Go Back   vb.org Archive > Community Discussions > Modification Requests/Questions (Unpaid)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-10-2003, 05:42 PM
filburt1 filburt1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland, US
Posts: 6,144
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Required fields can't be blank at registration. You can set it to blank via the admin CP IIRC though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2003, 08:18 PM
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,834
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is it possible to configure this in the admin cp, under custom profile fields? There is a maximum input line, would it be possible to add a minumum input line?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2003, 08:23 PM
filburt1 filburt1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Maryland, US
Posts: 6,144
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Not without hacking. You've come to the right place, though
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2003, 03:33 AM
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,834
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Xenon
for 1:
in register.php it will work somehow similar, but i'll show you how to do in member.php

find that:
PHP Code:
    $varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
    if (
$profilefield[required] and $$varname=="")
    {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
      exit;
    } 
and change to:
PHP Code:
    $varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
    if ((
$profilefield[required] and $$varname=="") or ($profilefieldid == and $$varname != "" and strlen($$varname)<5))
    {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
      exit;
    } 
that will disallow all inputs smaller than lenght of 5 except no input
Ok, seems a though I won't have much help in getting this integrated into the admin cp. How about steering me in the right direction so I can call another template if users input less than the required amount of characters.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2003, 09:54 AM
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 12,878
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

this

PHP Code:
$varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
    if (
$profilefield[required] and $$varname=="")
    {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
      exit;
    } else if (
$profilefieldid == and $$varname != "" and strlen($$varname)<5) {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_notenoughchars")."\");");
      exit;

now create the new template error_notenoughchars
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-11-2003, 04:59 PM
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,834
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you Xenon!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-11-2003, 05:07 PM
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,834
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Does the character limit apply to any? So a user could enter something like *#^@! in the locattion field? Is there a way to make it so it has to be actual letters?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2003, 05:23 PM
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,834
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Xenon
this

PHP Code:
$varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
    if (
$profilefield[required] and $$varname=="")
    {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
      exit;
    } else if (
$profilefieldid == and $$varname != "" and strlen($$varname)<5) {
      eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_notenoughchars")."\");");
      exit;

now create the new template error_notenoughchars
Maybe it's me, but after I add that code in to member.php and then go to my profile, edit, change my location to only 3 characters, it still allows it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04908 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,249KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (4)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (8)post_thanks_box
  • (8)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (8)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (8)postbit
  • (8)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (8)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete