been mentioned yet on this post.
before when i click on my banner and takes me back to the main page of my forums, like what most banners do. now when i click my banner it says "about:blank" instead of my web address.

is there a easy fix for this ?
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03-20-2007, 01:35 AM
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

@Localraceway.

I received a great deal of vBulletins generous assistance during my Noobie phase as a vBull operator, particularly from Marco H. So I am pleased to have been able to pass on that community spirit by rendering some service to you.

*I do not believe the banner rotation hack has been formatted in such a way as to allow clickable banners. Refer to post #15

Regards,

B.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 03-21-2007, 06:08 AM
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i wish that would work, that would give my site the full profesional action but now it lacks a posible good feature

since i can't do this is it posible to make it so when you do click on the banner nothing will happen, instead of a blank window ?

i dont want peopel clicking on it to have a window pop up that say about blank..
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:36 AM
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

@Localraceway.

What url is showing when you mouseover your banners?

Take a look at this website:


B.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-23-2007, 10:01 AM
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

heres my forum http://www.localraceway.com/forum/

as you can see when you go over the banner its shows the link that would normaly be there and take you back the the main page when clicked,but when you click it, it loads a about blank page. so if i cant get the page to show my main front page when clicked, would liek to atleast remove it so when you click on the banner nothing at all will happen at all
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 03-24-2007, 06:47 AM
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

@Loclraceway.

When I click on your forum banners, I am taken right back to your forum with a refreshed banner. I don't think the problem is originating with your Forum but on your computer. Please read the information provided in the link I placed in my previous post.

B.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04932 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,312KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete