Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions
  #1  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:14 AM
loftyasianz loftyasianz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: philadelphia, pa
Posts: 59
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Quick Style chooser

i just installed a skin that DOES NOT have a quick style chooser feature. and i want to add it in. i looked at some of my other skin's footers templates and found this piece of code.

Code:
	<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
		<td class="tfoot">
			<select name="styleid" id="ressel" onchange="switch_styleid(this)">
				<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
					$quickchooserbits
				</optgroup>
			</select>
		</td>
	</if>
but when i implemented this into the skin, it did not change the skins but gave me a "error on page" in the status bar of my web broswer. is there any other pieces of code that i must add to make the quick style chooser work for this skin?

thanks in advance,
warren
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2005, 03:56 AM
deathemperor's Avatar
deathemperor deathemperor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HOL
Posts: 1,270
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

which version of vbulletin are you trying to implement this to ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2005, 04:24 AM
loftyasianz loftyasianz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: philadelphia, pa
Posts: 59
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

3.0.7

sorry i forgot to include it =X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2005, 06:21 AM
deathemperor's Avatar
deathemperor deathemperor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HOL
Posts: 1,270
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

do you have this code in the end of your footer ?

HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
	vBulletin_init();

	// Initialize 'Active' Table Cells
	//activecells_init();
//-->
</script>
and make sure you include necessary js files in your headinclude template.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2005, 04:04 PM
loftyasianz loftyasianz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: philadelphia, pa
Posts: 59
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i moved

HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
	vBulletin_init();

	// Initialize 'Active' Table Cells
	//activecells_init();
//-->
</script>
to the very last thing in my footer template.

these are all of the js files in my headinclude

HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.nimpy.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js"></script>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript" src="<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.nimpy.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js"></script></if>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.nimpy.com/forums/clientscript/statistic_java.js"></script>
it still does not change the style.

thanks for all of the help and quick response you've given me.

warren.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:56 PM
deathemperor's Avatar
deathemperor deathemperor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HOL
Posts: 1,270
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

check this line of code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.nimpy.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js"></script>

I guess this causes the error.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:50 PM
loftyasianz loftyasianz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: philadelphia, pa
Posts: 59
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you so much! i cant believe i'm such a clutz.

Thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:17 PM
epicbear epicbear is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I'm only getting errors in IE. I have the headinclude and footer componants in place and Firefox works. Any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbear
I'm only getting errors in IE. I have the headinclude and footer componants in place and Firefox works. Any ideas?
<Emily Litella>
Nevermind.
</Emily Litella>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04661 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,223KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (3)bbcode_html
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (8)post_thanks_box
  • (8)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (8)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (8)postbit
  • (8)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (8)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete