Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 5 Connect Discussion > vB5 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:56 PM
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default VB5 Register Meta

I have a ton of Dynamic pages running inside a custom VB4 frame and of course part of the dynamic is altering the page title/Keywords and description then also adding my own meta values.

This does not seem to work under VB5 using the PHP module.

Can we no longer alter data before page generation as searching I found no answers other than to change title in page builder, and that surely is not dynamic!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:52 PM
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 468
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Use the hookFrontendBeforeOutput hook function to do what you want.
Code:
/*
	This hook is called immediately after the output is generated but before
	it is displayed.  This does not include the preheader portion (which may
	already have been sent to the browser at this point depending on
	configuration).
*/
public static function hookFrontendBeforeOutput($params)
{
	//the style used to render the page
	//this parameter is read only
	$params['styleid'];

	//html from the end of the preheader to the end of the page
	//this include the the entire <body> tag
	//this parameter is editable
	$params['pageHtml']; 
}
There are sample products utilizing hooks in the do_not_upload/development directory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2018, 11:58 AM
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks! Ill start digging. Ill register during PHP module then replace / add here.

--------------- Added [DATE]1540068065[/DATE] at [TIME]1540068065[/TIME] ---------------

Maybe I missed this but this is not an actual hook location correct?

Created a product, then went to use this hook in add hooks but not listed, just template hooks unless I am completely missing this. Version 5.4.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2018, 12:08 PM
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

OK, Not finding any info on this other than the text. Is this a extra test package I need to install for this hook?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2018, 04:12 PM
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Feeling like Im missing the boat. ALl docs on this are not showing it as an actual hook, I created the product, then went to set hook location and this is not an option, and this would be great but I could inserialize the data before generation as well in index.php modify and re-serialize but that's not very pretty.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2018, 05:42 PM
delicjous's Avatar
delicjous delicjous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 352
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You could use the php-hooks with a new mod/ package. Like Glenn mentioned, there is an example-package within the do_not_upload folder. You will not find the hooks in the templatehooks. Iam working on a mod to change every page or channel-meta to your own needs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2018, 05:59 PM
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Inside A Blade Server
Posts: 840
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delicjous View Post
You could use the php-hooks with a new mod/ package. Like Glenn mentioned, there is an example-package within the do_not_upload folder. You will not find the hooks in the templatehooks. Iam working on a mod to change every page or channel-meta to your own needs.
Search engines couldn't care less about meta data. They don't even look for it anymore. This is from Google five years ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4gr88oHb-k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2018, 06:06 PM
delicjous's Avatar
delicjous delicjous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 352
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by In Omnibus View Post
Search engines couldn't care less about meta data. They don't even look for it anymore. This is from Google five years ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4gr88oHb-k
google checks for nofollow and noindex right now. But I don't know how long they will still do that. Content is king an will be in the future. But like the googleguy said, if you haven't a unique meta tag, you should delete it... and thats not possible with vB right now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2018, 07:20 PM
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Inside A Blade Server
Posts: 840
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delicjous View Post
google checks for nofollow and noindex right now. But I don't know how long they will still do that. Content is king an will be in the future. But like the googleguy said, if you haven't a unique meta tag, you should delete it... and thats not possible with vB right now.
Even if you delete the metadata Google uses the first 300 characters for the snippet so that's where the important information should be located. But, yes, you are correct in that there should be no duplicate metadata.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2018, 01:51 AM
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Google still uses my descriptions in snippits

--------------- Added [DATE]1540267063[/DATE] at [TIME]1540267063[/TIME] ---------------

Back to the question though, I see in the docs the hook, but this in not the same as the select hook location right? I know I want that hook described but its not in the available hooks when i go to add hook?


I have never created a product for VB before, I have done all my code outside of it within a wrapper.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04269 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,256KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete