Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:07 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

*THIS NOT TESTED*

for those who want to use multiple domains open their init.php file and find:
PHP Code:
        $http_host preg_replace('#^www\.#i'''$http_host); 
after that add:
PHP Code:
$allowedhosts= array();
$allowedhosts[]= "subdomain.yoursite.com";
$allowedhosts[]= "othersite.com";
$allowedhosts[]= "subdomain.othersite.com";
if(
in_array($http_host$allowedhosts))
{
$referrer_parts['host']= $http_host;

ok acceptable host names for $allowedhosts array for example are:
subdomain.yoursite.com
othersite.com
subdomain.othersite.com

do not include http:// or www. as prefix to any of the $allowedhosts!

if someone could test and report back that would be great
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:22 PM
Reeve of shinra's Avatar
Reeve of shinra Reeve of shinra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,896
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

/tag - I may need this later.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:27 PM
Kru's Avatar
Kru Kru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 87
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
*THIS NOT TESTED*

for those who want to use multiple domains open their init.php file and find:
PHP Code:
        $http_host preg_replace('#^www\.#i'''$http_host); 
after that add:
PHP Code:
$allowedhosts= array();
$allowedhosts[]= "subdomain.yoursite.com";
$allowedhosts[]= "othersite.com";
$allowedhosts[]= "subdomain.othersite.com";
if(
in_array($http_host$allowedhosts))
{
$referrer_parts['host']= $http_host;

ok acceptable host names for $allowedhosts array for example are:
subdomain.yoursite.com
othersite.com
subdomain.othersite.com

do not include http:// or www. as prefix to any of the $allowedhosts!

if someone could test and report back that would be great
Didn't work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-10-2005, 09:29 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

what did u use as your allowedhost domain?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:37 AM
Kru's Avatar
Kru Kru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 87
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
what did u use as your allowedhost domain?
www.mirzone.net is the main domain.
www.spiritual-connections.com is the subdomain


I made these changes:

PHP Code:
$allowedhosts= array(); 
$allowedhosts[]= "spiritual-connections.com"
if(
in_array($http_host$allowedhosts)) 

$referrer_parts['host']= $http_host

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:51 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

so the second domain is an addon domain? so try using the direct subdomain instead of the addon domain

edit:
an example of what im talking about is:
say your 2nd domain is holla.com and it is an addon domain
that means it should be like holla.your1stsite.com or whatever subdomain you assigned to the 2nd domain.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2005, 07:46 AM
GamerzWorld's Avatar
GamerzWorld GamerzWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 263
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
so the second domain is an addon domain? so try using the direct subdomain instead of the addon domain

edit:
an example of what im talking about is:
say your 2nd domain is holla.com and it is an addon domain
that means it should be like holla.your1stsite.com or whatever subdomain you assigned to the 2nd domain.
My partner didndt explain it well. We have 3 domains all pointing to the same site. Using addon domains. Vbulletin has set www.mirzone.net as the domain (in the admin cp) and it means we get the error stated on the other domains, When making your changes the message went but it did not save peoples information for more than one visit (cookies im guessing)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-12-2005, 02:08 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerzWorld
My partner didndt explain it well. We have 3 domains all pointing to the same site. Using addon domains. Vbulletin has set www.mirzone.net as the domain (in the admin cp) and it means we get the error stated on the other domains, When making your changes the message went but it did not save peoples information for more than one visit (cookies im guessing)
im confused...did it or didnt?

also that check does not use an information from admincp. it checks the actual referer and your server. has nothing to do with vb

but for this hack use the subdomains your assigned to your new domains and it should work...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:47 PM
Rancher Rancher is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 14
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Oh GOD. Finally fixed. I can't believe I went through all those threads for a solution..

Open includes/init.php;

Find:
$http_host = preg_replace('#^www\.#i', '', $http_host);

Add below:
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';

... and save.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-06-2005, 10:59 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rancher
Oh GOD. Finally fixed. I can't believe I went through all those threads for a solution..

Open includes/init.php;

Find:
$http_host = preg_replace('#^www\.#i', '', $http_host);

Add below:
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';
$http_host = 'yourdomain.com';

... and save.
no!!!! you just loopholed vbulletin! now any site can submit to your website...
you should check the host first and if one of the hosts you want then process resetting!

DO NOT USE ABOVE FILE EDITS!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04488 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,261KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (5)bbcode_php
  • (5)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete