Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Using PHPadsnew 2 with Vbulletin 3.
Michael Morris's Avatar
Michael Morris
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774

Employee of Digital Media Graphix of Knoxville TN, currently developing a new framework / CMS

Knoxville TN
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Michael Morris Michael Morris is offline 01-30-2005, 10:00 PM

The following are some tips on using these two programs together, based on my own experience. It's expected that you know how to use phpadsnew 2 to set up ads and generate invocation code.

PHP Invocation
The first tip is how to use php invocation code. Using javascript is possible, but not all browsers support javascript and, in my experience, using php is faster.

The php invocation code phpadsnew generates will look something like this...

PHP Code:
<?php
    
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw ('zone:2'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw['html'];
    }
?>
Place it in your PHPINCLUDE_START template, but omit the final echo statement and the <?php ?> tags. It will look like this...

PHP Code:
    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw ('zone:2'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
    } 
Now, to place the add, put the variable $phpAds_raw[html] in any template that you want that ad to appear (usually your header). Remember to omit the '' marks when placing the variable in a normal template - therefore $phpAds_raw['html'] becomes $phpAds_raw[html]

If you have multiple zones, you can string these together. On EN World we have a zone that only appears on our vbadvanced news page. On those pages we call the view_raw function an additional time for the extra zone (view_raw is the function that actually calls up the ad - the rest of the code initializes phpadsnew). Here's our code, as an example of a 2 zone system.

PHP Code:
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) 
{
    if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) 
    {
        
$phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw ('zone:2'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        if (
defined('VBA_PORTAL'))
        {
            
$phpAds_context2 = array();
            
$phpAds_raw2 view_raw ('zone:3'0'''''0'$phpAds_context2);
        }
    }

Running Maintenance.php from the scheduled task manager
Ads new's maintenance.php file needs to run on a regular basis for it to perform correctly. You can invoke it from your scheduled task manager if you wish. If you do, I'd advise applying the following mod to the code of the maintenance.php file.

Open it and go to the ending ?> mark. Right about it add this.

PHP Code:
log_cron_action('PHP Ads New Maintenance Complete'$nextitem); 
And you're done. The file can now log it's cron action with vbulletin's cron manager. Note that if you make this change you will be unable to call the maintenance.php file without vbulletin since it will trigger a fatal error (call to undefined function). Also, there's a glitch in phpadsnew - when vbulletin invokes maintenance.php it somehow forgets that it was ever invoked. The log files both in vbulletin and in phpadsnew itself speak differently, but phpadsnew continues to echo a message saying the maintenance.php script hasn't been ran which can be ignored.

Any other tips/comments/questions welcomed.

PHP Ads New 2 is at http://www.phpadsnew
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 04-18-2006, 01:54 PM
SuperJETT SuperJETT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 67
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100229" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100229</a>
phpAdsNew Integration 1.0.3 for vBulletin 3.5.x
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-17-2006, 08:41 AM
SLP LS1 SLP LS1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anyone know how to place phpadsnew banners in one zone and rotate like this forum www.ls1tech.com

I picked "Don't show a banner from the same campaign again on the same page"

And put my php generated local mode in global

and put my banner code in right_column
> $phpAds_raw2[html]
> $phpAds_raw3[html]
> $phpAds_raw4[html]
> $phpAds_raw5[html]
> $phpAds_raw6[html]
> $phpAds_raw7[html]
> $phpAds_raw8[html]
> $phpAds_raw9[html]
> $phpAds_raw10[html]
> $phpAds_raw11[html]
> $phpAds_raw12[html]

I'm getting doubles still of my banners, there must be a setting in phpadsnew to fix this so I don't get doubles, anyone know?

Here's my site www.sembmusclecarclub.com
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:22 PM
Big Kahuna's Avatar
Big Kahuna Big Kahuna is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SE Texas
Posts: 182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

When I was using 3.0.6 I had phpds working real well it it. When I upgraded to 3.6 -- they disappeared. I added the phpinclude_start template -- but that didn't help.

COde in the phpinclude_start
Code:
   if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $phpAds_context[] = array('!=' => 'bannerid:'.$phpAds_raw['bannerid']);
    }



    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw2 = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $phpAds_context[] = array('!=' => 'bannerid:'.$phpAds_raw2['bannerid']);
    }


    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw3 = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $phpAds_context[] = array('!=' => 'bannerid:'.$phpAds_raw3['bannerid']);
    }
    


    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw4 = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
    }
    

    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw5 = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
    }



    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw6 = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
    }
    

    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw7 = view_raw ('zone:18', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
    }




    if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpad/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw8 = view_raw ('zone:18', 0, 'new', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
    }
code in the header template

Code:
<!-- Add three phpad banners -->
$phpAds_raw[html] $phpAds_raw2[html] $phpAds_raw3[html]

</td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  </center>
</div>
<!-- Endphpad banners-->
I looked at the addin for 3.5 -- and although I've used phpads for a couple of years, and have installed virtually every other hacek in the last 5 years without any promblems -- I must be too big of a dumbass as the instructions for the addin are not expicit enough. It also appear that coders much bettr than I are climing it is buggy.

Is there a was to use php invocation code in a 3.6 template -- more simular to the way I did in 3.0.6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulsorock
That used to happen to me too. The fix is found goin to Settings > Main Settings > In Database optimisations, check the option that reads: "Use database compatibility mode"
Just tried that -- didn't cure the problem with phpadsnew no longer working after upgrade to 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 10-01-2006, 05:29 PM
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sure hoping that someone gets this figured out for vB 3.6.x.

I'd hate to throw away phpAdsNew.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 10-04-2006, 06:28 AM
onliner7 onliner7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: greece
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

anyone got a fix for 3.6 ?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 10-07-2006, 03:32 PM
onliner7 onliner7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: greece
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi i finally made it work by myself for vbulletin 3.6.0

1. Make a new plugin with the code phpAdsNew generates OMMITING the last echo command.

ex
PHP Code:
ob_start();

if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw (''0'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
    }

ob_end_clean(); 
2. Set the hook to global start, execution 1, active YES
3. Save the plugin

Now find the template you want and add:

PHP Code:
{$phpAds_raw['html']} 
this was the actual error i was getting with other posts requiring to add this line of code without the {} .. i always got an error and got frustrated.. dont forget them !

Finished! it works ! (i tested it) (check www.pbzone.net)

if you want more info email me onliner AT pbzone.net

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 10-07-2006, 04:40 PM
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onliner7
Hi i finally made it work by myself for vbulletin 3.6.0

1. Make a new plugin with the code phpAdsNew generates OMMITING the last echo command.

ex
PHP Code:
ob_start();

if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw (''0'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
    }

ob_end_clean(); 
2. Set the hook to global start, execution 1, active YES
3. Save the plugin

Now find the template you want and add:

PHP Code:
{$phpAds_raw['html']} 
this was the actual error i was getting with other posts requiring to add this line of code without the {} .. i always got an error and got frustrated.. dont forget them !

Finished! it works ! (i tested it) (check www.pbzone.net)

if you want more info email me onliner AT pbzone.net

thanks

I don't see this working on your site with the link you provided.

Also, I made my local mode code:

?php
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpadsnew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 23, '_blank', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
}
?>

Integrated it into the code you put out:

ob_start();

if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpadsnew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 23, '_blank', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
}

ob_end_clean();

Added this code into my global_start.

Then, added:

{$phpAds_raw['html']}

Into my forumhome template.

Still not working, but then again, I'm using vB 3.6.1

Ideas?

Thanks

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:11 PM
onliner7 onliner7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: greece
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

you need to delete the line

echo $phpAds_raw['html'];

from your plugin!!

check over the navbar http://www.pbzone.net/forum/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 10-07-2006, 07:56 PM
smoknz28's Avatar
smoknz28 smoknz28 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onliner7
you need to delete the line

echo $phpAds_raw['html'];

from your plugin!!

check over the navbar http://www.pbzone.net/forum/index.php
Ahhhh, were definitely getting somewhere now!

http://www.f-bodyhideout.com/forums/forum.php

The issue now is that it shows up in two different areas on the forumhome template......mmmm, when I click on any other forum or category....then it shows up only once, like it's suppose to do. Strange...

Thoughts?

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 10-07-2006, 08:25 PM
onliner7 onliner7 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: greece
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

you prolly have the same code somewhere else too? do a search mate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05100 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,339KB
  • Queries Executed 27 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (8)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete