Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:10 PM
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 1,036
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Problem linking with paginator - in AdminCP

Hi was following the article paginator in admin cp,
and with only -2 views since yester kinda doubt a response is appearing there.
Paginate Admin CP Results

so if you think its the wrong place to start a topic, well in a perfect world articles responses was
feedback only not support, and support with scripts goes in support forum


anyway

the problem is this

the link from the pages appear to be fine when running but when you click
if loads nothing/blank screen which ofcourse is becourse it cannot find the
goto location.

my initial goto location is
PHP Code:
 if($_POST['do']=="Find"){ 
and the link is looking like this
PHP Code:
                    $pagenav .= " <a href=\"sh2.php?$session[sessionurl]do=Find&amp;page=$thispage\" class=\"normal\">$thispage</a> ";

//  ---  and futher down the actual print
  
print_description_row($pagenavfalse8'''center'); 

in run mode it looks like this

http://localhost/forums/admincp/sh2.php?do=Find&page=2

and ofcourse it can easy find ?do=Find but the &page2
is the problem, im sure i need to add this somewhere, but not how
and neither articles on this clearify this..

suggestions ?


EDIT 2 :


modified the link a little, but still not allowed to use &page#
Code:
$pagenav .= "<a href='sh2.php?$session[sessionurl]do=Find&amp;page=$thispage'>".$thispage."</a>,";
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 05:03 AM
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 15,047
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

The name of the variable that is used in the article is "pagenumber", not "page".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 05:56 AM
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 1,036
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hmm okay,, time for a little code i gues

1) it didnt pay attention on the varible changed that in the link..

PHP Code:
 if($_POST['do']=="Find"){
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r''searchstring'TYPE_NOHTML);
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array('pagenumber'=> TYPE_UINT,));

  

    
$perpage 10
    if(!
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber']){ 
        
$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] = 1
    } 
    
$start = ($vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'] - 1) * $perpage

    
$ipscount $db->query_first(
        SELECT COUNT(ipaddress) AS count 
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "post
        WHERE ipaddress='"
.$vbulletin->GPC['searchstring']."' 
    "
);     
         
    
$pagecount ceil($ipscount['count'] / $perpage); 
   
print_cp_header("$vbphrase[EviFindipCPHeader]");
   
print_table_start();
   
print_table_header("$vbphrase[EviFindipTBFHeader]"8);
 
         if(
$pagecount 1){ 
            
$pagenav "<strong>$vbphrase[go_to_page]</strong>"
            for (
$thispage 1$thispage <= $pagecount$thispage++){ 
                if(
$thispage == $vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber']){ 
                    
$pagenav .= " <strong>[$thispage]</strong> "
                } else { 
//  $pagenav .= " <a href=\"sh2.php?$session[sessionurl]do=Find&amp;pagenumber=$thispage\" class=\"normal\">$thispage</a> "; 
     
$pagenav .= "<a href='sh2.php?do=Find&amp;pagenumber=$thispage'>".$thispage."</a> ,";
                } 
            } 

          
print_description_row($pagenavfalse8'''center'); 
        } 
and yes i see that the pagenumber is the correct var, didnt work for the link
Notice ONLY reason i got dublicated link it besource im trying different things out

im also suspecting that input->clean array to have a wrong syntax
but dont know the correct syntax for it, can only compared to others
that work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:05 AM
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 15,047
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Okay, let's start at that insecure query there. It is vulnerable to SQL injection. You should read SirAdrian's article called "Create Secure Mods". It's all good and well that you escape HTML (it's not needed, by the way, it is only needed after fetching from the database/displaying it).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:53 AM
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 1,036
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
Okay, let's start at that insecure query there. It is vulnerable to SQL injection. You should read SirAdrian's article called "Create Secure Mods". It's all good and well that you escape HTML (it's not needed, by the way, it is only needed after fetching from the database/displaying it).


Dont get it, well i understand what it does, great.

But i have no clue of placement of $db->escape_string()

cant i just go with $db->query_read_slave() ? or is it a misleading name!


Edit 2 :
okay $db->query_read_slave() dosent work, it removes all links. = dosent count
and the same with $db->escape_string() = dosent count either

PHP Code:
    $ipscount $db->query_read_slave("
        SELECT COUNT(ipaddress) AS count 
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "post
        WHERE ipaddress='"
.$db->escape_string('searchstring')."' 
i mean the count is correct and all, but the page numbers that was printet with old code is gone.

giving up on this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2009, 05:02 AM
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 15,047
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->db->escape_string($variable
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2009, 09:19 AM
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 1,036
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
PHP Code:
$vbulletin->db->escape_string($variable
okay this works thank you..

PHP Code:
WHERE ipaddress='".$db->escape_string($vbulletin->GPC['searchstring'])."'"); 
But still dosent help me on the linking of pages

Link generated is
PHP Code:
$pagenav .= "<a href='sh2.php?do=Find&amp;pagenumber=$thispage'>".$thispage."</a> ,"
and function (i think its a function, remember ur dealing with a non programmer here)
PHP Code:
 if($_POST['do']=="Find"){
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r''searchstring'TYPE_NOHTML);
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array('pagenumber'=> TYPE_UINT,));

but it wont allow me to "reuse" that link,
should i remove all the " &amp;pagenumber=$thispage" alltogether and attempt
getting the page number with _get or _request perhaps instaed. ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04023 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,263KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (9)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (7)post_thanks_box
  • (7)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (7)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (7)postbit
  • (7)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (7)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete