Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
  #1  
Old 12-31-2008, 09:42 PM
sparklywater sparklywater is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 248
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default vB navbar dropdown menu gets hidden behind embedded flash player on page

I'm using vBulletin's navbar dropdown menu feature on my webpage.

Near the middle of the page there is an embedded flash audio player.

If you try to use the dropdown menus near the middle of the page, the dropdown list displays BEHIND my embedded flash player. The result is that the menu options are hidden behind the flash player and cannot be seen.

Is there any way to make the vB navbar menu have a higher order / priority on the page such that the menu will be displayed ABOVE all other elements on the page?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2008, 10:24 PM
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Essex, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,637
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Not sure, but the easiest thing would be to move the embedded flash audio player??

Just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2008, 10:30 PM
ForumsMods ForumsMods is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Argentina
Posts: 667
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This is caused by missing off the 'wmode' parameter to your flash movie embed/object tag.

Add the following to your <object> tag:
Code:
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
and the following to your <embed> tag:
Code:
wmode="transparent"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:14 PM
sparklywater sparklywater is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 248
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasper View Post
This is caused by missing off the 'wmode' parameter to your flash movie embed/object tag.

Add the following to your <object> tag:
Code:
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
and the following to your <embed> tag:
Code:
wmode="transparent"


Thanks for your reply. I've just tried that and although the dropdown menu is now layered correctly on top, the transparent setting has distorted one of my flash movies which has a black background. It looks like the setting is trying to make the black background into a transparent layer.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2009, 03:13 AM
sparklywater sparklywater is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 248
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have solved this problem by setting wmode to value "opaque" instead. For more info please see:

http://www.communitymx.com/content/a....cfm?cid=e5141
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2009, 06:18 PM
TimberFloorAu's Avatar
TimberFloorAu TimberFloorAu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,264
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

We had these issues, and I wish I had been able to resolve it as you, instead I used a ajax expanding drop down menu block to alleviate the problem.

Ste
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:01 PM
sparklywater sparklywater is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 248
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I've managed to use the wmode attribute for swf files embedded using <object> and <embed> tags, but I have some swf files embedded using the <iframe> attribute because those swf files only work in iframe due to filepath issues. Is there any way for me to set an equivalent 'wmode' value to an iframe?

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2009, 11:11 PM
sparklywater sparklywater is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 248
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu View Post
We had these issues, and I wish I had been able to resolve it as you, instead I used a ajax expanding drop down menu block to alleviate the problem.

Ste
Can you please link me to that AJAX dropdown menu? It looks like I might have to look into alternatives.

Also, what's been your experience of using that dropdown menu? Is it any good?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2009, 02:57 AM
TimberFloorAu's Avatar
TimberFloorAu TimberFloorAu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,264
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Have you seen our drop down menu ?

Its cool and very popular.

Ste


we use DynamicDrives DDPANEL

http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex...pdownpanel.htm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:33 PM
Devanand Devanand is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 183
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thread is old but I didn't want to open another. I have same problem but my code is in SCRIPT and NOSCRIPT which I got from marketing company so I can't change it. How can I solve this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.07675 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,247KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (4)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete