Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:13 PM
SpeedStreet SpeedStreet is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Replicating DIV data in a TEXTAREA

Ok, I am working on a new hack, that needs one teensy little piece finished before I can release it to the world. The only problem is that the WYSIWYG editor isn't really a TEXTAREA; it's a DIV.

I was told that the best way to go about fixing this problem is to replicate the data in the WYSIWYG editor into a hidden textarea. This will solve the problem, and allow my script to execute properly.

That being said, I have the following code that is not working. I'm hoping someone can take a looksy and help figure out how to complete this snippet so that it will work properly.

Reward will be in the form of a contributor recognition when I release the hack later this evening.

PHP Code:
<!-- This is the existing WYSIWYG code from vB3 -->
<!-- 
I added the id="message" because I was told to -->
<!-- 
BEGIN vBCODE -->
<
div class="controlbar" id="message">
<
textarea name="message" id="qr_message" class="bginput" style="width:600px; height:100px;" rows="5" cols="60" tabindex="1"></textarea>
<!-- 
End vBCode -->

<!-- 
Here is the snippet provided to me -->
<!-- 
BEGIN SNIPPET -->
<
textarea style='display: none' id='message'></textarea>
<
script>
document.getElementsById('message').value div.InnerHTML;
</
script>
<!-- 
END SNIPPET -->

<!-- 
BEGIN vBCODE -->        
    </
div>
<!-- 
END vBCODE 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2004, 02:22 AM
SpeedStreet SpeedStreet is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedStreet
Ok, I am working on a new hack, that needs one teensy little piece finished before I can release it to the world. The only problem is that the WYSIWYG editor isn't really a TEXTAREA; it's a DIV.

I was told that the best way to go about fixing this problem is to replicate the data in the WYSIWYG editor into a hidden textarea. This will solve the problem, and allow my script to execute properly.

That being said, I have the following code that is not working. I'm hoping someone can take a looksy and help figure out how to complete this snippet so that it will work properly.

Reward will be in the form of a contributor recognition when I release the hack later this evening.

PHP Code:
<!-- This is the existing WYSIWYG code from vB3 -->
<!-- 
I added the id="message" because I was told to -->
<!-- 
BEGIN vBCODE -->
<
div class="controlbar" id="message">
<
textarea name="message" id="qr_message" class="bginput" style="width:600px; height:100px;" rows="5" cols="60" tabindex="1"></textarea>
<!-- 
End vBCode -->

<!-- 
Here is the snippet provided to me -->
<!-- 
BEGIN SNIPPET -->
<
textarea style='display: none' id='message'></textarea>
<
script>
document.getElementsById('message').value div.InnerHTML;
</
script>
<!-- 
END SNIPPET -->

<!-- 
BEGIN vBCODE -->        
    </
div>
<!-- 
END vBCODE 
Can anyone tell me if I am on the right track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2004, 07:33 PM
sross sross is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 355
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedStreet
Can anyone tell me if I am on the right track?
speed, i applaud you for trying to get this worked out, you seem to be the only person trying to make it happen. I am desperate for a wysiwyg spellcheck to the point i'd gladly pay for it. It seems you have narrowed it down to what is required, there must be some code guru out there that can help ? Good luck! I'll subscribe to this forum and hope one day I get a notification that you've craked this annoying problem. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:39 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 851
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Unfortunately innerHTML only worksw in IE ... but keep on the track - I'm not fully eau-fait with what you are trying to do, but thought you should know this ...

Feel free to go into more detail in a PM and I'll see what I can find out for ya ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:41 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 851
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Oh - plus you cannot ever have more than ONE entity with the same id - you have two entitys with the ID "message" this will cause a screwup with your getElementsByID javascript ... ...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.07341 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,218KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (5)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (5)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (5)postbit
  • (5)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (5)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete